can't read text on tv! - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

can't read text on tv!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 914
ok i got my tv set up as a 2nt moniture

but i cant read anything on it!

help?
remote_username is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:30 AM
Retired Staff
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Rep: 535 (Unique: 242)
Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
ok i got my tv set up as a 2nt moniture

but i cant read anything on it!

help?
Is the aerial cable in the back? Are all the channels tuned in at all?
Inspire is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Melraidin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Rep: 63 (Unique: 47)
Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
ok i got my tv set up as a 2nt moniture

but i cant read anything on it!

help?
Is the TV displaying anything nothing at all, or is it simply blurry/distorted? You haven't given us much information to go on at this point; please elaborate.
Melraidin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 914
well its working fine other than that

its 12-15 in. and i have it at 800x600
remote_username is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Melraidin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Rep: 63 (Unique: 47)
Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
well its working fine other than that

its 12-15 in. and i have it at 800x600
What's working fine? Is the TV displaying everything fine but the text is unreadable for some reason? If so, is the text blurry, or why is it unreadable?

If the TV is displaying reasonably then try dropping the resolution to something lower, perhaps 640 x 480.
Melraidin is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mauguai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 929
Rep: 83 (Unique: 71)
I believe you simply mean reading text is very hard on the eyes?

I personally would not use a tv for gaming or typical desktop work. I've played CS:S on a tv and reading names and text that come up kills your eyes, it made CS:S look alarmingly as if thats what it'd look like on a console. TV's are great for one thing tho...watching movies, I would normally run an anime for a mate to watch while i did work or something.

You can try messing about with sharpness settings etc on the tv but i doubt you will get anything as clear or sharp as a pc monitor.

btw the tvs i've tried were 28inch (hitachi) and a 32inch widescreen(phillips) and they were still hard on the eyes, so i really doubt you can effectively use the size of tv you have as a second "monitor".

mauguai is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:55 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,702
When you got a 32" HDTV Flat-screen (not panel) hooked up to your comp.. its nice to play games
Crashed is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:56 AM
Retired Staff
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Rep: 535 (Unique: 242)
Mess about with the settings! Thats what Id do, just dont change the language or you wont be able to read it! and probs have problems finding the language option again!
Inspire is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BoonDockSt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roland, OK USA
Posts: 792
Rep: 32 (Unique: 29)
my buddy has a thing called a flicker filter on his fx5200... and he played on a flatscreen with an svideo cable, but its still hard as heck to read even in 640x4xx whatever

BoonDockSt27 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-18-2005, 07:57 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoonDockSt27
my buddy has a thing called a flicker filter on his fx5200... and he played on a flatscreen with an svideo cable, but its still hard as heck to read even in 640x4xx whatever
Well, with HD you can use the dvi port
Crashed is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off