Haswell Overclocking Guide [With Statistics] - Page 1966 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Haswell Overclocking Guide [With Statistics]

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19651 of 19696 (permalink) Old 01-15-2018, 09:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
LagunaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 138
Rep: 14 (Unique: 5)
I dropped my 4.8ghz voltage from 1.24v to 1.23v for x264 16 run testing, but 4.9ghz remained the same at 1.28v after the microcode bios flash:
https://www.overclock.net/t/1643053/improved-overclocking-for-haswell-with-updated-microcode-update-cpu-microcode-through-software/180#post_26550836

i7-4790k Delidded 4.9GHZ 1.28v Air cool.gif
LagunaX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19652 of 19696 (permalink) Old 01-18-2018, 03:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Silmatharien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
I'm impressed this thread is still going. Currently working on my overclock.
Got my 4670k going at 4.6 GHz with x46 uncore multiplier on air. Vcore is 1.21V and cache voltage is 1.2V. Prime95 stable for 8.5 hours when I stopped stress testing. I haven't optimized the cache voltage yet. We'll see how far I can take this.
Silmatharien is offline  
post #19653 of 19696 (permalink) Old 01-18-2018, 06:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
EarlZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cebu City , Philippines
Posts: 2,502
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silmatharien View Post

I'm impressed this thread is still going. Currently working on my overclock.
Got my 4670k going at 4.6 GHz with x46 uncore multiplier on air. Vcore is 1.21V and cache voltage is 1.2V. Prime95 stable for 8.5 hours when I stopped stress testing. I haven't optimized the cache voltage yet. We'll see how far I can take this.

Is your 4.6Ghz unstable if you leave the cache voltage at stock ?

9700K / Gigabyte Z390 Master / Gigabyte 2080TI Gaming OC / 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB / Samsung Evo 860 & 850 500GB / Creative Sound Blaster Z / Acer Predator X34P
EarlZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19654 of 19696 (permalink) Old 01-18-2018, 07:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Silmatharien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
I need to mess with it and see. I got stable at 4.6 GHz once I increased vcore to 1.21 and already had cache voltage at 1.2v. Gonna run a stress test at the auto cache voltage and see what happens.
Silmatharien is offline  
post #19655 of 19696 (permalink) Old 02-25-2018, 01:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Post

hello just want to check here. i have oc my 4690[email protected] ghz at Vcore 1.277v and vccin is at 1.344v is it save?
temp at max 86c in prime95.

sniper.gif

Last edited by theghost05; 02-25-2018 at 02:09 AM.
theghost05 is offline  
post #19656 of 19696 (permalink) Old 02-26-2018, 12:38 PM
 
 
gonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 29,526
Rep: 1157 (Unique: 647)
Quote: Originally Posted by theghost05 View Post
hello just want to check here. i have oc my [email protected] ghz at Vcore 1.277v and vccin is at 1.344v is it save?
temp at max 86c in prime95.
VCCIN should be kept at atleast 0.5v above VCore as stated in the OP:

Quote:
keep your Vccin or total CPU voltage to 0.5v above Vcore.
This is because Haswell has integrated circuitry to manage its Vcore manually, and all buck converters (the DC to DC converters used inside the chip) need extra voltage to step down to their designated voltage.

They're tuned for specific duty cycles, the duration of which are determined by the voltage delta between VCCIn and true VCore.

Hence, a 0.4-0.7v delta is needed depending on CPU and overclock.
Intel specs says 0.4v delta at least.

What does OCN offer as a site?
What are infractions and warnings?
How to make quality posts
#well
(19 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 4770k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H
GPU
Sapphire RX 580
RAM
2x G.Skill F3-2400C10-8GTX
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO
Optical Drive
Generic DVD±RW Burner
Power Supply
Corsair TX850
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
Fractal Design Core 2500
Operating System
Arch Linux
Monitor
Dell U2711
Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Monitor
LG W2453TQ
Keyboard
Ducky DK9008G2, Cherry MX Blue, Overclock.net Edition
Mouse
Logitech G303
Mouse
Xtrfy GP3 HeatoN
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT-770 80 Ohm
Audio
AntLion ModMic v3
Audio
M-Audio Fast Track USB
▲ hide details ▲


gonX is offline  
post #19657 of 19696 (permalink) Old 02-26-2018, 02:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kikimaru024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 67
Rep: 0
Babby's first OC

5820K / 1.149v / 4.00GHz

Noctua NH-U14S / Cooler Master Master Case Pro 3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	stabilitytest 2018-02-26.png
Views:	105
Size:	57.9 KB
ID:	96289  

kikimaru024 is offline  
post #19658 of 19696 (permalink) Old 04-02-2018, 12:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
AmcieK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wrocław Poland :E
Posts: 50
Rep: 0
Hello .

I have a problem with my i5 4670k . For a long time my processor was oc'd to 4.4 , 1.26 V without any problems . for several days i have freezes on PC and buged sound when i playing bf1 ... Only restart help. I test memory in memtest and is ok. I try prime 95 and por few sec freez and BS https://i.imgur.com/jIiOAgn.jpg . I try add more voltage but still the same freez on Prime. Ok Load Default seting in bios and try prime95 after few second the same problem ... I try second bios but the same problem . :/ Sometime ago i have problem with boot loop with post code 32 ? Its my motheboard ded ?

CPU: Intel i5 8600k
Mobo: Asrock z730 extreme 4
Ram:G.Skill Trident Z Rgb 2x8GB, 3000MHz, CL16
GPU: SAPPHIRE Nitro+ Radeon RX Vega 56
SSD: Plextor 128GB M5S , Goodram Iridium pro 240
PSU: Seasonic Focus Gold 650W
CASE: Phanteks Enthoo Evolv OS: Windows 10 64 Bit MOUSE:Mionix Avior 7000
AmcieK is offline  
post #19659 of 19696 (permalink) Old 04-02-2018, 01:23 PM
Overclocking
 
Unknownm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 9,242
Rep: 391 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by AmcieK View Post
Hello .

I have a problem with my i5 4670k . For a long time my processor was oc'd to 4.4 , 1.26 V without any problems . for several days i have freezes on PC and buged sound when i playing bf1 ... Only restart help. I test memory in memtest and is ok. I try prime 95 and por few sec freez and BS https://i.imgur.com/jIiOAgn.jpg . I try add more voltage but still the same freez on Prime. Ok Load Default seting in bios and try prime95 after few second the same problem ... I try second bios but the same problem . :/ Sometime ago i have problem with boot loop with post code 32 ? Its my motheboard ded ?
Could be anything. Sounds like more cpu.

Could you list your voltages or post screen shot of all voltages and overclock settings?

Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk


Edit: just saw the screenshot. 101 error is cpu related, try more vcore, input, sa, vuncore.

Youtube

Retired: Unlock older bios , USB 2.0 @ 1000hz , [Dell M6400] Nvidia Quadro FX2700M / Intel QX9300
Gaming
(17 items)
SM-G960W
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600X @ 4100Mhz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix B450-F Gaming
GPU
06G-P4-1996-KR
RAM
F4-3200C16-8GVKB @ 3266Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung MZVLV128HCGR-00000
Hard Drive
ADATA SU650
Hard Drive
ST2000DM001-1ER164
Hard Drive
ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
Power Supply
CP-9020056
Cooling
RR-212E-20PK-R2
Case
CC-9011035-WW
Operating System
Win 10 190318-1202
Monitor
Samsung LU28E590DS/ZA
Monitor
LG 22MP48HQ
Keyboard
Xtreme Gaming 8048064
Mouse
CH-9301011-NA
Audio
Fiio K5 Pro
CPU
Kryo 385
GPU
Adreno 630
RAM
4x 32-bit LPDDR4X
Hard Drive
Samsung
Hard Drive
SDSQUAR-128G-GN6MA
Power Supply
Li-Ion 3000 mAh (11.55 Wh)
Operating System
Android 9.0
Monitor
Super AMOLED @ 1440 x 2960
Audio
WCD9341
Other
Spectra 280 ISP
Other
Hexagon 685 DSP
Other
X20 modem & Wi-Fi
▲ hide details ▲


Unknownm is offline  
post #19660 of 19696 (permalink) Old 04-13-2018, 01:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
zerophase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 430
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Just saw a voltage spike on vccio to 1.491 when I started aida64 with the fpu, cpu and cache test turned on. I have vccio set to 1.15. I have 128gb installed at 2666. Is that reading most likely a glitch in software? Are there any power management settings or features on the cpu I should disable?

zerophase is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off