multiple pc's one monitor - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

multiple pc's one monitor

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Somewhere at the foot of the Hindu Kush
Posts: 1,053
Rep: 76 (Unique: 65)
ok what do i need? do they make a switch that i can plug the monitor into and all of the pc's so i can use only one? ( this is for a folding farm)(yes i am a cheap b45t3rd)
sleepy127 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 09:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 770
Rep: 61 (Unique: 53)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepy127
ok what do i need? do they make a switch that i can plug the monitor into and all of the pc's so i can use only one? ( this is for a folding farm)(yes i am a cheap b45t3rd)
You need a KVM Switch. Will find link, hang on...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

I have a belkin SOHO, i would recommend Belkin. Very good quality & support.

Best option IMO is to get one off ebay... you are more likely to find one with all the cables included and it will be a lot cheaper than most retailers.

C2Duo6850/P5K Deluxe/4gb OCZ 8500/Corsair 620w/
8800GTX/Custom Water Cooled/CM Stacker Modded
4.203Ghz(SuperPI)/3.8Ghz(24/7)22c Idle/38c Load.
<<<<<<<<<<GALLERY>>>>>>>>>>>

FX60/DFI SLI-DR EXPERT/Geil One BH-5/PCP&C850/
2x7800GTX 512/Prommy r507 MachIIGT/LianLi V2000
3.4Ghz (Prime95) 1.5-2-2-2
DaGuv is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 09:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK, Scotland
Posts: 2,280
Rep: 297 (Unique: 182)
you need a KVM Switch i think they get quite dear if you get tem larger that 3 computers so watch out like 8 for 256
PetrolHead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 09:15 AM
Retired Staff
 
SpookedJunglist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Atlanta Georgia
Posts: 8,743
Rep: 560 (Unique: 329)
I bought one at local Frys electronics for 15bucks it works fine

nice ones that are not analog swtiches are made by EXTRON i use them at work fro high end shows where they switch from different laptops for powerpoint presentations on one or two screens
SpookedJunglist is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Somewhere at the foot of the Hindu Kush
Posts: 1,053
Rep: 76 (Unique: 65)
sleepy127 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 09:58 AM
Some call me... Bifford
 
BFRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 5,264
If they are just folding computers, use remote desktop, or a similar program. My web/mail server sits under my desk at work, with nothing but power and ethernet.



BFRD is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2005, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Somewhere at the foot of the Hindu Kush
Posts: 1,053
Rep: 76 (Unique: 65)
thanks i will look into that
sleepy127 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-07-2005, 03:35 AM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 3,953
Rep: 391 (Unique: 203)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFRD
If they are just folding computers, use remote desktop, or a similar program. My web/mail server sits under my desk at work, with nothing but power and ethernet.
You must have XP Pro to use remote desktop. I use a KVM switch that I bought form Fry's as well. It cost me about $35, but it is an electronic one, not an analog one.

Main Rig:3.4E @ 4.15ghz, P5WD2, X1900XTX, 2X512 Corsair PC8000UL, Raptors Raid 0, OCZ Powerstream 520.
Rig #2: (folding 24/7)
2.8E @ 3.22, IS7, BFG 6800 Ultra, 2X512 Geil PC4000, 60GB Maxtor, Aspire 500 watt.
Rig #3: (folding 24/7 @ 75%)
2.6B @2.9, IC7, 9800XT, 2X256 Corsair PC3200, 120GB WD, Aspire 500 watt.
Fold for Overclock.net!

Lando95 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-07-2005, 04:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
xie67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: bRISBane
Posts: 2,871
Rep: 311 (Unique: 210)
yep the BELKIN jobbie is nice.

anyone will do but make sure it is HOTKEY switchable so you can tuck it outa sight.

cheers

smil3dbd4e4c2e742.gif...and be happy not mad !

Major changes in the 'Dungeon of Doom' on now
3700+Sandiego KACAE @ 2.85GHz(285x10) 203MHz 2-3-2-5 1Tpost-flame-small.gif3700+Sandiego CCBWE @ 2.42GHz(220x11) 220MHz 2-3-3-6post-flame-small.gif3000+Barton @ inactive for now



xie67 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-07-2005, 05:05 AM
Some call me... Bifford
 
BFRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 5,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lando95
You must have XP Pro to use remote desktop. I use a KVM switch that I bought form Fry's as well. It cost me about $35, but it is an electronic one, not an analog one.
That was why I inluded "or similar program"



BFRD is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off