Intel Overclocking Guide - Page 48 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Intel Overclocking Guide

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #471 of 477 (permalink) Old 08-24-2012, 02:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
CrackUC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
i didn't understood one thing !! in another guide it was said that your ram in frequency by 4 means 1333/4 in my case ! which is euqal to 333.25 ! My multiplier is 10 ! So if i want to go to 4 ghz than that isn't possible am i correct ? my multiplier is locked and can't go more than 10 so if i decrease the multiplier to 6 and increase the fsb than it would be more than 333.25mhz which is my limitation of ram so can i increase the fsb more than 333.25mhz if i decrease the multiplier ?
CrackUC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #472 of 477 (permalink) Old 12-03-2012, 12:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jinsoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MN
Posts: 105
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
it's DDR for "Double Data Rate" so your RAM is actually 1333/2=667 MHz
Your FSB (if your CPU still has one of these it's already quite old...) will probably be something like 100 MHz, 133 MHz, 166 MHz, or 200 MHz.
This FSB is multiplied by the multiplier, resulting in your CPU Clock speed

ex: AMD XP 2000+
FSB: 133 MHz
Multiplier": 12.5x
Clock speed = 133x12.5 ~ 1.67 GHz
RAM clock needs to be matched to the FSB speed, for old DDR RAM, they had DDR266, 333 and 400 which was divided by 2 for FSB speed.

The modern Intel CPUs only use a "bus" now, and I'm pretty sure they arent locked to RAM speeds any longer as they were in the past.
You can only really overclock "K" series CPUs by increasing the multiplier and voltages these days, the BUS is not very flexible.

Past: Buy faster RAM, increase FSB
Now: Buy whatever RAM, buy K series Intel or AMD Black CPU, over-multiplier like crazy

To get 4.0 GHz, u would for example, do
Intel i5-2500k:
BUS: 100 MHz
Multipler: 40x
Clock speed = 100x40=4000MHz

first post was from 2004 - This article needs to be like.. locked please? lol
jinsoup is offline  
post #473 of 477 (permalink) Old 09-12-2013, 11:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
I can't see the first post. I see only a couple of sentences instead of a full article. Is that normal? I have the same problem with other articles too.
xsquare is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #474 of 477 (permalink) Old 11-17-2013, 04:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Zheka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
I'm having difficulty with my overclock ever since I have gotten the 280x. I have my Multiplier set to 42 and I have disabled all power saving features. I boot into windows and my overclock is showing up correctly. After playing BF3 or BF4 for a couple of minutes, the multiplier jumps down to 16 and the game starts to lag horribly. I have a 650w PSU and I am using an MSI motherboard. This motherboard does not support manual core voltage changes. I have it set to auto and it jumps up ti 1.3+ when it's on 4.2Ghz. Does anyone know why my CPU is doing this without my permission? Here is my original thread, where at first, I thought it was my GPU having issues. https://www.overclock.net/t/1442939/asus-r9-280x-throttling
Zheka is offline  
post #475 of 477 (permalink) Old 03-15-2014, 04:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Torvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wellingborough
Posts: 971
Rep: 19 (Unique: 17)
can somebody tell me the right voltage for stable 4.4 ghz oc? im running now on 4,2 with h100i on stress test it reaches 85C

http://valid.canardpc.com/g9x3kf

r5-1600 4.1 1.431vcore 3020 cb20 score max temp 76.4c
amd wraith prism cpu cooler
b450m asus prime motherboard
16gb ddr4 2933mhz oc'd cl 16 hyperx ram
gtx 1660ti gigabyte gaming oc 2070-2100mhz core 6651mhz memory 68c max temp in 3dmark
Torvi is offline  
post #476 of 477 (permalink) Old 01-05-2015, 10:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
vladv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 82
Rep: 0
@ Torvi

And your idle temps are...?
vladv is offline  
post #477 of 477 (permalink) Old 01-29-2016, 12:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
evoporto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 18
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
The first memory bus was created by Data General when they came with one of the first computers. Each memory board could hold one bit, so they needed eight memory boards, they were using actual transistors, with resistors and capacitors in the board, and they were called a "Flip-Flop". So the computer bus was called a "byte" for the eight "bits". The main memory consisted of magnetic cores that were magnetized to hold the data. For quite a while the main problem holding back, progress in computers was the semiconductor memory.
evoporto is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off