To high res... - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

To high res...

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-10-2005, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Mr.N00bLaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,306
Rep: 262 (Unique: 154)
Hey guys I tried hookin my rig up to someone elses rig and I thought it could support 2048x1536(<i think) and my systems restarts after chages and then whe it restarts it gets just past the windows boot up screen then the monitor goes black and an out of frequecy msg pops up to change the frequency...But if I can't see, how can I do that? I think theres some kind of thing you hold to restore your gpu settings to normal but I don't know it or if it will help me any. Any ideas?

...They don't call me teh N00bLaR for nothing...

All overclock, all the time
Mr.N00bLaR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-10-2005, 04:16 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cave Creek, AZ
Posts: 320
Boot up in safe mode and make the necessary changes from there .
Death Star is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-10-2005, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Mr.N00bLaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,306
Rep: 262 (Unique: 154)
Meh...That didn't work..same deal..and I had the joy of finding out that one of my keyboards Fx buttons don't work..

All overclock, all the time
Mr.N00bLaR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-10-2005, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Mr.N00bLaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,306
Rep: 262 (Unique: 154)
I can get it to work w/o the gpu.. I also tried clearing the nvidia drivers still get the msg. I also cant boot up in safe mode with the gpu in, I get that msg... So ya know.. if any of you have some opions... that would be nice

All overclock, all the time
Mr.N00bLaR is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-10-2005, 08:13 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
push f8 during boot and go to vga mode then set the setings to 640x480 at 60hz then restart and bump the settings ub until u get the error again (monitor space out) then just wait 15 sec and it should go back down hope it works out dude
SPHERE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off