How To : Overclocking Dual Xeon Dell Precision T7500 - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How To : Overclocking Dual Xeon Dell Precision T7500

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 06:41 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by MrLongbow View Post
I hopefully have a source for either pc3-12800 or pc3-14XXX, going to try putting some higher binned memory in and see if I get anything more out of it, will report back. Im running hynix pc3 10600 cl11 1.5v currently I believe.
Nice man yeah let know, yeah i get 3563mhz a core on mine x5675 x2

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 10:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 583
Rep: 24 (Unique: 12)
I came across X5687 32nm 4 core Xeons. 3.6Ghz base, and 3.89GHz Turbo.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #23 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post
I came across X5687 32nm 4 core Xeons. 3.6Ghz base, and 3.89GHz Turbo.
Sick dude, if u overclock, maybe get 4ghz bro?

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 11:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 583
Rep: 24 (Unique: 12)
I've put my computer projects on hold in favor of an Ebike project right now. But when I get back to it I have some unlocked Xeons on Dells to do. The X5687 is my baseline CPU.
Here are a couple TPU threads I post at.
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...op-pcs.235975/
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t.../#post-3830958

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #25 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-19-2018, 12:54 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
I have a T7500 that I want to overclock. I tried to do this before in the past, but I got the bluescreen after a tiny increase. I had no idea that might be due to SATA, so that is a very interesting discovery.

Was the issue with SATA only for the motherboard's SAS controller, the additional SATA ports (SATA-0, SATA-1, and SATA-2) or everything?

Is there an equivalent to SetFSB that will work on Linux for these processors/PLL? I've not been able to find anything myself, so that will mean using SetFSB on windows until a suitable overclock is reached then saving the hex values and applying them on Linux using a less user friendly program with no GUI.
Raize93 is offline  
post #26 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-19-2018, 01:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 583
Rep: 24 (Unique: 12)
Unclewebb the developer of Throttlestop has posted a few comments about Linux overclocking in this thread.
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...op-pcs.235975/
TS overclocking requires an unlocked CPU, and none of theose except for QX9775 LGA771 support 2xCPU. The LGA 1366 ones don't support RDIMM memory so there's a big fork in the road there also. But there is some 2xCPU interest in the TS OC thread. Maybe if you ask there he can point you in the right direction.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #27 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-19-2018, 03:59 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by Raize93 View Post
I have a T7500 that I want to overclock. I tried to do this before in the past, but I got the bluescreen after a tiny increase. I had no idea that might be due to SATA, so that is a very interesting discovery.

Was the issue with SATA only for the motherboard's SAS controller, the additional SATA ports (SATA-0, SATA-1, and SATA-2) or everything?

Is there an equivalent to SetFSB that will work on Linux for these processors/PLL? I've not been able to find anything myself, so that will mean using SetFSB on windows until a suitable overclock is reached then saving the hex values and applying them on Linux using a less user friendly program with no GUI.
Yeah basically early on in the FSB Does the SATA cut out, cutting out the OS. So I added a Marvell HyperDuo controller to resolve it, 2 actually for all 4 drives I use. It works perfectly overclocked after you do that.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Port-SATA...cAAOSwNDZbTDQj
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Generic-400...oAAOSw~gRV1lj4
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s-l1600.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	134.5 KB
ID:	213182  


Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #28 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-20-2018, 12:19 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Meanwhile, I blew up my power supply trying to put a universal PCI (5V or 3.3V... the one with a short set of pins then long then short) SATA card into my PCI-X slot (short pins, long pins, medium length pins). Is this intended behaviour? I guess it doesn't like having the 5V pins for the PCI card put into the 64 bit data slots for the PCI-X. Probably should have realised that before trying it but I just assumed all PCI are compatible. Good thing I had another T7500 1100W PSU around.

Can I just cut the 5V pin section off from the PCI card and use it? I don't have any more PSU's so I can't risk another one exploding.
Raize93 is offline  
post #29 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-20-2018, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by Raize93 View Post
Meanwhile, I blew up my power supply trying to put a universal PCI (5V or 3.3V... the one with a short set of pins then long then short) SATA card into my PCI-X slot (short pins, long pins, medium length pins). Is this intended behaviour? I guess it doesn't like having the 5V pins for the PCI card put into the 64 bit data slots for the PCI-X. Probably should have realised that before trying it but I just assumed all PCI are compatible. Good thing I had another T7500 1100W PSU around.

Can I just cut the 5V pin section off from the PCI card and use it? I don't have any more PSU's so I can't risk another one exploding.
Thats really strange because I used a PCI card in the PCI-X no problem, from sound cards, to ethernet adapters, to old video cards, all worked fine. I'd make sure to retest the PSU by pressure the button on the back to see if it turns on.

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #30 of 34 (permalink) Old 08-21-2018, 03:16 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
Thats really strange because I used a PCI card in the PCI-X no problem, from sound cards, to ethernet adapters, to old video cards, all worked fine. I'd make sure to retest the PSU by pressure the button on the back to see if it turns on.
Good call, so I tried pressing the button on the back with it disconnected from the Dell and it just made a little clicking noise. Tried a few more times and there was a huge spark and a strong smell of burning. Gave up after that.
Raize93 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off