Gigabyte teasing a 10-bit 27" 1440p 144Hz IPS panel - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte teasing a 10-bit 27" 1440p 144Hz IPS panel

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-23-2019, 11:09 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,844
Rep: 293 (Unique: 214)
But but you can buy a 4k TV. It is so "mainstream". Not that <$500 GPUs aren't struggling already at 1080p XD thanks game developers... some games look nice and run 80fps 1440p, other look as nice but run 300+fps...
The whole industry has to come together before we see good 1440p let alone 4k performance in 3D applications and games, from panel makers, monitor makers, GPU makers but also application/game developers.
You can get OK 4k monitors I think but it's all 60Hz
JackCY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-23-2019, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Leopardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,410
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)


BLB in io-tech review sample

Leopardi is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-23-2019, 03:59 PM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,844
Rep: 293 (Unique: 214)
And then come the retail horror stories
Sadly almost no monitor maker provides review samples in a way of a refund after reviewer buys it from retail. Some PSU makers do this but that is a much more competitive market.

600-700 EUR? GB is nuts.
JackCY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-24-2019, 05:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 698
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
Anyone knows if it supports 4k on consoles like cgh70 does ?

[email protected], Gtx1060 6gb, Hp 27ea
HiCZoK is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-24-2019, 06:05 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,844
Rep: 293 (Unique: 214)
Why not set your console to 1440p? Or 1080p? It's not like consoles can drive 4k GPU wise anyway. It depends on the input board/scaler if it accepts larger inputs and will downscale. With Samsungs you can do that I suppose but they are also notorious of adding input lag for 60Hz use over HDMI when scaling.
JackCY is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off