Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal) - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 09:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,987
Rep: 383 (Unique: 274)
Quote: Originally Posted by HeWhoDared View Post
GOT IT! So I actually have F/W Version V008-20160815 though.. do you if in this revision of the firmware this issue should have been fixed? Does anything else look abnormal to you?
I only have firmware v7. So yours is newer.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
I only have firmware v7. So yours is newer.
Ugh of course... there goes that theory. For what it is worth I have not seen any out of range or no signal messages tonight. No issues after the UEFI splash screen, saw my desktop basically immediately.. tried to reproduce it by turning the monitor off and on and then switching the input, no issues.. it's so weird.

I also tried booting off a live ubuntu usb doing the same thing as above and I had no issues, albeit it was running at a low resolution and most likely low refresh rate.

What I find most interesting is what is consistent is that unplugging the display port cable always fixes it, and its odd to me that BenQ's Display Pilot program is saying the recommended setting is 60hz not 144hz.

Perhaps tomorrow if I see it, I'll try blowing compressed air into the port to see if there is dust shorting something out, honestly just spit balling here.

I appreciate your replies Falkentyne

2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GBs @ 3200MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
Dell S-Series 27-Inch Screen (S2719DGF)
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲
HeWhoDared is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 08:19 PM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,899
Rep: 337 (Unique: 240)
There was some similar issue with RTX owner where swapping port helped but that doesn't seem to do it for you so it's likely the monitor itself. Try your iGPU and if the issues persists there. What about HDMI or DVI?
JackCY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by JackCY View Post
There was some similar issue with RTX owner where swapping port helped but that doesn't seem to do it for you so it's likely the monitor itself. Try your iGPU and if the issues persists there. What about HDMI or DVI?
Tried the onboard intel displayport worked fine on boot up and turning the monitor off and on a couple times, then went back to using the 2060 displayport, got out of range on boot up..heard the usb/displayport sound still no display had to unplug and replug... wonder if its the card after all..

2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GBs @ 3200MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
Dell S-Series 27-Inch Screen (S2719DGF)
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲
HeWhoDared is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Update, tried it again earlier. Got out of range once using onboard display port via intel graphics, turning the monitor off and on fixed and I was able to see my desktop correctly. Second time after reboot, I turned my monitor off and on and heard the usb/display port sound but then when my desktop came back it was very distorted, text was not legible and my resolution was messed up using the onboard graphics, turning the monitor off and then back on fixed it and then I was getting 1920x1080 @144hz using intel graphics..

Now I don't think its my graphics card, it sounds like display port is not being my best friend though.. will try to reproduce results using onboard dvi intel graphics to my monitor and report back.

2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GBs @ 3200MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
Dell S-Series 27-Inch Screen (S2719DGF)
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲
HeWhoDared is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 07-02-2019, 08:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by HeWhoDared View Post
Update, tried it again earlier. Got out of range once using onboard display port via intel graphics, turning the monitor off and on fixed and I was able to see my desktop correctly. Second time after reboot, I turned my monitor off and on and heard the usb/display port sound but then when my desktop came back it was very distorted, text was not legible and my resolution was messed up using the onboard graphics, turning the monitor off and then back on fixed it and then I was getting 1920x1080 @144hz using intel graphics..

Now I don't think its my graphics card, it sounds like display port is not being my best friend though.. will try to reproduce results using onboard dvi intel graphics to my monitor and report back.
I have the exact same issue for months already !!
I use BENQ Zowie 144hz works perfectly with DVI port with ASUS GTX 1060 at 144hz refresh rate.
After change my GPU to ASUS RTX 2070 and use Display port cable instead (Because there is no DVI Port).
When I turn on my PC I got to see an asus motherboard running screen then after that either, "no signal" or "out of range" error.
This issue occurs at about 70% of the time.
I tried research this issue about a few months ago with no match but the closet issue got fixed by changing into a better cable. So I tried and didn't work.

If any of you know the fix please let me know.
Syncopated is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 07-02-2019, 09:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Considering should we be posting this issue in NVIDIA Thread or BENQ Zowie Thread so the engineers of the two firms can discuss the issue and fix them?
Syncopated is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 12:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Khalifa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I'm having the same problem, all this came when i get a Rtx 2070, when i was using my old 980 ti on Dvi-D never had this issue, all the problems came when im starting using Displayport, my monitor its the Benq XL2420Z, i have tried everything, unplugging monitor from AC for 10 minutes, tried 3 or 4 Displayport cables, cleaned the ports, etc etc and nothing, problem its still there
Khalifa is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 03:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Avenger144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Same problem here on RX Vega. Tried V5 and V8 firmware.
Avenger144 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off