Why is intel faster then amd? - Page 9 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Why is intel faster then amd?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #81 of 85 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 01:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
oc_user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 195
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
sry forgot what i was gonna say

maximum overclocking!
oc_user is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #82 of 85 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 02:25 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,878
Amd > Intel

That is all!
Don Karnage is offline  
post #83 of 85 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 06:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ironman517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 5,245
Rep: 437 (Unique: 314)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Karnage View Post

Amd > Intel
That is all!

This made me lol

Software Engineer in Satellite CommunicationsFaceepalm Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathelm go_quote.gif

Office + 3 monitors = more than 8gb.
rolleyes.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paratrooper1n0 go_quote.gif

A PC from 2000 can play Crysis at 20FPS. Playable.
Apparently 20 FPS is playable kookoo.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by DinaAngel go_quote.gif

how come i get 30 more fps with 16 gb than 8gb?
Aparently un-used ram can give you a 30 FPS boost! doh.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0st. go_quote.gif

Your motherboard burst into flames.

No, you cannot use it.
Clubs/Validations (Click to show)
Ironman517 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #84 of 85 (permalink) Old 03-05-2012, 04:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TinDaDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,336
Rep: 138 (Unique: 121)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Karnage View Post

Amd > Intel
That is all!

Are you updated?


TinDaDragon is offline  
post #85 of 85 (permalink) Old 03-05-2012, 04:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
venomblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,026
Rep: 23 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulphalanx View Post

Clock isn't everything. Each processor has sets of instructions. The less clocks per instruction, the more efficient it is per clock.
It is by executing these instructions that the processor is able to do work. In home desktops, generally, it's x86 or x86_64 instructions with the added SSE-SSE4, etc.
Intel's design is able to execute more instructions with the same clock cycles, so therefore, is faster than AMD at the same exact clock.

*offtopic* Lol thanks for reminding me how freaky Shion is.

sonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gifsonic.gif


venomblade is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off