refresh rate - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

refresh rate

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Is the higher I set the herz on the monitor tab in the ATI Display panel Better or worse???????

Thanks
Crash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 06:45 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 3,984
Rep: 278 (Unique: 169)
That depends on your monitor but higher is usually better.

Blah
DigitalPhreak is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 07:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
meggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
Rep: 16 (Unique: 15)
man
believe me
i had my philips 17"tft @ 60hz and it was hell-a blurry.. now i got it @ 75hz ( which is the higher I can get) and its so ****ing crystal clear.
it really worths it
but make whats the higher refresh rate ur screen can support
u dont wanna damage it or smthin =)

meggy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 07:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 422
Rep: 73 (Unique: 43)
Depends on your eyes ... if you notice the screen flickering, then up the refresh rate !

"For those who understand, no explanation is neccesary. For those who dont, no explanation is possible."- ARV
Northwood226 is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Northwood226
Depends on your eyes ... if you notice the screen flickering, then up the refresh rate !
The ATI panel says I can go to 120. Should i try it? IM at 85 now
Crash is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 07:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 422
Rep: 73 (Unique: 43)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash
The ATI panel says I can go to 120. Should i try it? IM at 85 now
Mines at 85HZ, you dont need anymore than that IMO ... its just a waste. And most monitors cant really handle anything above that when your at high res. So Id just stick with 85HZ ...

"For those who understand, no explanation is neccesary. For those who dont, no explanation is possible."- ARV
Northwood226 is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 02:20 AM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 3,953
Rep: 391 (Unique: 203)
Set it as high as it will go.

Main Rig:3.4E @ 4.15ghz, P5WD2, X1900XTX, 2X512 Corsair PC8000UL, Raptors Raid 0, OCZ Powerstream 520.
Rig #2: (folding 24/7)
2.8E @ 3.22, IS7, BFG 6800 Ultra, 2X512 Geil PC4000, 60GB Maxtor, Aspire 500 watt.
Rig #3: (folding 24/7 @ 75%)
2.6B @2.9, IC7, 9800XT, 2X256 Corsair PC3200, 120GB WD, Aspire 500 watt.
Fold for Overclock.net!

Lando95 is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lando95
Set it as high as it will go.
Lando, Would you care to elaborate on that?
Crash is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 06:41 AM
Retired Staff
 
VulcanDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Posts: 7,388
Rep: 218 (Unique: 131)
You should be able to find the monitor's max Hz either in its docs or on the web. Just set it to the highest the docs say will work.

I'm not exactly sure what will happen if you set it TOO high. I guess you could damage the monitor, unless it prevents itself from actually trying a damaging setting. Best not to tempt fate, I say.

XBox Live: Vulcan Draggon Steam: Vulcan Dragon
[B]Currently Playing: Metro: Last Night (X360), Minecraft Story Mode (PC), Fallout 4 VR (Vive)
Recently Finished: Mafia II (Xbox 360)
Updated June 21, 2019
VulcanDragon is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 06:46 AM
Retired Staff
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,589
Rep: 806 (Unique: 414)
If your computer recognizes the kind of monitor you have, it should give you an idea what the max refresh rate is for that particular monitor.

My Viewsonic A19F+ was SWEEEET at 85 Hz, and I believe it could go higher, but some video cards can't handle much more, and not to mention that you won't notice the difference (settings much higher than 85)

Right click on your Desktop, properties>settings>advanced>MonitorTab> there should be a box to check "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display"

That will allow you to find your max refresh. (for that particular monitor, given that your computer knows what it is)

post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif


Xavier1421 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off