Broadwell-E thread - Page 784 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Broadwell-E thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7831 of 7836 (permalink) Old 02-19-2019, 01:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KCDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 853
Rep: 22 (Unique: 19)
I'm still holding onto my 6900k and strix x99 board for a render node. The cpu doesn't get above 4.4 without going past 1.4v, so I may take advantage of my tuning plan warranty and send it in, maybe get a better chip. Or might be a worse chip...

Or sell it and get a 9900k, but then I wouldn't be able to add two GPUs at x16. That said, I don't think GPU rendering really saturates GPU lanes, so x8 might be fine. Decisions

ZMT watercool setup -- Phanteks Enthoo Elite -- hwlabs gtr 420 x 2 -- noctua A14 PWM x8 -- d5 pwm -- 9900x -- x299 TUF Mk1
EK Supremacy RGB-- 32gb 3200 tridentZ -- AX1500i -- 2x 7600p on hyper m.2 VROC 4TB -- EK ZMT Tubing -- Ek Fittings -- dual 1080ti FE -- EK 1080ti Waterblocks -- asus 25" monitors x3 7680x1440 surround
Bertha 5.0
(20 items)
CPU
i7 9900x
Motherboard
X299 TUF Mk1
GPU
GeForce 1080ti FE
GPU
GeForce 1080ti FE
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z
Hard Drive
950 Pro
Hard Drive
WD Black
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
HWLabs GTR 420 Radiators x2
Cooling
EK 1080Ti waterblock x2
Cooling
EXWB Supremacy RGB
Cooling
EK D5 PWM Revo pump res combo
Cooling
EK X3 Res
Cooling
EK ZMT Tubing
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Elite
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus pb258q x3
Keyboard
Asus Claymore MX Brown
Mouse
Asus ROG Spatha
Audio
SoundBlasterX AE-5
▲ hide details ▲
KCDC is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7832 of 7836 (permalink) Old 02-19-2019, 01:43 PM
Wandering & Wondering
 
djgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,457
Rep: 64 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by KCDC View Post
I'm still holding onto my 6900k and strix x99 board for a render node. The cpu doesn't get above 4.4 without going past 1.4v, so I may take advantage of my tuning plan warranty and send it in, maybe get a better chip. Or might be a worse chip...

Or sell it and get a 9900k, but then I wouldn't be able to add two GPUs at x16. That said, I don't think GPU rendering really saturates GPU lanes, so x8 might be fine. Decisions
Same CPU and MB here. I'm OC'd to 4600 but I don't stress it much nowadays .

Strix X99 Gaming, 6900K @4.600GHz, 32GB (4x8) G Skill F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR, XSPC Raystorm 2x RX360 L-Cooler
24x7: 100 Strap adptv: 46 mult, 100 BCLK, 3.7GHz 37x NB, [email protected] 14-14-13-32-1T, 1.41v DRAM,
vcore 1.395 turbo, vcache [email protected] offset, vccsa [email protected] offset, vccin 1.8, vccio 1.05, LLC +6
BIOS 1903, Win 10 Pro x64 1809
djgar is offline  
post #7833 of 7836 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 04:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ukraine, Odesa
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Need help in understanding adaptive voltage.

I have my cpu oc'ed, and now I guess i should (?) adjust adaptive voltage.

When I change voltage to adaptive in bios, the VCCSA field disappears and there's only SA Offset left.
How should I adjust it so I'll get the value I want?

And should I overall use adaptive voltage as a must?
wonderin17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7834 of 7836 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AndiWandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 14 (Unique: 10)
Adaptive voltage is neat if you want additional power-savings in idle, but it's in no way a must.

For VCCSA you will have to see where its default value ranges at, then add the offset on top of that. You could read out the default value with HWiNFO and monitor accordingly.
Usually default is ~0.9V.
AndiWandi is offline  
post #7835 of 7836 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:50 AM
Overclocker in training
 
ThrashZone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5,690
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
Quote: Originally Posted by AndiWandi View Post
Adaptive voltage is neat if you want additional power-savings in idle, but it's in no way a must.

For VCCSA you will have to see where its default value ranges at, then add the offset on top of that. You could read out the default value with HWiNFO and monitor accordingly.
Usually default is ~0.9V.
Hi,
Yeah you'd have to go back several pages to see voltages used mostly on auto
https://www.overclock.net/forum/27830206-post7756.html

Vaper
(4 items)
CPU
i9-7900x With evo and koolance vrm water blocks
Motherboard
ASUS x299 TUF Mark 2
GPU
Titan Xp with copper Water Block
RAM
Trident Z 3600C16 4x8gb's
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
Power Supply
evga 1200P2
Cooling
2-280GTX Black Ice Nemesis rads with D5 pump-res combo and D5 top before and after rads.
Case
corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 pro & 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion spectrum
Mouse
redragon
CPU
i7-5930k with evo and koolance vrm water blocks
Motherboard
X99 Sabertooth
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 with Water block
RAM
Trident-Z 3200C14 4x8gb's
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Power Supply
EVGA 1000w P2
Cooling
2-240 GTX Black Ice Nemesis rads/ D5 pump-res combo and D5 top before and after rads.
Case
Corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 and 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz
Mouse
Red Dragon
Hard Drive
eLeaf MELO-3 4ml
Power Supply
SE US18650VTC6 3120mAh 30A 3.6V 18650 Li-ion Battery - GREENx4
Case
SMOK Alien 220w
Operating System
VapeWild RazzleBerry 50-50-3mg
▲ hide details ▲
ThrashZone is offline  
post #7836 of 7836 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 06:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ukraine, Odesa
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by AndiWandi View Post
Adaptive voltage is neat if you want additional power-savings in idle, but it's in no way a must.

For VCCSA you will have to see where its default value ranges at, then add the offset on top of that. You could read out the default value with HWiNFO and monitor accordingly.
Usually default is ~0.9V.
Well, if manual vcore does no harm to cpu, I guess I'll stick with it
wonderin17 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off