Dual Monitor set up? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Dual Monitor set up?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
Hey i have 2 monitors on my computer right now, and one screen like doesnt havbe the anything on it, but when i move the mouse it moves to the other screen, whats up, did i do sumthing rong?

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:49 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
Hey i have 2 monitors on my computer right now, and one screen like doesnt havbe the anything on it, but when i move the mouse it moves to the other screen, whats up, did i do sumthing rong?
did you set it up as extend your desktop to the 2nd monitor?
Crashed is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
now i have 2 moniotor doing the same thing, how do i make it so that one screen doesn one thing and the other on does another?

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: QC,Canada
Posts: 447
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
you mean like playing counter strike on 2 screens?not like cs on one screen and the desktop on the other right?

#2 Rig: Sempron 2400+,A7N8X-DX,512Mb Corsair XMS,Asus A9250,Sata 200g Seagate...
#3 Rig Athlon XP 2600+,A7N8X,512mb,Nvidia MX400,IDE Maxtor 80g
It must be 420 somewhere in the world

drunken.gif

JackTheRipper is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
no like, okay one screen is serfing the web, while the other is play CS:S...ya know what im saying now?

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:54 PM
Sun
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,481
Rep: 328 (Unique: 249)
I have always wondered if you could game with two screens, like an extended veiw, how does that work, and if it does, guess what I'm gonna do.

DO NOT PIRATE GAMES.
Mission: ImPA120.3 Triple Radiator inside Antec 300
Add to the Data @ Fuelly


Sun is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
no like, okay one screen is serfing the web, while the other is play CS:S...ya know what im saying now?
I believe you need to run CS in a window in order to see both other apps and CS at the same time.
Crashed is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: QC,Canada
Posts: 447
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
nope Extend desktop in your Desktop properties
@sun shadow:you need a screen like this

#2 Rig: Sempron 2400+,A7N8X-DX,512Mb Corsair XMS,Asus A9250,Sata 200g Seagate...
#3 Rig Athlon XP 2600+,A7N8X,512mb,Nvidia MX400,IDE Maxtor 80g
It must be 420 somewhere in the world

drunken.gif

JackTheRipper is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Rep: 234 (Unique: 124)
okay now i have it on dualveiw, and one screen is blank and the other is okay, how do i switch them then....

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"


Orange is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-22-2005, 07:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: QC,Canada
Posts: 447
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
okay now i have it on dualveiw, and one screen is blank and the other is okay, how do i switch them then....
blank?did you put extend desktop on the Secondary display?Like this:
LL

#2 Rig: Sempron 2400+,A7N8X-DX,512Mb Corsair XMS,Asus A9250,Sata 200g Seagate...
#3 Rig Athlon XP 2600+,A7N8X,512mb,Nvidia MX400,IDE Maxtor 80g
It must be 420 somewhere in the world

drunken.gif

JackTheRipper is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off