4k HDR in Windows? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

4k HDR in Windows?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-24-2018, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kaivorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,131
Rep: 435 (Unique: 364)
4k HDR in Windows?

Got a new fancy Vizio P65-F1, and a RTX 2080 just to play Final Fantasy 15 in all it's glory (more on that later)

I set the resolution, set the refresh rate to 60hz, and when I go to toggle HDR on, the entire screen just goes green, then reverts to HDR off.

I'm on the latest drivers
30ft HDMI cord (Pushing it's limit I know, but it's working great, unless this is why I can't turn on HDR?)


Anything else I need to do to get this working?

PS: FF15 still plays like a slideshow even on this beast maxed out. Can't wait for the DLSS update.

My System
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard
Asrock B350 Fatal1ty ITX
GPU
Asus GTX1060
RAM
G.Skill 8gb 3000mhz
Hard Drive
250gb Samsung 850 Pro
Optical Drive
SATA LG DVD Burner
Power Supply
EVGA 500w Gold
Case
EVGA Hadron Air
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro X64
Monitor
23" Asus 144hz
Keyboard
Microsoft Ergonomic 4000
Mouse
Logitech G Pro
▲ hide details ▲
kaivorth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-24-2018, 12:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Inelastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Riverside, Ca
Posts: 863
Rep: 54 (Unique: 49)
Is there a setting on your tv to turn on "enhanced hdmi" or something like "HDR on" for the HDMI ports? Also check to see if you're on the right HDMI port as well. I know my Sony only allows it on 2 of the 4 HDMI ports. It's also possible that it's your cable. The cable has to be able to support the higher bandwidth.

I have an I7-7700K, 16gb ram, and a GTX 1070 and I can play FFXV at 4K with HDR with most settings maxed (no NVIDIA stuff and AA at FXAA) and I get like 33fps.
Inelastic is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-24-2018, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kaivorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,131
Rep: 435 (Unique: 364)
Using this cable, seems to support everything. Using HDMI port 4, think that's a good port. I believe 1 is for ARC, 2-4 4k 60hz, and port 5 low latency I think.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

For whatever reason even 40-50fps feels SUPER choppy and slow. Once I hit that cap it's butter smooth. Will playing at 30hz 30fps feel smoother than 30fps at 60hz?

I'll try and see if 30hz works with HDR then. If it does, that would be a clue that the cable is indeed too long and can't properly get the signal.

My System
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard
Asrock B350 Fatal1ty ITX
GPU
Asus GTX1060
RAM
G.Skill 8gb 3000mhz
Hard Drive
250gb Samsung 850 Pro
Optical Drive
SATA LG DVD Burner
Power Supply
EVGA 500w Gold
Case
EVGA Hadron Air
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro X64
Monitor
23" Asus 144hz
Keyboard
Microsoft Ergonomic 4000
Mouse
Logitech G Pro
▲ hide details ▲
kaivorth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-24-2018, 03:21 PM
Overclocking Enthusiast
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,409
Rep: 268 (Unique: 215)
I'd use the ARC port.

In Loving Memory Of Kassandra

Kaby
Rikka
(11 items)
CPU
Intel I5-7600k
Motherboard
Asrock Z270M Extreme 4
GPU
Titan X
GPU
Titan X
RAM
Galax HOF
Hard Drive
850 pro
Hard Drive
960 Pro
Hard Drive
970 Evo
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Snow
Case
enthoo evolv matx tempered glass
Operating System
windows 10 pro
▲ hide details ▲
ozlay is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-25-2018, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Inelastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Riverside, Ca
Posts: 863
Rep: 54 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by kaivorth View Post
Using this cable, seems to support everything. Using HDMI port 4, think that's a good port. I believe 1 is for ARC, 2-4 4k 60hz, and port 5 low latency I think.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

For whatever reason even 40-50fps feels SUPER choppy and slow. Once I hit that cap it's butter smooth. Will playing at 30hz 30fps feel smoother than 30fps at 60hz?

I'll try and see if 30hz works with HDR then. If it does, that would be a clue that the cable is indeed too long and can't properly get the signal.
I run FFXV capped at 30fps because that's all I can really do. I know when I set my tv to 30Hz, it looks like a slide show, but when I play FFXV with the fps locked at 30 and the tv at 60 Hz, it looks fine to me. That's how it runs on consoles. Doesn't hurt to see if it looks smoother with other settings though.

Did you enable the full color setting for the hdmi ports? If you did, then it could be the cable.
Inelastic is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-19-2019, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kaivorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,131
Rep: 435 (Unique: 364)
Wanted to update this with the solution I found.

I'm running a non-hdr monitor with a HDR TV in extended mode. It won't let me just set the TV to HDR.

Soon as I unplug the monitor, the TV can do HDR 4K @ 60hz.

Game looks BEAUTIFUL, however, my RTX2080 can only produce about 45-50fps even with DLSS which is kinda sad.

It's playable though, and doesn't distract me too much. Was worth the wait

My System
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard
Asrock B350 Fatal1ty ITX
GPU
Asus GTX1060
RAM
G.Skill 8gb 3000mhz
Hard Drive
250gb Samsung 850 Pro
Optical Drive
SATA LG DVD Burner
Power Supply
EVGA 500w Gold
Case
EVGA Hadron Air
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro X64
Monitor
23" Asus 144hz
Keyboard
Microsoft Ergonomic 4000
Mouse
Logitech G Pro
▲ hide details ▲
kaivorth is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-20-2019, 06:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anzial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 162
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by kaivorth View Post
I'm running a non-hdr monitor with a HDR TV in extended mode. It won't let me just set the TV to HDR.
Interesting, I'm not having issues running a non-HDR monitor alongside HDR TV, extended mode, the TV works in HDR just fine.
Anzial is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-20-2019, 07:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nugget toes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 506
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
I have the same TV, and have only tried HDR on my PS4 Pro (God of War [OK HDR] and Red Dead 2 [did not like this HDR so disabled it]). How good is the HDR in FF15?
nugget toes is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-20-2019, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kaivorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,131
Rep: 435 (Unique: 364)
Quote: Originally Posted by Anzial View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by kaivorth View Post
I'm running a non-hdr monitor with a HDR TV in extended mode. It won't let me just set the TV to HDR.
Interesting, I'm not having issues running a non-HDR monitor alongside HDR TV, extended mode, the TV works in HDR just fine.
Had a 25ft + wall coupler + 3ft cable. Directly plugged it into the 25ft and it works. Cable is kinda tight which was why I got the 3ft cable. Going to do more testing. Wouldn't load HDR next time I turned it on. Ended up shortening my HDMI cable so I think it's a length related issue?

Quote: Originally Posted by nugget toes View Post
I have the same TV, and have only tried HDR on my PS4 Pro (God of War [OK HDR] and Red Dead 2 [did not like this HDR so disabled it]). How good is the HDR in FF15?
HDR is so beautiful. I'm also playing on ultra with 4K textures.

My System
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard
Asrock B350 Fatal1ty ITX
GPU
Asus GTX1060
RAM
G.Skill 8gb 3000mhz
Hard Drive
250gb Samsung 850 Pro
Optical Drive
SATA LG DVD Burner
Power Supply
EVGA 500w Gold
Case
EVGA Hadron Air
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro X64
Monitor
23" Asus 144hz
Keyboard
Microsoft Ergonomic 4000
Mouse
Logitech G Pro
▲ hide details ▲
kaivorth is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-20-2019, 09:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anzial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 162
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by kaivorth View Post
Ended up shortening my HDMI cable so I think it's a length related issue?
Yeah, i've read that long HDMI cables limit the bandwidth of the signal.
Anzial is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off