Gaming at 1366x768? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gaming at 1366x768?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-11-2018, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Gaming at 1366x768?

Hi Guys

I usually game at 1080P on a 24" monitor with a GTX 1070, trying to setup moonlight to stream games to my laptop which is an older A10-4600M with a 15.6" screen... im wondering how it will look on the screen. Theoretically the pixels per inch are about the same from 1080P at 24", so it should look similiar or am i missing something else? I haven't really gamed much since i got married as i dont want to be absent from the wife...even if she is just reading in bed. At least this way i would be next to her.
trivium91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-11-2018, 10:11 AM
Gamer
 
paulerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 3,262
Rep: 67 (Unique: 57)
If it's running at least the screen's native resolution it should look fine. I wouldn't worry about it too much.

swah

paulerxx is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-11-2018, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by paulerxx View Post
If it's running at least the screen's native resolution it should look fine. I wouldn't worry about it too much.
so just got it configured, it looks decent but for some reason when moonlight is selected to run at the native res, when i manually select the game to tun at 1080P..it looks noticeably better...actually to the point where you would not notice the difference between that and running 24" 1080P. Maybe its basically supersampling? or similiar to AA?
trivium91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-11-2018, 01:11 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15,637
Rep: 960 (Unique: 592)
That's nothing new. Higher resolutions don't need as much AA as lower ones. Running above native res is essentially DSR ... both of these final images are at 1080p, but the one rendered with DSR at the higher res doesn't need AA.



I wasn't happy at 1080p without at least 4x AA in most games, but at 1440p 2x or even FXAA (depending on the game) is plenty.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 16GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
Audio
Monoprice Modern Retro
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-12-2018, 07:22 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Not sure far cry 4 will allow DSR the only reason its allowing me to play 1080P is because its my desktop native resolution, so i would have to likely enable it in the nvidia control panel.. Never really played around with it though usually i just used AA on the desktop.
trivium91 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off