Dual Monitor set up? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Dual Monitor set up?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
nah how did you do that?

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:07 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
nah how did you do that?
like i told you in a previous post.. you need to click the box at the bottom that says "extend desktop on to this monitor"
Crashed is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
Yes i did now, now i can just see the desktop on the other screen now....

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 482
Rep: 35 (Unique: 27)
do you have that nview setup
i also got dual monitors
and play cs while surfing the net is cool
though when you try to open a new window cs will minimize
dual monitors isnt really that usefull unles you do spreadsheets but you could impress a coulple of friends with it

Fixing my friend's computer $20
Building a new computer $1000
Telling my friend his computer might explode Priceless
There's some things money can't buy, for everything else theres NewEgg

X-Zenity is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:09 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
Yes i did now, now i can just see the desktop on the other screen now....
in order for it to work.. you need to click on the 2nd monitor before you click the extend desktop.. and you should be able to move your mouse between both monitors
Crashed is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
got it now, just drogged it across, now im going to see if i can play CS:S and post at the same time now

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: QC,Canada
Posts: 447
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
Yes i did now, now i can just see the desktop on the other screen now....
Thats the point

#2 Rig: Sempron 2400+,A7N8X-DX,512Mb Corsair XMS,Asus A9250,Sata 200g Seagate...
#3 Rig Athlon XP 2600+,A7N8X,512mb,Nvidia MX400,IDE Maxtor 80g
It must be 420 somewhere in the world

drunken.gif

JackTheRipper is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,555
Rep: 67 (Unique: 55)
i think you can only do an extended view with nvidia type graphics cards

Mental is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
Hey jack ive neverr seen that b4 so shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh up

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off