Skylake Non-K Overclock on ES? - Page 144 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Skylake Non-K Overclock on ES?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1431 of 1441 (permalink) Old 06-19-2018, 03:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
bloodr0se Level 1
 
bloodr0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Just before Christmas I picked up the next generation of this chip. It was listed as an i7-7400t and is the QYKN revision with a stock clock of 3Ghz.

Does anyone have any experience with the Kaby Lake ES chips and also can they be used on a Z170 MB and OC'd in the same way as the 6400t? Tbh I'm still on my QHQG 6400t as I've been reluctant to change to the KL version so far.

Intel i7-6400t (ES)
16GB 2400MHz DDR4
AsRock Z170 Extreme4
Gainward GTX 1080 Phoenix
Windows 10 Pro x64
Qnix QX2710 1440p

https://valid.x86.fr/2dzcu4
bloodr0se is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1432 of 1441 (permalink) Old 06-28-2018, 07:40 PM
Linux Lobbyist
clintSouthwood Level 1
 
clintSouthwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Quote: Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Just wanna update on this after I update my UEFI to P7.40 (for Spectre/Meltdown patch).

This is related to the last post of this thread, where Xaltar mention how the cache multiplier auto set to a lower value while SkyOC:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts....en-using-skyoc

With the new P7.40 UEFI, the cache-multiplier doesn't reduce. It's fixed at the high value (it's x36 for my i5 6500). This makes my i5 6500 unable to overclock. Previously, on P7.20, it's 133x24=3192 (as seen in the UEFI setup screen). Now, on P7.40, it's 133x36 = 4788. This cache-clock is just too high, failed to POST. Debug code 32. And the bad thing is that there's no setting for this cache-multi / cache-clock adjustment if we enable SkyOC.

Damn ASRock. Why did you mess with that precious setting?

Anyone goes back to the older UEFI for the purpose of better oc while sacrificing security?
I hope this info is helpful to someone.
I had the same issue with the latest BIOS (7.30) for my Z170-ITX Fatality board. The cache was too high (or so I thought) and non-configurable.
I modified 7.30 with the same edits from the 1.50 Korean BIOS using AMIBCP - changing the access mode from default to user for several menu items. This brought back the cache multiplier and all the other settings from our beloved Korean mod. I couldn't get the same clocks that I used successfully in 1.50 to boot. In fact, I couldn't get the memory to run above 2133 MHz at all. Take this with a grain of salt though, because unfortunately I never was able to get my memory to run at its rated speed (2400 MHz) even with the 1.50 BIOS, so you might have better luck. I have a 2x16GB C15 Patriot kit which seems like an odd bird but I suspect that my ES chip just doesn't handle memory very well. I certainly didn't win the silicon lottery with my QHQG but I haven't tried a very high vcore (my system is housed in a DAN A4 chassis). Many memory dividers fail to boot with either BIOS. I haven't been able to dig up memory timings for my kit but I did try loosening several timings and even tried VDIMM as high as 1.35V (even though the XMP profile only calls for 1.2V).

As for the Meltdown/Spectre microcode (Rev C2), which ASROCK states is included in 7.30...
I ran the Microsoft Powershell test before and after flashing 7.30 and there was no change for my QHQG, it still stated that I needed a newer vendor firmware. I also ran inSpectre from GRC and it reported the following (re Spectre fixes)
"Intel has stated -- will never be made available for this system's processor. (Protection from the Meltdown vulnerability does not require BIOS or processor updates.)"

My guess is that the new microcode doesn't apply to ES chips, or at least, not to mine.

Also, there is a (somewhat ambiguous) comment on the HWTIPS site that (when translated into English) would seem to indicate that it may be possible to update the microcode for protection against Spectre attacks.

Sorry for the bad news. I'm quite interested to read if anyone else makes any headway regarding Spectre fixes for these ES chips though.
clintSouthwood is offline  
post #1433 of 1441 (permalink) Old 06-29-2018, 05:01 PM
Linux Lobbyist
ziddey Level 1
 
ziddey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 51
Indeed, I don't believe there have been any microcode updates for 506e0/506e1 since the chips were actually in engineering. They never got the hyperthreading crash bug microcode update either.
ziddey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1434 of 1441 (permalink) Old 06-29-2018, 05:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
bloodr0se Level 1
 
bloodr0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Quote: Originally Posted by ziddey View Post
Indeed, I don't believe there have been any microcode updates for 506e0/506e1 since the chips were actually in engineering. They never got the hyperthreading crash bug microcode update either.
Well honestly, why would they. They were never meant to be a supported official product never mind still be in end use.

Intel i7-6400t (ES)
16GB 2400MHz DDR4
AsRock Z170 Extreme4
Gainward GTX 1080 Phoenix
Windows 10 Pro x64
Qnix QX2710 1440p

https://valid.x86.fr/2dzcu4
bloodr0se is offline  
post #1435 of 1441 (permalink) Old 10-22-2018, 10:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
vinichs1 Level 1
 
vinichs1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Hello friends, I am planning to buy a QH8G and an Asrock Z170 Pro4s. My problem is, do all the ram slots work? I would like to go shopping gradually, from 4 in 4 gb up to 16.

And I'm sorry for the English, I'm using the translator
vinichs1 is offline  
post #1436 of 1441 (permalink) Old 10-22-2018, 11:01 AM
9 Cans of Ravioli
The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about The Pook has a spectacular aura about
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14,928
Quote: Originally Posted by vinichs1 View Post
Hello friends, I am planning to buy a QH8G and an Asrock Z170 Pro4s. My problem is, do all the ram slots work? I would like to go shopping gradually, from 4 in 4 gb up to 16.

And I'm sorry for the English, I'm using the translator

Should work fine? Typically the only differences between ES CPUs and retail ones on Skylake are clock speeds and sometimes the IGP doesn't work/is crippled AFAIK.

Most boards won't do more than ~160 base clock so you're going to be limited to ~3.5 - but otherwise it should work fine. Retail used 6700 non-K are going for ~$150 USD so I'd just spend a bit more personally.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.47%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
GeIL 16GB DDR4 3600
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Phanteks P400S Glacier White
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mousepad
X-Ray XL 26" x 14"
Audio
SMSL SA50
Audio
FiiO E10K
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
Audio
Monoprice Modern Retro
Audio
AudioSource LS100
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is online now  
post #1437 of 1441 (permalink) Old 10-22-2018, 03:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
bloodr0se Level 1
 
bloodr0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Quote: Originally Posted by vinichs1 View Post
Hello friends, I am planning to buy a QH8G and an Asrock Z170 Pro4s. My problem is, do all the ram slots work? I would like to go shopping gradually, from 4 in 4 gb up to 16.

And I'm sorry for the English, I'm using the translator

Should be fine. Go for QHQG if you can though. It's more reliable.

Intel i7-6400t (ES)
16GB 2400MHz DDR4
AsRock Z170 Extreme4
Gainward GTX 1080 Phoenix
Windows 10 Pro x64
Qnix QX2710 1440p

https://valid.x86.fr/2dzcu4
bloodr0se is offline  
post #1438 of 1441 (permalink) Old 10-30-2018, 02:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
Pavulonix Level 1
 
Pavulonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
Quote: Originally Posted by vinichs1 View Post
Hello friends, I am planning to buy a QH8G and an Asrock Z170 Pro4s. My problem is, do all the ram slots work? I would like to go shopping gradually, from 4 in 4 gb up to 16.

And I'm sorry for the English, I'm using the translator
Don't buy QH8G.
It's A0 revision of ES processors.
All A0's are damaged.

If you want Skylake i7 ES choose revision Q0 (QHQJ, QHQG, QHQF).

About memory- it could be problematic to work properly with all 4 slots occupied.
Keep in mind that ES BIOS'es are based at pretty old official BIOS versions.
It is safer to use 2x8GB.
Pavulonix is offline  
post #1439 of 1441 (permalink) Old 10-30-2018, 03:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
Pavulonix Level 1
 
Pavulonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
Quote: Originally Posted by clintSouthwood View Post
In fact, I couldn't get the memory to run above 2133 MHz at all. Take this with a grain of salt though, because unfortunately I never was able to get my memory to run at its rated speed (2400 MHz) even with the 1.50 BIOS, so you might have better luck. I have a 2x16GB C15 Patriot kit which seems like an odd bird but I suspect that my ES chip just doesn't handle memory very well. I certainly didn't win the silicon lottery with my QHQG but I haven't tried a very high vcore (my system is housed in a DAN A4 chassis). Many memory dividers fail to boot with either BIOS. I haven't been able to dig up memory timings for my kit but I did try loosening several timings and even tried VDIMM as high as 1.35V (even though the XMP profile only calls for 1.2V).
Try that settings of secondary and tertiary timings (don't look at primary timings and frequency- every chip OC is different. And don't try to manually set RTL-IO section- leave it at auto. Also TREFI at auto).



You should be able to reach above 2133MHz (2400MHz memory sticks usually can be OC'ed to ~2933-3200MHz).
Pavulonix is offline  
post #1440 of 1441 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 12:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
hungten
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Quote: Originally Posted by bloodr0se View Post
OK, I had a few spare minutes this evening so here you go. The settings are largely based on a Russian YT video that I used to get a stable 3.8 GHz almost a year ago. I've just been further tweaking things over the last few weeks to push more out of the CPU. Anything not included in this screenshots has been left as default.

Keep in mind that this is perfectly stable but is still a work in progress. I'm sure I could push more out of it but I wanted to make sure that this was a totally reliable OC first. RAM is also slightly underclocked in this config and that's something I'm going to try to work on soon.









The benchmark results are this:





And the end result is this (1440p Ultra):

Hi. i use the same combo with you. I do exactly the same with you but i stuck at 3.6GHZ and 1.3 volt. when i change BCLK frequency to any thing, maybe 155 and volt is 1.35. I can bot to the windows. What is the bios version you are using? I was mod bios by Z17EX4_1.80_M_ES-HWTIPS_v3.zip. and i can't see the XMP profile on bios

Last edited by hungten; 02-02-2019 at 12:47 PM.
hungten is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off