Fail 3.8 oc I7 920 D0 Please help (sad face) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Fail 3.8 oc I7 920 D0 Please help (sad face)

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2012, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
systox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Here's what i have so far, runs stable on small ftt test in prime but blend kills it within an hour.

Cpu Clock Ratio - 19x
QPI Clock - auto
Uncore clock - auto
BCLK - 200
XMP - enabled (profile 1)
Mem multiple -8x
LLC - enabled
CPU Vcore -1.2v
API/VTT - 1.395v
CPU PLL - 1.86v
PCIE - 1.5v
QPI PLL - 1.1v
IOH Core - 1.3v
ICH Core - 1.2v
DRAM - auto (1.66v)


System specs are the same as the one in my sig. Temps are 46 idle 74'ish load.

I took a "quick" approach to oc'ing to 3.8 and now i want to tweak it into running stable for 12 hours prime on blend. I also want to narrow down the voltages to increase efficiency some (doesn't have to be perfect). My bsod on blend is usually 0x3D and 0x124.

Please let me know what i can do to get it stable and if there are any voltages that look unnecessarily high/low for my build and which direction i should tweak them in. I suspect that my VCORE, VTT, CPU PLL, and ICH is too high.

Thanks for taking the time to look into this smile.gif


systox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2012, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
systox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Update:

I got frustrated so i reset all settings to stock and then left everything on auto except dram voltage and vcore voltage which i set at 1.64 and 1.15v respectively. XMP is set to profile 1 again

I then oc'd to 3.8 with a 19x multiplier and 200 multiplier. Instant crash in blend again. so i thought well what happens at 3.6. Its been 4 hours steady now. how odd. CPUz is reporting 1.12v vcore with the 3.6 oc, thats decent voltage for a 3.6 oc right? ima keep pushing bclk up to see how high i can get it before it starts crashing again at this voltage.

This brings to mind another question however, is there any down side to leaving all other voltages on auto?

p.s. my new load temps at 3.6 ghz is 70 c.


edit**

something very strange is going on. i set my vcore to 1.15v like i said above but cpuz is reporting 1.136v on idle and 1.12 which is lower on load. both of those are lower than my set vcore. *** is happening here?!

systox is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2012, 08:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Philadelphia,PA
Posts: 22
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I suspect your voltages are too low. My vcore in bios is 1.48125 and uncore is 1.33 for a 4.17ghz overclock on a C0 920. All other voltages are stock. CPUz says my vcore is 1.488

Beast Machine - AthlonXP 2500/Asus a7n8x/Raidmax Samurai
Beast Machine II - Athlon64 3700/MSI KN8 Neo2/Antec Lanboy
Beast Machine III - Core2Duo E6600/Gigabyte GA-945P-S3/Antec Lanboy

k98lemur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2012, 08:10 PM
Iconoclast
 
Blameless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30,086
Rep: 3135 (Unique: 1869)
Vcore is probably a bit too low while VTT, ICH, IOH, and CPU PLL are all higher than they need to be.

Do not use XMP. Don't even bother trying to get DDR3-2000 memory speed, or a 4GHz uncore clock out of the chip. Waste of time, effort, and voltage that would be much better spend clocking the core higher.

...rightful liberty is unobstructed action according to our will within limits drawn around us by the equal rights of others. I do not add 'within the limits of the law,' because law is often but the tyrant's will, and always so when it violates the right of an individual. -- Thomas Jefferson
Blameless is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2012, 08:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
You will probably need a vcore of 1.2 to 1.3 and you should keep you VTT below 1.35. What is you cpu cooler?

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-08-2012, 02:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
noobsrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
Posts: 192
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
I think you need more cpu voltage or try a different multiplier, my i7 didnt like 19 or 21 multi for some reason but 20 worked for me
noobsrus is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-08-2012, 03:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Scorpii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 933
Rep: 57 (Unique: 52)
Needs more vcore I'm thinking.

Also, try the 21x multiplier, so you can lower the bclk a bit.

Some of the other voltages are higher than they need as well, I'm running 1.1 for both ICH and IOH, and 1.84 for PLL, and 1.3 for VTT.

And as others have said, manually key in the RAM values, don't use the XMP profile

Scorpii is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-09-2012, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
systox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
thanks for all the feedback guys, i forgot to update my ram, im now on 1600, the 2000's failed. im kinda hesistant not running xmp, i've never had to set ram timings manually etc. I cant step up the multiplier to 21. i set it but it registers at 20 on cpuz. However if i set my multiplier on 20 and upped my vcore it ran fine. Currently im back to running a 3.6 oc with vcore at 1.15 which cpuz is reporting a draw of 1.136 under idle and a lower one of 1.12 on load. My temps are real nice at this oc too. I'm using the hyper 212 in a push config for cooling and i'm seeing 43 c idle and 71 load depending on temps in the room.

im really puzzled over the voltage reporting weirdness going on in cpu z. anyone know why my core is using less voltage than what i set in mobo in idle and even lower voltage under load? if anything i suspected that the voltage should be higher or equal to my mobo settings under load. All power saving settings are disabled. very odd.

systox is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-09-2012, 05:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
What you are seeing is vdrop and vdroop. Vdrop is the difference between the measured value and what you set it in bios. This is completely normal and does not hurt anything. The other effect you are seeing is vdroop. This is the change in voltage from idle to load. This is also normal and is done on purpose to lower power computation and heat. This you can adjust in your bios and their should be a setting for it but i do not know your motherboard so i have no idea where the setting is located.

Sadly with your load temps at 70C you dont have much more room to push voltages but you should be able to get 3.8GHz at around 1.2-1.25. Also unless you got extremely lucky you wont be able to get your ram stable at much over 1600MHz because the memory controllers suck on Bloomfields.

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off