What is going on with my monitor? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

What is going on with my monitor?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-18-2018, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jellystab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 77
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
What is going on with my monitor?

Hi everyone,

I recently built a pc. I got a used EVGA 1080 Ti FT3 and two new Dell S2716DG monitors.

I never turn my pc off or sleep it. About once a week I will turn the main display on and it will look like the photo.

If I screenshot it and drag the screenshot or the browser to the other monitor everything is crisp and clear. Also, it's not just the browser that looks like this, it is anything that is displayed on the monitor.

To fix this problem I just restart my pc and in about a week or so it will happen again.

Initially I thought it may have been a driver issue because I had the GPU in my old pc that had an AMD card. So I used DDU to completely uninstall the AMD drivers and re-installed the Nvidia drivers and it took about a month until it happened again.

Now that I have completed my entire new build, I put the Nvidia card in it and it now occurs about once a week.

Any idea what this is and how to fix it?

Thanks,

jellystab
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3748058032451377236.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	565.3 KB
ID:	239608  

Jellystab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-18-2018, 03:21 PM
Watercooled
 
lexer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Argentina
Posts: 865
Rep: 47 (Unique: 33)
Can be a simple cable issue or a problem with the logic board of the monitor.

I7 8700K@4.7Ghz / Z370-A / 2X8GB 3200Mhz ADATA Spectrix D40 / 1TB Intel 600P / EVO 850 250GB / 4TB WD Gold / RTX 2080 GAMING OC / NZXT Noctis 450 ROG / EVGA G2 850W@ECO
Heatkiller REV 3.0 / XSPC EX360 / DDC 3.25 + EK-XRES / 3x Venturi HF-12 PWM
lexer is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-18-2018, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jellystab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 77
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Thanks for the reply.

I will try replacing the cable.

+Rep
Jellystab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-20-2018, 09:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishinfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Arlington Heights,IL
Posts: 2,919
Rep: 187 (Unique: 173)
My suggestion is to test the gpu card with another card( if you have one laying around).


Also, the last update this site got took off the rep system.



Fishinfan is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-20-2018, 09:33 AM
►¿¿¿
 
Axaion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,971
Rep: 48 (Unique: 41)
Its probably pregnant

Axaion is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-20-2018, 11:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
hmcindie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I have that same issue with an ACER model xb270hu. It happens maybe once in two-three weeks. It has something to do with the monitor sleeping as it mostly happens after the monitor has slept.
hmcindie is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-21-2018, 12:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shadowarez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,845
Rep: 24 (Unique: 21)
Mine has been flickering at anything above 60hz I have tried diff cards and cables. First card was a Titan X with a regular cable came with monitor other was a Fury R9 with a cable from Amazon $33 dp high bandwidth cable. Same issue then tried the Vega Fe card tried with multiple drivers 2 duff cables. Thinking it's time to use my first Rma.

Shadowarez is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-21-2018, 12:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,995
Rep: 164 (Unique: 103)
I only have that issue sometimes with DisplayPort on my monitor (see my specs in my sig). I only see that sometimes during the Windows loading screen and goes away once Windows actually starts. With DVI, I've never seen it. Granted my monitor is from back when DisplayPort was brand new.

It probably has something to do with nVidia's DisplayPort implementation. I know the GTX 970 and I think other Maxwell cards had a firmware update not too long ago (maybe even Pascal)... something about DisplayPort.

My monitor from 2008 has that issue with DisplayPort and your new monitors have that issue with DisplayPort, the only common thing is nVidia & DisplayPort.

Actually using Windows, sometimes when the monitor wakes up with the Computer, using DisplayPort, it seems the timings get screwed up and the screen is torn... like the top and bottom of the frame buffer are in the middle of the screen around the tear... I simply turn the monitor off and then back on... no need to restart Windows.

It's clearly some sort of timing issue when the monitors wake up with nVidia GPUs.

EDIT:

It might also just be EVGA since my card is also EVGA. Go to EVGA's website and see if that card has a firmware update.

CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Prime X470-Pro
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC Ultra
RAM
TeamGroup T-Force 16 GB (2x8) Pro Dark (B-die TDPGD416G3200HC14ADC01)
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Platinum SSR-750PX
Cooling
Corsair H80i (not V2 or GT)
Monitor
LG 34UC80-B
Keyboard
Logitech G413
Mouse
Logitech G503 RGB
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z (OEM)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by umeng2002; 12-21-2018 at 01:05 AM.
umeng2002 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-28-2018, 11:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SirWaWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,879
Rep: 39 (Unique: 34)
https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html

The Z390
(19 items)
The X299
(18 items)
CPU
Intel i7 8086K @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Z390 Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
Asus ROG Strix 1080 8GB GDDR5X A8G Edition
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 XMP 3200MHz 15-15-15-35
Hard Drive
Intel 760p M.2 PCIe Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850 80 Plus Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H115i PRO RGB 280mm Radiator
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 27MP68VQ-P 27" 1920 x 1080 75Hz IPS LED
Monitor
LG 27MP68VQ-P 27" 1920 x 1080 75Hz IPS LED
Keyboard
Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
Mousepad
SteelSeries 4HD
Audio
Logitech X-540 5.1 Speaker System
CPU
Intel i7 7820X @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix X299 Gaming XE
GPU
Asus ROG Strix 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5X OC Edition
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 XMP 3200MHz 16-18-18-38-2N
Hard Drive
Intel 760p M.2 PCIe Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850 80 Plus Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H115i PRO RGB 280mm Radiator
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus ROG Strix VG27VQ 144Hz VA
Keyboard
Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
Mousepad
Logitech G440
Audio
Logitech Z323 2.1 Speaker System
▲ hide details ▲
SirWaWa is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-28-2018, 11:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
betam4x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 306
Rep: 0
General NVidia/Displayport nonsense. Might also be Acer. I have 2 Acer 25" monitors, and I've had issues with the monitors losing signal and the display blanking out several times along with the exact same issue you had. I do not recall ever having these issues with an AMD card. I've contemplated ordering new DisplayPort cables, but I own so many (non displayport) cables currently I could rival monoprice. I can't recall having your issue with HDMI, but the signal loss issue still happened. None of those issues happened if one of the monitors was hooked to DVI, however, with DVI you don't get HDCP.
betam4x is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off