Dell monitor? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Dell monitor?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-13-2004, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Yo, I was wondering if I could save some money by using a Dell monitor and run it to a custom built computer im getting?

Would this work?

Any Xtra cables needed?

Thnks in advance
AMD KING is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 06:27 AM
 
Sai_Jao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Down, Ireland
Posts: 1,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD KING
Yo, I was wondering if I could save some money by using a Dell monitor and run it to a custom built computer im getting?

Would this work?

Any Xtra cables needed?

Thnks in advance
no dell monitors are all standard, doing this @ the mo fro my pc and have done this for 4 builds
Sai_Jao is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 07:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Inquisitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Marigny, New Orleans, LA
Posts: 2,502
Rep: 319 (Unique: 222)
are we talking lcd or CRT.. because go to newegg.com and you'll find cheaper and better lcd's

Their crts are good, I have a really old one that I moddin into looking decent

checkout my "how to mod a moniter" thread to see how it came out

but no, no extra wires/ cables will be needed... its really just another company's lcd that they sold to dell

and they slapped the dell symbol on



-rep if helped
Inquisitor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Yeah CRT. I couldnt run this monitor too a custom built computer?

Srry I just dont understand y you cant do this. All you have to do is connect the back cable you your video card right and shouldnt it work then?
AMD KING is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 04:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
It will work fine.
Crash is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 04:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,000
Rep: 461 (Unique: 275)
Well of course they lock the resolution, so to be able to get better performance out of it, you need to build one yourself.

Jk it will work.


blob is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 07:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Inquisitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Marigny, New Orleans, LA
Posts: 2,502
Rep: 319 (Unique: 222)
.... who said it wouldnt work????

Mine works fine and my resolution isnt locked either

I just modded it to make it look pretty



-rep if helped
Inquisitor is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 07:10 PM
 
Sai_Jao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Down, Ireland
Posts: 1,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD KING
Yeah CRT. I couldnt run this monitor too a custom built computer?

Srry I just dont understand y you cant do this. All you have to do is connect the back cable you your video card right and shouldnt it work then?
you can do this ! i use a dell crt it works perfectly i have full control over it excellent pictue quality. iyours will work fine! it doesnt matter if the pc is custom built , if dell made their own screen connector you wouldnt be able to upgrade your graphics card (except if u bout 1 from dell , it isnt worth their while)
Sai_Jao is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 07:20 PM
Retired Staff
 
Evil XP2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,555
Rep: 475 (Unique: 269)
Yes you can use them with a custom computer , they use a standard VGA cable.

I've had 3 in the past year. I've gone through so many because I keep selling my computers, not because they suck.

They're very good monitors, I've picked them up used from my friends computer store for about 25 bucks each, P770 were the first two and now the one you see in my computer specs.

I havent had a single problem with them and I'm so satisfied that I will keep buying their monitors as long as they offer this quality for this cheap .




Evil XP2400 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-14-2004, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Thnks alot guys reps are being passed out!
AMD KING is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off