Discovery made in Stopping dreaded random x101 and x124 BSOD! READ THIS THREAD! ( Even pesky random monthly or yearly x124 or x101 BSOD's) - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Discovery made in Stopping dreaded random x101 and x124 BSOD! READ THIS THREAD! ( Even pesky random monthly or yearly x124 or x101 BSOD's)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-09-2012, 05:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 282
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
+rep good find. anyone else also considered this scenario problem in the past and still got the dreaded random OUT OF NOWHERE BSOD after passing with custom settings?

edit: FLABBERGASPERS! i got a x124 BSOD out of nowhere just browsing the internet with youtube open on other tabs (yes hardware accelerator disabled for youtube and firefox). it was stable for two weeks too!

doco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-09-2012, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 870
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by doco View Post

+rep good find. anyone else also considered this scenario problem in the past and still got the dreaded random OUT OF NOWHERE BSOD after passing with custom settings?
edit: FLABBERGASPERS! i got a x124 BSOD out of nowhere just browsing the internet with youtube open on other tabs (yes hardware accelerator disabled for youtube and firefox). it was stable for two weeks too!

Are you prime stable 12 hours using custom settings 10 Minute FFT's? Could be your C Settings. Are you using Offset or manual voltage.

Life is a series of 1's and 0's. biggrin.gif
pent is offline  
post #13 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-09-2012, 11:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 282
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
copied settings from hambone07si since he has major experience with sandy bridge overclocking

Cpu 45x100 4.5ghz (used to be 4.6 but i lowered it to 4.5 right after the BSOD 5 hours ago)
Cpu Vcore 1.375v (manual voltage)
Cpu PLL 1.700v
VCCIO for 8 gigs 1.100v-1.125v
Dram Voltage at your rams rated voltage
LLC to 75%
C1e and speedstep disable
C3 and C6 enabled

may have to run prime95 tonight again using custom settings to see if bumping it down helps.

doco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-09-2012, 11:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 870
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by doco View Post

copied settings from hambone07si since he has major experience with sandy bridge overclocking
Cpu 45x100 4.5ghz (used to be 4.6 but i lowered it to 4.5 right after the BSOD 5 hours ago)
Cpu Vcore 1.375v (manual voltage)
Cpu PLL 1.700v
VCCIO for 8 gigs 1.100v-1.125v
Dram Voltage at your rams rated voltage
LLC to 75%
C1e and speedstep disable
C3 and C6 enabled
may have to run prime95 tonight again using custom settings to see if bumping it down helps.


Try running the following C states

C3 and C6 on Auto

C1E Enabled

EIST (aka Speedstep) Enabled.

That should help as i had a similar issue. If not that then its vcore related most likely. also run memtest 86 2 passes. but yeah those C states will work alot better with the above posted settings and can cause the x124 if not properly configured especially since this was an idle BSOD. also is that PLL Set to 1.70 default? Some CPU's like 1.80 default.

Life is a series of 1's and 0's. biggrin.gif
pent is offline  
post #15 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-10-2012, 09:02 AM
Retired Staff
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,812
Rep: 921 (Unique: 603)
I have certainly pondered in using this for a long time in the stable club, it's just I'm sure many will find it confusing and I'll be bombarded with Pm's on how to get it working even if I have the instructions in the OP. Great work in highlighting it though thumb.gif

+rep
munaim1 is offline  
post #16 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-11-2012, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 870
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

I have certainly pondered in using this for a long time in the stable club, it's just I'm sure many will find it confusing and I'll be bombarded with Pm's on how to get it working even if I have the instructions in the OP. Great work in highlighting it though thumb.gif
+rep

Yes it is a rather tricky debate hehe.

Life is a series of 1's and 0's. biggrin.gif
pent is offline  
post #17 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-12-2012, 03:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TickleMeElmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,595
Rep: 118 (Unique: 104)
At least with SB-E the new AVX Prime95 is a much better stress tester than before. Before I could pass Prime95 ad infinitum but had to up the voltage a lot before I could pass the AVX version of Prime95 and even IBT.

TickleMeElmo is offline  
post #18 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-13-2012, 01:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
IJAHman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Run IBT today and surprisingly got an ERROR frown.gif
run 15 times loop, about 8th got an error.
But I've passed 1344 90% of RAM in P95 for 20mins and then I let it continued for another run, but thread 8 got an error to
Also passed 1792 for 20mins and let it run again for another loop but got an BSOD 101... is there something to tweak again in my settings?
Just I've thought I was stable and ready to run a 12hrs Prime95 ram at 90% loops at 10mins..
Pls help
IJAHman is offline  
post #19 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-13-2012, 01:58 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 870
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJAHman View Post

Run IBT today and surprisingly got an ERROR frown.gif
run 15 times loop, about 8th got an error.
But I've passed 1344 90% of RAM in P95 for 20mins and then I let it continued for another run, but thread 8 got an error to
Also passed 1792 for 20mins and let it run again for another loop but got an BSOD 101... is there something to tweak again in my settings?
Just I've thought I was stable and ready to run a 12hrs Prime95 ram at 90% loops at 10mins..
Pls help

Try a little bump in the VCORE as x101 is usually almost always VCORE related.

Life is a series of 1's and 0's. biggrin.gif
pent is offline  
post #20 of 43 (permalink) Old 04-13-2012, 05:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
IJAHman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pent View Post

Try a little bump in the VCORE as x101 is usually almost always VCORE related.


This was my 2nd time around running test 1344 & 1792 at 90% of ram (passed the first test) the only difference(this time) is I let it continue testing stability even though I passed 1344 & 1792 for 20mins in the 1st loop for primary testing.
though I eally need to up my voltage by .005v (right now at +.0035v) or it's just the way how PRIME95 works?(I mean 1st test you will pass the next time not).
IJAHman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off