The Intel Devil's Canyon Owners Club - Page 825 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

The Intel Devil's Canyon Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8241 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 04:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
koekwau5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gelderland, The Netherlands
Posts: 484
Rep: 32 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdaimon View Post

What cooling do you guys recommend for the 4790K? I just swapped out my 4670K for the 4790K, and the temps seem high now. I tested the max temp by putting a load on the CPU with BOINC/folding. The temps are hovering around 88C with 4 cores at 4.4Ghz according to Core Temp. That seems extremely high to me. I just reseated the cooler, but no change. I made sure that the fan header was at 100% for the pump. Heatsink fans are at 100% as well. I didn't have this problem with the 4670K. I'm using a Corsair H70, I had applied MX-4 to the cpu, thinking about using Arctic Silver 5 instead. Not sure it will make a huge difference. Would like to try some OCing. My case is a Cooler Master Storm Stryker. Idle temp is 29-32C. Any advice?

Your CPU cooler is fine, it's again the black adhesive being too thick.
Only way to make your temps drop bigtime is delid that piece of sillicon =)
koekwau5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8242 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 06:15 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,726
Rep: 287 (Unique: 211)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdaimon View Post

What cooling do you guys recommend for the 4790K? I just swapped out my 4670K for the 4790K, and the temps seem high now. I tested the max temp by putting a load on the CPU with BOINC/folding. The temps are hovering around 88C with 4 cores at 4.4Ghz according to Core Temp. That seems extremely high to me. I just reseated the cooler, but no change. I made sure that the fan header was at 100% for the pump. Heatsink fans are at 100% as well. I didn't have this problem with the 4670K. I'm using a Corsair H70, I had applied MX-4 to the cpu, thinking about using Arctic Silver 5 instead. Not sure it will make a huge difference. Would like to try some OCing. My case is a Cooler Master Storm Stryker. Idle temp is 29-32C. Any advice?
*cough* once again 4790K runs higher voltages than what most people seem to be used to at stock. That is because it's set to run at 4.4GHz max at stock.
1.2Vish is kind of normal and will heat way more than running 1.1Vish.

You have to compare the same voltage to the same voltage under load between the 4670K and 4790K. Even then the 4790K will heat slightly more due to HT and more work possibly being done. Having equal clock and not just voltage will also help to compare more precisely.

---
Prime95 profiles:

3GB per worker, so for i5 that runs at 12GB but could possibly ask for 24GB if you run i7 I don't know if Prime95 keeps it to 4 workers or runs 8 on i7s, so you may have to adjust the memory used to what you have. 12GB used works fine when having 16GB of RAM total.

Create these files in Prime95 folder, then run one of the batch files. It will print the output quickly, back up your original Prim95 settings to prime.bak, start Prime95 with the profile and close the command line window. You can create any other profiles with custom settings. They are stored in prime.txt after running Prime95 with your custom settings, just copy and name the file, create/edit a batch for it and run, easy.

No more entering of custom Prime95 torture test values over and over. I'm surprised no one ever linked to custom profiles for Prime95, only giving values but not custom profiles to run easily.

profile-1344-1344-3GBpW-3min.txt (Click to show)
Code:
V24OptionsConverted=1
WGUID_version=2
StressTester=1
UsePrimenet=0
MinTortureFFT=1344
MaxTortureFFT=1344
TortureMem=3000
TortureTime=3
MergeWindows=7
SumInputsErrorCheck=1
ErrorCheck=1
HideIcon=0
TrayIcon=0

[PrimeNet]
Debug=0
profile-1792-1792-3GBpW-3min.txt (Click to show)
Code:
V24OptionsConverted=1
WGUID_version=2
StressTester=1
UsePrimenet=0
MinTortureFFT=1792
MaxTortureFFT=1792
TortureMem=3000
TortureTime=3
MergeWindows=7
SumInputsErrorCheck=1
ErrorCheck=1
HideIcon=0
TrayIcon=0

[PrimeNet]
Debug=0
Test 1344-1344-3GBpW-3min.bat (Click to show)
Code:
REM Version 1.00
REM Updated by JackCY 8/17/2014

@ECHO off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

CLS

:config

SET "profile=profile-1344-1344-3GBpW-3min.txt"

:info

ECHO ================================================================
ECHO                       Prime95 Torture test
ECHO ================================================================
ECHO ==== Configuration =============================================
REM ECHO MinTortureFFT = 1344K
REM ECHO MaxTortureFFT = 1344K
REM ECHO TortureMem = 3000MB/worker
REM ECHO TortureTime = 3min
TYPE %profile%
ECHO.
REM SET /P wait=Hit ENTER to launch.

ROBOCOPY prime.txt prime.bak /E /XC /XN /XO >NUL 2>&1
COPY %profile% prime.txt >NUL 2>&1

start prime95.exe -t

Test 1792-1792-3GBpW-3min.bat (Click to show)
Code:
REM Version 1.00
REM Updated by JackCY 8/17/2014

@ECHO off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

CLS

:config

SET "profile=profile-1792-1792-3GBpW-3min.txt"

:info

ECHO ================================================================
ECHO                       Prime95 Torture test
ECHO ================================================================
ECHO ==== Configuration =============================================
REM ECHO MinTortureFFT = 1792K
REM ECHO MaxTortureFFT = 1792K
REM ECHO TortureMem = 3000MB/worker
REM ECHO TortureTime = 3min
TYPE %profile%
ECHO.
REM SET /P wait=Hit ENTER to launch.

ROBOCOPY prime.txt prime.bak /E /XC /XN /XO >NUL 2>&1
COPY %profile% prime.txt >NUL 2>&1

start prime95.exe -t


These run colder than regular Prime95 torture tests but still hotter every other test than x264. 83C max for me on air.
I find them useful for Uncore/cache testing.
JackCY is offline  
post #8243 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 06:33 AM
aka Fury1184
 
spdaimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,324
Rep: 26 (Unique: 21)
Yeah. It seems to run at 4.4 constantly. The voltage is much higher than you mentioned, like 1.38. I'll have to try lowering the voltages. I'm using a Gigabyte G1.Sniper M5 with F9 bios. Not sure if F10a will fix this.

BOINC: Stats
Stay in the shadows...THE SHADOWS! -- Ghost
Vulture Prime
(18 items)
Axeman
(14 items)
Catapult K2
(10 items)
CPU
Intel i7-4960X
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 Ti Superclocked+
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 TI Superclocked+
RAM
32GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-2400
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 256GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital 1TB Black
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair 1000 HX
Cooling
Swiftech H220-X
Case
Cooler Master Storm Stryker
Monitor
Dell S2716DG monitor
Monitor
Asus VE278Q
Monitor
Asus VE278Q
Monitor
Asus VE278Q
Keyboard
Logitech G19s
Mouse
Logitech G502
Other
WSGF edition ErgoTech Freedom XL triple monitor stand
CPU
AMD FX-8370
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
GPU
HIS HD7970 ICeQ2
RAM
16GB (2 x 8GB) Gskill Sniper DDR3-1866
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 1000GB
Optical Drive
HL-DT-ST DVD-RW +/-
Power Supply
Corsair AX760
Cooling
Noctua NH-D9L
Case
Addtronics ET6890A
Operating System
Windows XP Pro 32-bit
Operating System
Ubuntu
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Other
AMS 4-in-3 hard drive 5.25" bay adapter.
CPU
Intel E5-2670
Motherboard
ASUS P9X79-E WS
GPU
XFX R9 280X Double D Black
GPU
XFX R9 280X Double D Black
RAM
16GB (4 x 4GB) Gskill Ares DDR3-1866
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1000 GQ
Cooling
Corsair 100i GTX
Case
HAF XB
Operating System
Ubuntu
Operating System
Windows 10 (Insider)
▲ hide details ▲


spdaimon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8244 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 06:42 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,726
Rep: 287 (Unique: 211)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdaimon View Post

Yeah. It seems to run at 4.4 constantly. The voltage is much higher than you mentioned, like 1.38. I'll have to try lowering the voltages. I'm using a Gigabyte G1.Sniper M5 with F9 bios. Not sure if F10a will fix this.
I think there is this running around: that is that GB boards use more voltage somehow than other manufacturers of boards, at stock. 1.38V at stock under load is crazy.
JackCY is offline  
post #8245 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 06:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
iRUSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,052
Rep: 214 (Unique: 154)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdaimon View Post

Yeah. It seems to run at 4.4 constantly. The voltage is much higher than you mentioned, like 1.38. I'll have to try lowering the voltages. I'm using a Gigabyte G1.Sniper M5 with F9 bios. Not sure if F10a will fix this.

I'm running F10a with a 4690k. Everything seems to work just fine except the offset voltage is grayed out. It's either steady vcore to what ever I set or leave it on AUTO. Unless I'm missing something.

I tried F9 with a G3258 and it wouldn't overclock so I tried F10a and the G3258 didn't like that either. I picked up a 4690k but still using the F10a BIOS.

I actually asked on the Gigabyte Sniper thread if DC works like it should on F9...your response here has me thinking perhaps not.

I have used nearly every CPU from Sandy Bridge on and Phenom II on. I have also used most GPU's from 2011 on, from low, mid and high. I've built 100's of rigs over the years. Most for fun and some for side work. If you have any questions and want an unbiased opinion, please feel free to PM me.
iRUSH is offline  
post #8246 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 07:13 AM
aka Fury1184
 
spdaimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,324
Rep: 26 (Unique: 21)
I'll try the F10a and see. The description reads "improved performance for K-sku" ... whatever that means.

BOINC: Stats
Stay in the shadows...THE SHADOWS! -- Ghost
Vulture Prime
(18 items)
Axeman
(14 items)
Catapult K2
(10 items)
CPU
Intel i7-4960X
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 Ti Superclocked+
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 TI Superclocked+
RAM
32GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-2400
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 256GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital 1TB Black
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair 1000 HX
Cooling
Swiftech H220-X
Case
Cooler Master Storm Stryker
Monitor
Dell S2716DG monitor
Monitor
Asus VE278Q
Monitor
Asus VE278Q
Monitor
Asus VE278Q
Keyboard
Logitech G19s
Mouse
Logitech G502
Other
WSGF edition ErgoTech Freedom XL triple monitor stand
CPU
AMD FX-8370
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
GPU
HIS HD7970 ICeQ2
RAM
16GB (2 x 8GB) Gskill Sniper DDR3-1866
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 1000GB
Optical Drive
HL-DT-ST DVD-RW +/-
Power Supply
Corsair AX760
Cooling
Noctua NH-D9L
Case
Addtronics ET6890A
Operating System
Windows XP Pro 32-bit
Operating System
Ubuntu
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Other
AMS 4-in-3 hard drive 5.25" bay adapter.
CPU
Intel E5-2670
Motherboard
ASUS P9X79-E WS
GPU
XFX R9 280X Double D Black
GPU
XFX R9 280X Double D Black
RAM
16GB (4 x 4GB) Gskill Ares DDR3-1866
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1000 GQ
Cooling
Corsair 100i GTX
Case
HAF XB
Operating System
Ubuntu
Operating System
Windows 10 (Insider)
▲ hide details ▲


spdaimon is offline  
post #8247 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 07:17 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,726
Rep: 287 (Unique: 211)
It should work with F9 on that board, although who knows how good or bad job GB did with the support to be a reality.
Sometimes it can be a setting that overrides your manually set clock. My board has that and I have to disable multicore enhancement before overclocking, if I don't and move to manual ratios it will hide the setting multicore enhancement but its will still override my manual ratios biggrin.gif
Maybe there is some similar not so friendly GUI thing in GB bios too.
Loading defaults solves that for me though as mutlicore enhancement is by default disabled, it's only after enabling that I ran into the issue and had to find out what setting (that was hidden actually) blocked my ratios from being applied.

G3258 clocks even on some non Z boards. Just gotta pick one that allows it, for now.
JackCY is offline  
post #8248 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 09:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shogon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Joaquin Valley, CA
Posts: 4,980
Rep: 220 (Unique: 187)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilchronic View Post

when you guna delid it ?biggrin.gif

just for refrence
the lowest i could boot 5Ghz was 1.32v and ive got mine running stable @ 4.9Ghz 1.31v dellided

any more than 1.3v and it just get's too hot for me and i can't stabilize 5Ghz but you on the other hand might have a better chance thumb.gif

Already did it xD
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Hmm, well I'll spend some time later today to test out 4.9. I really want higher even though this is impressive enough.

٩(๏̯͡๏)۶

Will shill for Ruger products
heatware


Shogon is offline  
post #8249 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 10:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dark Volker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Illinois, US
Posts: 2,562
Rep: 74 (Unique: 61)
A couple days ago I was trying to find the lowest vcore that I could run my 4790k @ 4.6GHz with, and discovered it different than I had originally thought.

Now I'm basing my stability on Asus RealBench benchmarks and a couple hours gaming. I know that doesn't indicate full stability but it seems to be enough for me as nothing else I do causes problems.

I got 4.6GHz stable at 1.225v and took another shot at a decent 4.7GHz overclock. It was looking like no go but finally at 1.300v(1.299v CPU-Z) it was stable enough for my liking.

http://valid.x86.fr/axb1p7


I'm going to give 4.8GHz another shot one day but I haven't been feeling too well lately.

CURRENTLY IN A FIGHT AGAINST PANCREATIC TUMORS!
If I am not online for a few days, this is the reason.


Dark Volker is offline  
post #8250 of 22874 (permalink) Old 08-17-2014, 01:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lilchronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 6,662
Rep: 264 (Unique: 153)
was just messing around last night and i go 4Ghz stable with 1v tongue.gif


lilchronic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off