Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-14-2019, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal)

Hey,

Running into an issue with my Benq Zowie XL2720 and my Asus Strix RTX 2060 where the display port is being weird and not working consistently. I have received both the no signal and out of range messages from my monitors before it boots into Windows, or if I do get into windows I'll turn the monitor off and then try to turn it back on and receive no signal detected, the only thing that has consistently remedied this was unplugging the display port and reconnecting it.

My resolution is 1920x1080 @ 144hz, I never had an issue with my GTX 1050ti at the same settings, but I was using exclusively Dual Link DVI to my monitor, I unfortunately don't a have a Dual Link DVI port to try on my new card.

I have tried updating drivers for the card, drivers for my monitor (also used the generic pnp monitor driver), got a new display port cable..same thing, tried both display ports on my card, same thing. What I find interesting is when I view BenQ Display Pilot, it shows that my refresh rate is at 144hz - same as nvidia control panel and windows; but below it says the recommended timing is 60hz? Odd, but my monitor should support 144hz.

Please share any and all ideas.. it's getting kind of annoying unplugging the display port cable every 5 or so boots..its weird that its not a consistent thing; it happens a couple times a week really.

As far as I know I have turned off any and all power saving related functions too, I have used the last few iterations of the nvidia drivers and have done the clean install option through nvidia experience.

I feel like I am running out of ideas to spitball and troubleshoot - I should have a hdmi cable somewhere I could see if I have issues at 60hz

Thanks in advance

Gabe
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	36
Size:	103.0 KB
ID:	253580  


2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair - Vengeance LPX DDR4 8GB (2 x 4GB) @3000MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
BenQ Zowie XL2720
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲
HeWhoDared is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-14-2019, 08:47 PM
RIP OCN
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 564
Rep: 25 (Unique: 19)
I have a similar issue with my Asus MG279Q ( https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16824236466 ) and 1070ti. Also intermittent, every now and then.
Unplugging and replugging solves it for me also.
Hopefully someone has a solution, but it hasn't bothered me enough to spend any time fixing it so far..
anti-clockwize is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-14-2019, 08:48 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,348
Rep: 1031 (Unique: 619)
Does it do it if you run it at 120hz or 100hz instead of 144hz?

Obviously not ideal, but just to troubleshoot.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
Does it do it if you run it at 120hz or 100hz instead of 144hz?

Obviously not ideal, but just to troubleshoot.
No luck with 120hz, 100hz or 60 hz on display port, I would turn the refresh rate down and then turn the monitor on to see if I could replicate those no signal or out of range messages and they still came back. However, I tried a HDMI cable and use 60hz and that worked fine.

I then switched out the hdmi cable for the display port cable at 60hz, turned the monitor off and on twice and my desktop came back like normal and then a second time I got the no signal message and had to unplug and replug the cable to the monitor to fix it.

Bumped the refresh rate back to 144hz, tried the same steps still same thing had to replug the monitor. I tried to reproduce the error on boot up and have yet to get no signal on boot up.. its so intermittent its hard to figure out... earlier today I booted up csgo to watch some of the major and I got out of range and I believe I had to either turn the monitor off and on and not have to unplug the cord that time.

I dunno guys is display port just wonky or is it just me? I wish my card had a dual dvi.. Almost positive I've always seen the motherboard splash screen though for what it is worth.

Edit: Could you possibly recommend a cable? I am using the below. I'd hate to buy a third cable, but I don't know.. the whole "vesa compatible" thing makes me wonder..

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Thank you

Gabe

2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair - Vengeance LPX DDR4 8GB (2 x 4GB) @3000MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
BenQ Zowie XL2720
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by HeWhoDared; 02-15-2019 at 01:51 PM.
HeWhoDared is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 02:03 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,348
Rep: 1031 (Unique: 619)
As long as it's a Display Port 1.4 they're all going to be fine. I'm using the stock cable that came with my monitor without issue, I don't really have any recommendations.

Do you still have your 1050 Ti? Try that with the display port cable.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
As long as it's a Display Port 1.4 they're all going to be fine. I'm using the stock cable that came with my monitor without issue, I don't really have any recommendations.

Do you still have your 1050 Ti? Try that with the display port cable.
I don't actually. I have been holding off on the last batches of Windows updates, I wonder if there were any hotfixes in the last couple.. I might try updating/reinstalling the nvidia drivers again, I feel I am grasping at straws here.

I tried this and my card doesn't need a firmware update

https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html

I tried switching PCI to gen3 in the UEFI, that didn't help either.. the whole thing is just weird to me.

2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair - Vengeance LPX DDR4 8GB (2 x 4GB) @3000MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
BenQ Zowie XL2720
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by HeWhoDared; 02-15-2019 at 07:06 PM.
HeWhoDared is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 08:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,933
Rep: 380 (Unique: 272)
Quote: Originally Posted by HeWhoDared View Post
Hey,

Running into an issue with my Benq Zowie XL2720 and my Asus Strix RTX 2060 where the display port is being weird and not working consistently. I have received both the no signal and out of range messages from my monitors before it boots into Windows, or if I do get into windows I'll turn the monitor off and then try to turn it back on and receive no signal detected, the only thing that has consistently remedied this was unplugging the display port and reconnecting it.

My resolution is 1920x1080 @ 144hz, I never had an issue with my GTX 1050ti at the same settings, but I was using exclusively Dual Link DVI to my monitor, I unfortunately don't a have a Dual Link DVI port to try on my new card.

I have tried updating drivers for the card, drivers for my monitor (also used the generic pnp monitor driver), got a new display port cable..same thing, tried both display ports on my card, same thing. What I find interesting is when I view BenQ Display Pilot, it shows that my refresh rate is at 144hz - same as nvidia control panel and windows; but below it says the recommended timing is 60hz? Odd, but my monitor should support 144hz.

Please share any and all ideas.. it's getting kind of annoying unplugging the display port cable every 5 or so boots..its weird that its not a consistent thing; it happens a couple times a week really.

As far as I know I have turned off any and all power saving related functions too, I have used the last few iterations of the nvidia drivers and have done the clean install option through nvidia experience.

I feel like I am running out of ideas to spitball and troubleshoot - I should have a hdmi cable somewhere I could see if I have issues at 60hz

Thanks in advance

Gabe
You may want to call Benq on the phone and ask for their engineering department in Taiwan to file a bug report.
This issue may be related to the original displayport problems that were fixed in the XL2420Z / XL2720Z" Benq V004 firmwares (before they ever were Zowie). Before v004 firmware, the XL2720Z was not even usable over displayport at anything higher than 60hz. This bug went all the way back to the old lightboost only "T" series monitors.

I assume your monitor is on v007 firmware? Can you check?
Power off the monitor, hold button #4 for 5 seconds and press the power button without releasing button #4. Release button #4 after you get a screen. The "ZOWIE" logo will not appear if you did this right. You can then press button #4 to enter the service menu. The strobe duty, strobe phase and single strobe settings are also there (for blur reduction).

The fixes implemented may still be having issues on newer cards. You can check blurbusters' forums but i haven't seen anyone with a RTX card with one of these yet (I guess for good reason, wouldn't you want Gsync or adaptive sync?).

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
You may want to call Benq on the phone and ask for their engineering department in Taiwan to file a bug report.
This issue may be related to the original displayport problems that were fixed in the XL2420Z / XL2720Z" Benq V004 firmwares (before they ever were Zowie). Before v004 firmware, the XL2720Z was not even usable over displayport at anything higher than 60hz. This bug went all the way back to the old lightboost only "T" series monitors.

I assume your monitor is on v007 firmware? Can you check?
Power off the monitor, hold button #4 for 5 seconds and press the power button without releasing button #4. Release button #4 after you get a screen. The "ZOWIE" logo will not appear if you did this right. You can then press button #4 to enter the service menu. The strobe duty, strobe phase and single strobe settings are also there (for blur reduction).

The fixes implemented may still be having issues on newer cards. You can check blurbusters' forums but i haven't seen anyone with a RTX card with one of these yet (I guess for good reason, wouldn't you want Gsync or adaptive sync?).
Thanks a lot man, this is really helpful..only issue I am running into now is accessing the service menu, been trying it per your suggestion along with some on the below, and I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I hate these soft touch buttons on my monitor.

Is it the #4 from the bottom?

https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewt...hp?f=13&t=2467

I might not have made the best informed monitor purchase last spring, so yeah I guess I regret it..

2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair - Vengeance LPX DDR4 8GB (2 x 4GB) @3000MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
BenQ Zowie XL2720
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by HeWhoDared; 02-15-2019 at 10:26 PM.
HeWhoDared is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 11:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,933
Rep: 380 (Unique: 272)
Quote: Originally Posted by HeWhoDared View Post
Thanks a lot man, this is really helpful..only issue I am running into now is accessing the service menu, been trying it per your suggestion along with some on the below, and I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I hate these soft touch buttons on my monitor.

Is it the #4 from the bottom?

https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewt...hp?f=13&t=2467

I might not have made the best informed monitor purchase last spring, so yeah I guess I regret it..
going from up to down.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
HeWhoDared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 917
Rep: 44 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
going from up to down.
GOT IT! So I actually have F/W Version V008-20160815 though.. do you if in this revision of the firmware this issue should have been fixed? Does anything else look abnormal to you?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-0252_.JPG
Views:	7
Size:	225.9 KB
ID:	253802  


2018
(16 items)
CPU
Intel - Core i5-8600K
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z370-A
GPU
ASUS STRIX RTX 2060
RAM
Corsair - Vengeance LPX DDR4 8GB (2 x 4GB) @3000MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500
Power Supply
Seasonic G-650
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Phanteks - ECLIPSE P400 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
BenQ Zowie XL2720
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G403
Mousepad
Steelseries QcK XXL
Audio
Sennheiser x Massdrop 6xxs
Audio
Schiit Magni (Amp)
Audio
Schiit Modi (DAC)
▲ hide details ▲
HeWhoDared is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off