Displayport Issues - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Displayport Issues

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-07-2020, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Displayport Issues

Currently encountering issues with my ports more specifically the displayport. I will be playing a game and then all of a sudden the port goes out and I can not use that or the HDMI in either my mother board or my gpu. Bought a new cable and nothing. Hooked up to another monitor and it worked for a bit and then went out. Tried all the just unplug it nonsense and that didn't work. Checked drivers in windows and NVIDIA and updated them. still, nothing. Finally I decided to remove the overclock on my GPU and that seemed to do it for awhile until today. I was playing Spellforce 3 and all of a sudden it went out again. Works fine when I am just hanging out on the internet or watching videos etc. Just when gaming does it seem to go out and then I have to do a hard shutdown to get it up and working again. Any help is appreciated. This is a entirely new build with new parts.


I don't think it is the gpu because I see no other issues or common GPU issues in this situation like artifacts or screen tearing while playing
Dmoney760 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-07-2020, 10:13 PM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,136
Rep: 364 (Unique: 261)
And it works perfectly fine over HDMI?
What does the monitor say? Signal lost, no signal? Otherwise PC continues running normally only you can't see the graphical output?

If it's doing on all DP ports, be it dGPU and iGPU, with any monitor with any cable, well it's unlikely any of those hardware pieces are then the culprit.
JackCY is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-07-2020, 11:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
HDMI does the same thing. Might have to try it out a little more to be honest. Main focus has been Displayport. No Signal randomly pops up and I can't fix it without completely shutting it down. At least now, the screen comes back when it reboots. Before it didn't, until I removed the Overclock.


Thought it was the monitor but again I hooked up another monitor and it did the same thing
Dmoney760 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2020, 03:37 AM
OCN is bad civilization
 
Melan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 0,0
Posts: 3,496
Rep: 122 (Unique: 91)
What monitor is this? What DP cable you're using? And what GPU?
Melan is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2020, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
ASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ, Club 3D VESA CERT cable, ASUS ROG STRIX 2080 ti OC. I'm taking it to a professional. Don't think its the monitor anymore. Probably GPU. Don't see anything else GPU related though.
Dmoney760 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2020, 12:37 PM
Bench, Dead, Squat
 
Bad5ector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 347
Rep: 25 (Unique: 17)
So unless you have another monitor plugged into your iGPU when the black out happens, you won't be able to just unplug cable from dGPU and plug into iGPU port. In most cases you will have to reboot with a monitor connected to the iGPU for it to initialize. So unless you manually set it so that the iGPU is always running, I wouldn't use that as a troubleshooting step.

If you say it happens to multiple monitors, regardless of port you use on your video card, then it is pointing more towards the video card IMO. You say you had an OC, how aggressive was it? How are you cooling your system?

One thing it COULD be is you have your color space set to something too high. What happens if you set it to a safe 4:2:0? Though with current DP, I wouldn't expect there to be any bandwidth issues. But maybe if you are going over 144hz? I know my TV will do this when I have it set to 4:4:4 4k/60 through HDMI.

ShadowMoses
(21 items)
CPU
i7 7700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Maximus IX Formula LGA1151
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition
RAM
Corsair Vengenace Lpx 32GB DDR4 3200MHZ
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DX001 SSHD 1TB 3.5in SATA3 64MB Cache Internal Solid State Hybrid Drive
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX Predator 240GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G1 80 Plus Gold Certified 1000W Fully Modular
Cooling
RAD - EK-CoolStream XE 360
Cooling
CPU Block - EK-Supremacy EVO - Nickel
Cooling
GPU Block - EK-FC Titan X Pascal - Nickel
Cooling
Pump / Res - EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM (incl. sleeved pump)
Cooling
Fans - 3 x EK-Vardar F4-120ER (2200rpm)
Cooling
Coolant - EK-Ekoolant Pastel BLUE (concentrate 250mL)
Cooling
Tubing - EK-DuraClear 11,1/15,9mm
Case
Thermaltake Core P3 SE Snow Edition
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Monitor
BenQ XL2720Z 27in LED 144HZ 1ms GTG FPS Gaming Monitor
Monitor
42" LG TV
Keyboard
Corsair Gaming K65 Lux RGB Compact Mechanical Keyboard
Mouse
Corsair Gaming M65 Pro RGB Optical Gaming Mouse
Mouse
Corsair Gaming MM300
▲ hide details ▲
Bad5ector is online now  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2020, 12:52 PM
OCN is bad civilization
 
Melan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 0,0
Posts: 3,496
Rep: 122 (Unique: 91)
Could it be that your DP cable has pin 20 connected and feeding 3.3v into the gpu thus breaking something?
For reference: http://www.rage3d.com/board/showpost...3&postcount=82
Melan is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2020, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
No. Purchased a vesa certified cable.
Dmoney760 is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2020, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
The overclock was out of the box and I had dropped the refresh rate just in case. My monitor can handle 144hz.Hardware listed above, in previous reply
Dmoney760 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off