How do I cap/customize my FPS - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How do I cap/customize my FPS

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-16-2017, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 77
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Hi everyone,
How do I cap my FPS, I don’t want to use V-Sync because it only caps it at your refresh rate and I want to customize the FPS. I also have ASUS GPU tweak if you can do it on there.
https://youtu.be/raEg3GiT57I

Thanks
Zic05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-16-2017, 10:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cysquatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,073
Rep: 72 (Unique: 47)
download MSI afterburner with rivatuner. I believe you can do it in there. What refresh rate is your monitor?
Cysquatch is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-16-2017, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 77
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
144Hz, And will MSI afterburner affect ASUS GPU tweak
Zic05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-16-2017, 06:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Koslov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
It's better to cap your fps using the in-game settings. If none is present sometimes you can pull up the console or edit a *.ini file.
otherwise get riva turner statistic sserver to limit your fps but it adds a little bit of delay.
Koslov is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-16-2017, 06:57 PM
Boo Hiss metadtaclock.net
 
nvidiaftw12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Redneck Capital of the World
Posts: 6,861
Rep: 237 (Unique: 190)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zic05 View Post

144Hz, And will MSI afterburner affect ASUS GPU tweak

 

It shouldn't. I think you can disable overclocking. Your asus software will have it if it's built off Rivatuner. That's probably your best bet.



nvidiaftw12 is online now  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 77
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Well, I installed MSI afterburner and rivia and then uninstalled MSI afterburner and kept Rivia. Though when I tried the FPS cap I turned on my monitors FPS counter and caped the FPS on rivia and nothing happened. Haven’t tried it in game yet.

Thanks
Zic05 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-18-2017, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 77
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Everything works just fine, with rivaturner. Thanks for all the help!
Zic05 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off