Problem - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Problem

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2004, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
mee
New to Overclock.net
 
mee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
i have just put a fan control and optical mouse on my system. when i booted up everything was fine until the end of the XP loading screen, where my desktop should apear, instead the monitor goes onto standby. i thought it was just the monitor (as it is quite old) but i tried another one and the same thing happened. i removed the optical mouse and then reset bios (took battery out) also checked that graphix card was in properly etc. but cant figure it out, anyone got any ideas? oh and the desktop shows up on a tv using the tv-out on my graphix card, just not very well as it was a portable tv.

mee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2004, 10:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,267
Rep: 173 (Unique: 136)
did you try to leave it on a whiel cuz that happend to my computer before i left it bout 5 minutes or less and it turns back on


aznchowboy650 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2004, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
mee
New to Overclock.net
 
mee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
i will go try now, thanks

mee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2004, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
mee
New to Overclock.net
 
mee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
that doesnt seem to work, also i thought it could be the PSU doesnt have enough power? so i unplugged all fans lights and fan controller. and it still does it...

mee is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2004, 10:21 AM
Retired Staff
 
ShawnMcGrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,990
Rep: 356 (Unique: 194)
AAHHH!!! I had a problem exactly like that! Turn it on, and using the TV, set your monitor as the primary screen, and disable the TV. It took me 2 days to figure that out a while back when I bought my first 5200 lol

ShawnMcGrail is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2004, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
mee
New to Overclock.net
 
mee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
phew, i ended up booting in safe mode and installing the drivers that came with the gfx card, they were older aparantly but it worked so i guess the drivers xp installed must have been corrupted at some point while i was messing inside comp or something. then i disabled the dual screen thing. now the problem wont happen. thanks

mee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off