Complete Overclocking Guide: Sandy Bridge & Ivy Bridge | *ASRock Edition* - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Was this guide helpful?
Yes (and I DO have an ASRock motherboard). 237 80.07%
Yes (but I DO NOT have an ASRock motherboard). 45 15.20%
No (and I DO have an ASRock motherboard). 7 2.36%
No (but I DO NOT have an ASRock motherboard). 7 2.36%
Voters: 296. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

Complete Overclocking Guide: Sandy Bridge & Ivy Bridge | *ASRock Edition*

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-22-2012, 12:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 101
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
All it offers is "Offset mode", where I can tell it to do auto or +/- 50mV increments. Image below.

450

So maybe there is something that the pro3 gen3 is missing?

Gerick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-22-2012, 12:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 101
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
The manual for the Z68 pro3 gen3 also lacks any mention of fixed mode, or a load line calibration option.

Gerick is offline  
post #13 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-22-2012, 12:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wanako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,994
Rep: 77 (Unique: 66)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerick View Post

The manual for the Z68 pro3 gen3 also lacks any mention of fixed mode, or a load line calibration option.

That's pretty weak. I'm not in front of my own comp. at the moment but I'll check for you in the morning if someone else hasn't chimed in on this by then. thumb.gif

EDIT: Weird, I found this on some other person's Pro3 Gen3:
450
They have everything and for some reason, you don't. Did you update the BIOS?

Excuse me sir and/or ma'am, do you have a moment to spare to hear about our Lord Titan Z?
Build Logs! (Click to show)teh lulz! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokinWaffle go_quote.gif

If loving you is ROM, then I don't want to read write.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brucethemoose go_quote.gif

Over at Red camp, AMD managed to duct tape a decent GPU and CPU together with their APU, and are... improving the tape.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth Pyros go_quote.gif

So an iOS 6 user walks into a bar. Or a restaurant. Or a river... I don't even know. biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strider_2001 go_quote.gif

Make sure the hospital updates their drivers...Might get the baby out 17% quicker...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonshorty go_quote.gif

What's next, tweeting the fire brigade?

@LocalFireDep My house is on fire LOL #yolo



wanako is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-22-2012, 12:42 AM - Thread Starter
sɪɴɢɪɴɢ ɢᴏᴅᴅᴇss
 
kennyparker1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 35.190.36.24
Posts: 3,356
Rep: 352 (Unique: 304)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerick View Post

My pro3 gen3 asrock motherboard doesn't seem to have cpu load line calibration or a fixed mode, it just has an offset mode.

is there some kind of key combo I have to hold to unlock or show advanced options, or is the pro3 gen3 just without it?

If you have already updated your BIOS to version v1.2 here, then what you see is what you get.

Use offset mode like it says in my guide and try to get the best without the PLL Overvoltage and LLC. It will be tough but doable.

Complete Overclocking Guide: Sandy Bridge & Ivy Bridge | *ASRock Edition*
"If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe." ― Carl Sagan
"That which can be asserted without evidence, can be dismissed without evidence." ― Christopher Hitchens
"The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it." ― Neil deGrasse Tyson


kennyparker1337 is offline  
post #15 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-22-2012, 01:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 101
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Editted the last two to tidy up.

Yes, I updated to 1.2 and the screenshot posted is dated before the 1.2 bios update was available, nearest I can figure is that they intentionally or accidentally removed those options in the update. I tried windows and instant flash bios update options just to rule out there being any oddness there.

For now, I've emailed ASrock about it, but their tech support is down until next month due to their newyear celebrations. My 4ghz overclock seems stable, the hottest I saw it get was 64c, and an average of 55c.

Gerick is offline  
post #16 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jersey!
Posts: 3,305
Rep: 200 (Unique: 157)
I need some tips/help with my OC. I was able to get it to 4.8GHz.... did 15 hours of Prime95. So I thought that it was pretty stable... BUT! i have an issue with the PC double starting after it's been off for a while. I will turn it on and 2 secs later, it will shutdown and start back up again. It will almost always end up at the blinking cursor and it won't boot up.

So I then cut the power and restart it again and it's fine. It happens every single time after it's been off for a while. If I restart it from windows or shutdown and start right after, it's fine. Anyone experience this?

I've tried offset and fixed voltage, setting different VTT and PLL voltages and nothing. I suspected my Ram, but have been able to do 5 runs of Memtest without any errors.

Any ideas?

skull.gif[Official] Delidded Crewman skull.gifCurrently Playing
Dead Space 2 | Batman Arkham Asylum | Grid AS | Mass Effect 2 | The Wolf Among Us | Max Payne 3
Finished Games
Anamoly | Home | DLC Quest | Limbo | Dead Space | Tomb Raider | Oil Rush | Legendary
The Walking Dead | Ittle Dew | Saints Row The Third | Outlast | Dyad | Max Payne | Max Payne 2
Steam Profile
Derko1 is offline  
post #17 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
sɪɴɢɪɴɢ ɢᴏᴅᴅᴇss
 
kennyparker1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 35.190.36.24
Posts: 3,356
Rep: 352 (Unique: 304)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derko1 View Post

I need some tips/help with my OC. I was able to get it to 4.8GHz.... did 15 hours of Prime95. So I thought that it was pretty stable... BUT! i have an issue with the PC double starting after it's been off for a while. I will turn it on and 2 secs later, it will shutdown and start back up again. It will almost always end up at the blinking cursor and it won't boot up.

So I then cut the power and restart it again and it's fine. It happens every single time after it's been off for a while. If I restart it from windows or shutdown and start right after, it's fine. Anyone experience this?

I've tried offset and fixed voltage, setting different VTT and PLL voltages and nothing. I suspected my Ram, but have been able to do 5 runs of Memtest without any errors.

Any ideas?

I'm sorry you wasted so much time testing things before you came here. frown.gif

This issue is common among ASRock motherboards. Mine does it too sometimes. I'm not sure why it does it, but I know the motherboard is the culprit and that it is a common harmless issue.

Go back and put your settings the way you had them originally.

My suggestion would be to just change everything to Sleep mode that way your computer will turn off everything except the RAM (<1W of power usage) and save your OS to your RAM, and when you hit a key on your keyboard it will magically turn on instantly as if it never shut off. This should prevent you from experiencing the startup issue, and since you don't even have a internal PLL overvoltage option, you won't experience any Sleep issues either.

Complete Overclocking Guide: Sandy Bridge & Ivy Bridge | *ASRock Edition*
"If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe." ― Carl Sagan
"That which can be asserted without evidence, can be dismissed without evidence." ― Christopher Hitchens
"The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it." ― Neil deGrasse Tyson


kennyparker1337 is offline  
post #18 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 07:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jersey!
Posts: 3,305
Rep: 200 (Unique: 157)
Well that both sucks and gives me relief that it's not something that is dying.

Now ANOTHER issue that I am having... is that several games will crash either when loading at the begining... loading in between levels... or when exiting. The worst is NFS The Run... which will crash and then I can kill it through the task manager, but will BSOD right after I kill it. It's usually that the driver has stopped working... with a 126 BSOD.

Any ideas on what could be causing this?

skull.gif[Official] Delidded Crewman skull.gifCurrently Playing
Dead Space 2 | Batman Arkham Asylum | Grid AS | Mass Effect 2 | The Wolf Among Us | Max Payne 3
Finished Games
Anamoly | Home | DLC Quest | Limbo | Dead Space | Tomb Raider | Oil Rush | Legendary
The Walking Dead | Ittle Dew | Saints Row The Third | Outlast | Dyad | Max Payne | Max Payne 2
Steam Profile
Derko1 is offline  
post #19 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 09:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
griffulas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 136
Rep: 6 (Unique: 4)
Nice guide, helped me get stable at 5ghz + rep had been using manual control of vcore, and L1, L2 is working better for me biggrin.gif
374
5hrs on prime95 blend, still trucking going for 12
griffulas is offline  
post #20 of 9903 (permalink) Old 01-24-2012, 01:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sherman9800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Hey all,

Just recently purchased my new rig. Loving it so far and having fun OCing it. Upgraded from a cheapy MSI board and Phenom II X3 720BE to this 2500k. Having trouble getting stable at 4.7GHz and want to push higher for fun but would like to leave it around 4.6-4.7 for daily use. After 15 mins prime 95 blend worker 4 gets an error. Help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

i5-2500k
Corsair H60 (stock fan for now, getting push-pull Gentle Typhoons in a week)
ASRock z68 Extreme3 Gen3

Ambient Temps - 23C
Idle around - 27C
Under load - Max 61C

BIOS settings are below:

BCLK - 100 X 47 Multiplier

Short Duration Limit - 250
Long Duration Limit - 250
Core Current Limit - 250

Vcore - 1.35 in cpu-z
LLC - Level 2
Voltage offset + .090v
Internal PLL - Disabled (possibly need to enable for higher OC's but would like confirmation)

Speedstep - Enabled
Spread Spectrum - Auto

Dram - 1.529v 1600mhz XMP

PCH Voltage - 1.059v
PLL Voltage - 1.832v (I've read that's set pretty high and might want to reduce it)
VTT - 1.047v
VCSSA - 0.925v


sherman9800 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off