Can't turn on freesync - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Can't turn on freesync

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Can't turn on freesync

Just bought a Yashi Pioneer YZ2717, connected to my rx580 with an hdmi 2.0b, currently on 2k 144hz.
I'm having one problem tho, no metter what res, I can't enable freesyn, neither via monitor or drivers.

Am I missing something? My brother have a Samsung C24F396 and freesync work with an hdmi 2.0.

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 06:36 AM
Vandelay Industries
 
maltamonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: US/UK
Posts: 1,371
Rep: 78 (Unique: 59)
Make sure you are connected to the hdmi2.0 and not one of the 2 1.4 connections. If that's a non issue try the dp connection? Or maybe a dif cable?

If non of the above are issues, make sure you have the option turned on via your monitor menu options.....ie...using the menu on the monitor itself. Once done there return to Radeon settings and turn it on there.

Last edited by maltamonk; 06-18-2019 at 06:55 AM.
maltamonk is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by maltamonk View Post
Make sure you are connected to the hdmi2.0 and not one of the 2 1.4 connections. If that's a non issue try the dp connection? Or maybe a dif cable?

If non of the above are issues, make sure you have the option turned on via your monitor menu options.....ie...using the menu on the monitor itself. Once done there return to Radeon settings and turn it on there.
Tried another hdmi, my brother's one with another port, same thing. There's freesync inside the monitor menu, but I can't press on it.
Maybe only works with DP in this monitor?!

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 07:27 AM
Vandelay Industries
 
maltamonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: US/UK
Posts: 1,371
Rep: 78 (Unique: 59)
There should be 3 hdmi ports. 2 of them are hdmi 1.4 and only 1 is hdmi 2.0. Freesync is not an option for either of the 1.4 ports. It is only available for the DP and hdmi 2.0 ports/connections. If you are connected via the hdmi 1.4 ports, freesync will not be available.
maltamonk is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 07:35 AM
Have you seen my Baseball
 
Drake87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 822
Rep: 29 (Unique: 27)
Try using a DP cable. My monitor won't let me enable freesync unless I'm using DP.
Drake87 is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 07:45 AM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 566
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Pretty sure freesync is only over displayport. Although this states it works over HDMI I'm assuming your monitor probably doesn't have that enabled.
https://www.amd.com/en/technologies/free-sync-faq

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 08:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ha-Nocri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,204
Rep: 110 (Unique: 71)
I have 2 free sync monitors, one via DP and the other via HDMI. Both are working.

Ha-Nocri is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 08:37 AM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 566
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ha-Nocri View Post
I have 2 free sync monitors, one via DP and the other via HDMI. Both are working.
As i said, depends on the monitor. When freesync first came out and when i got my ultrawide, Freesync only worked on displayport. If his monitor is using an older panel and older board it would only work on dp. Some of these cheaper monitors and manufacturers won't go thru the trouble of making it work on HDMI.

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Nope, none of the hdmi let me enable freesync, guess I need to buy a dp. Never had one so idk what to buy, any advice?

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 02:23 PM
Vandelay Industries
 
maltamonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: US/UK
Posts: 1,371
Rep: 78 (Unique: 59)
DP 1.4 vesa certified

Just a fyi loads on amazon claim 1.4 but don't have the capacity which'll lead to intermittent handshake drops....ie black screens.
maltamonk is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off