I perform better on my 75hz monitor than on my 144hz one - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

I perform better on my 75hz monitor than on my 144hz one

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Passante's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Exactly. It is weird. They're all faster than me.
And when switching between weapons you can feel that "delay" even more.
Passante is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:31 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,127
Rep: 140 (Unique: 94)
If memory serves me correctly I think it may have something to do with flip queue size. There's another name that the nvidia calls it but I forget what it's called., I think that feature is been decommissioned for some time. And it required tweaking the registry in order to change it. 1 would be the fastest but have a performance hit. 2 was the middle ground. While 3 or 4 have the highest latency but offer higher frame rates. That was good for single player games.

You may need to find a copy of a program or app is called timer resolution. That might help your situation. You start the game 1st. Then you start TR. Then set it tp.500ms
EastCoast is offline  
post #13 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leopardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,560
Rep: 18 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by EastCoast View Post

If memory serves me correctly I think it may have something to do with flip queue size. There's another name that the nvidia calls it but I forget what it's called., I think that feature is been decommissioned for some time. And it required tweaking the registry in order to change it. 1 would be the fastest but have a performance hit. 2 was the middle ground. While 3 or 4 have the highest latency but offer higher frame rates. That was good for single player games.

You may need to find a copy of a program or app is called timer resolution. That might help your situation. You start the game 1st. Then you start TR. Then set it tp.500ms
"Virtual Reality pre-rendered frames" is the option for nvidia.

Leopardi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:55 PM
Iconoclast
 
Blameless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30,086
Rep: 3135 (Unique: 1869)
What's the actual input/processing latency of the panel?

High refresh rate doesn't always imply low input lag.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

He has an AMD video card.

Can still adjust the D3D queue depths with FlipQueueSize in the registry.

However, since this doesn't vary because of the display itself, something else is likely the culprit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leopardi View Post

"Virtual Reality pre-rendered frames" is the option for nvidia.

Not the same option.

...rightful liberty is unobstructed action according to our will within limits drawn around us by the equal rights of others. I do not add 'within the limits of the law,' because law is often but the tyrant's will, and always so when it violates the right of an individual. -- Thomas Jefferson
Blameless is offline  
post #15 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Passante's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Ok, this is interesting. I disabled my monitor through the device manager and now the game definitely runs faster. I need to do some more testing, hope it ain't a placebo effect.
Passante is offline  
post #16 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 06:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leopardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,560
Rep: 18 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blameless View Post

What's the actual input/processing latency of the panel?

High refresh rate doesn't always imply low input lag.
Can still adjust the D3D queue depths with FlipQueueSize in the registry.

However, since this doesn't vary because of the display itself, something else is likely the culprit.
Not the same option.
Oh yeah, there's also "Maximum pre-rendered frames" biggrin.gif

Leopardi is offline  
post #17 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 06:23 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,127
Rep: 140 (Unique: 94)
ok you can check to see If u have multiples of the same monitor device. Keep in mind that you are supposed to have two of the same monitor in Hidden devices. One is for when you uninstall your video card driver. The second is for when you do install your video card drivers.

open command prmpt with Admin. privileges
type: SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
enter
Next, type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter to open the Device Manager.

From the View tab, select Show hidden devices. You will see some additional devices get listed goto Monitor.
Delete all but 2 of the same monitor. Only delete the grayed out ones.. Just save 1 grayed out monitor of the same type and one active monitor of the same type.
EastCoast is offline  
post #18 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 07:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Passante's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Ok EastCoast, I did it. But I am curios why is it needed one grayed out copy?

Anyway, I have a great news for me and you all. Just minutes ago I found out a new tab in my GPU software under Display -> specs -> Override. There I have 2 options: "Adjust Voltage Swing" and "Adjust PreEmphasis". Both have a minimum value of 0 and max of 2. Just tried to play with both of them at 2 and viola, finally, this monitor started to run properly. thumb.gif

I suppose the PreEmphasis should be the equivalent of the prerendered frames for the Nvidia Gpus?
Passante is offline  
post #19 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 07:02 PM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77,823
Rep: 6214 (Unique: 3521)

Are you using the AMD driver to set 3D graphics settings for your games instead of using the in-game graphics settings provided by the games?



Loneliness is a good thing to share with someone.

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.
CPU
i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz (1.368-1.384V fixed voltage)
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 EVO B3 (UEFI ver. 1850)
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Titanium 8G
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
250 GB Samsung 840 EVO (OS)
Hard Drive
3 TB Toshiba P300 (D: drive)
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S243N 24x DVD Burner
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203N 20X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair RM550x
Cooling
Thermaltake Frio
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
AOC G2460PG (24" 1920 x 1080 144Hz G-SYNC)
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 104-key Cherry MX Blues w/NKRO
Mouse
Intellimouse Optical (1.1A) 1000Hz polling rate
Mousepad
It's just a mousepad
Audio
X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 (with 16 AWG Monster Cable speaker wires)
▲ hide details ▲
TwoCables is offline  
post #20 of 62 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Passante's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Everywhere where possible I set it to "use application settings".
Passante is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off