9900k Overclock Results and Questions: - Page 164 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

9900k Overclock Results and Questions:

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1631 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 01:57 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 240
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Driller au View Post
Did you check the system logs to see if the nvidia driver is crashing ?
Yep, checked event viewer ... no issues whatsoever ...

Realbench 2.56 starts up, the graphic screen is opened. Before any visuals come on the screen the graphic screen is closed and realbench stops with "instability detected (luxmark)"

i9 9900K: Base Clock = 100 | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = Auto | Uncore Ratio = 47 | Internal AC/DC Load Line = Turbo | AC Loadline = 1 | DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.110V | BCLK Adaptive Voltage = Disabled | SVID offset = Disabled | VCCIO = 1.120V (1.100V) | VCCSA = 1.100V (1.116V)| Intel Turbo Boost Technology = Disabled | Intel SST = Enabled | C-States = C8 | CPU EIST Function = Enabled | DDR = [email protected]
My Precious
(20 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
MSI GTX 970
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Samsung 226BW
Monitor
Iiyama Prolite E2208HDS
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲
Intrud3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1632 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 02:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Driller au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 89
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Intrud3r View Post
Yep, checked event viewer ... no issues whatsoever ...

Realbench 2.56 starts up, the graphic screen is opened. Before any visuals come on the screen the graphic screen is closed and realbench stops with "instability detected (luxmark)"
Well that's all I got, google doesn't really show anything useful except have all other monitoring software off but I run HWinfo at the same time no worries

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...rash-recovered maybe something in there to try

Reapers Scythe
(16 items)
CPU
i9 9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Master
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 waterforce
RAM
G.skill TridentZ Royal
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair 1000AXi
Cooling
Corsair H115i
Case
Corsair carbide 600c
Operating System
Win 10 pro
Monitor
Agon AG352UCG
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB
Mouse
Glorious odin O
Mousepad
Glorious
Audio
onboard
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Driller au; 05-15-2019 at 02:40 AM.
Driller au is offline  
post #1633 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 03:58 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 240
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Hmm .... I did update my Intel gpu drivers after seeing those artifacts ... and after Realbench didn't start anymore I updated my nvidia drivers too ...

Let's see what DDU gives ... uninstall all graphic drivers and start over ...

It should just work as it did before ...

i9 9900K: Base Clock = 100 | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = Auto | Uncore Ratio = 47 | Internal AC/DC Load Line = Turbo | AC Loadline = 1 | DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.110V | BCLK Adaptive Voltage = Disabled | SVID offset = Disabled | VCCIO = 1.120V (1.100V) | VCCSA = 1.100V (1.116V)| Intel Turbo Boost Technology = Disabled | Intel SST = Enabled | C-States = C8 | CPU EIST Function = Enabled | DDR = [email protected]
My Precious
(20 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
MSI GTX 970
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Samsung 226BW
Monitor
Iiyama Prolite E2208HDS
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲
Intrud3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1634 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 10:47 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 240
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Found the culprit ... and fixed it.

As soon as I read that forum you linked @Driller au I sorta knew it was my intel gpu driver. Thank you !

So ... went running DDU and uninstalled my intel gpu driver. Rebooted, let the new driver install through windows update.

Wonderworld --> Realbench 2.56 runs nicely again.

No artifacts whatsoever.

So ... time to start lowering voltages again.

VCCSA = 1.150V (results in 1.152V)
VCCIO = 1.150V (results in 1.133V)

First I want at least 3 hash results in Realbench 2.56 ... then I'll go lowering those 2 again.

Already switched Vcore loadline from Medium (tried it to test) back to Auto which should run nicely for my 5.0/4.7

Goody goody ... here we go again

Sorta curious tho if @KedarWolf you really need Vcore Loadline = Medium for your 5.1/4.7
NVM ... see below.

i9 9900K: Base Clock = 100 | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = Auto | Uncore Ratio = 47 | Internal AC/DC Load Line = Turbo | AC Loadline = 1 | DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.110V | BCLK Adaptive Voltage = Disabled | SVID offset = Disabled | VCCIO = 1.120V (1.100V) | VCCSA = 1.100V (1.116V)| Intel Turbo Boost Technology = Disabled | Intel SST = Enabled | C-States = C8 | CPU EIST Function = Enabled | DDR = [email protected]
My Precious
(20 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
MSI GTX 970
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Samsung 226BW
Monitor
Iiyama Prolite E2208HDS
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Intrud3r; 05-15-2019 at 01:11 PM.
Intrud3r is offline  
post #1635 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 11:14 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 240
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
So ... goody goody ... we're back.

IA AC/DC Loadline = Turbo
Vcore Loadline = Auto
Vcore = Normal
DVID = +0.100V
AC Loadline = 1
DC Loadline = 0
VCCSA = 1.150V
VCCIO = 1.150V
RAM = default XMP profile (3200-16-18-18-38-560)

Realbench 2.56 finished 3 hash match results.

(I do see a couple of artifacts tho ... little green spots which I don't remember seeing before, anybody else seeing those ?)

Found the solution to those artifacts too ...

Switched from Vcore loadline = Auto to low, took a while but still a couple of artifacts.
Switched to Vcore loadline = Medium, no artifacts whatsoever after 3 hash results.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Realbench256-3-hash-match-results.png
Views:	13
Size:	5.21 MB
ID:	269700  

Click image for larger version

Name:	3-hash-results-no-artifacts-vcoreloadline-medium.png
Views:	10
Size:	4.61 MB
ID:	269704  


i9 9900K: Base Clock = 100 | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = Auto | Uncore Ratio = 47 | Internal AC/DC Load Line = Turbo | AC Loadline = 1 | DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.110V | BCLK Adaptive Voltage = Disabled | SVID offset = Disabled | VCCIO = 1.120V (1.100V) | VCCSA = 1.100V (1.116V)| Intel Turbo Boost Technology = Disabled | Intel SST = Enabled | C-States = C8 | CPU EIST Function = Enabled | DDR = [email protected]
My Precious
(20 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
MSI GTX 970
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Samsung 226BW
Monitor
Iiyama Prolite E2208HDS
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Intrud3r; 05-15-2019 at 01:10 PM.
Intrud3r is offline  
post #1636 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 10:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 24
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Intrud3r View Post
So ... goody goody ... we're back.

IA AC/DC Loadline = Turbo
Vcore Loadline = Auto
Vcore = Normal
DVID = +0.100V
AC Loadline = 1
DC Loadline = 0
VCCSA = 1.150V
VCCIO = 1.150V
RAM = default XMP profile (3200-16-18-18-38-560)

Realbench 2.56 finished 3 hash match results.

(I do see a couple of artifacts tho ... little green spots which I don't remember seeing before, anybody else seeing those ?)

Found the solution to those artifacts too ...

Switched from Vcore loadline = Auto to low, took a while but still a couple of artifacts.
Switched to Vcore loadline = Medium, no artifacts whatsoever after 3 hash results.

May I ask why you changed from :


IA AC/DC Loadline = Power Saving
Vcore Loadline = Low/Medium


to:


IA AC/DC Loadline = Turbo
Vcore Loadline = Auto


Here I'm very happy with the first settings.
lucasfrance is offline  
post #1637 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 11:13 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 240
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by lucasfrance View Post
May I ask why you changed from :


IA AC/DC Loadline = Power Saving
Vcore Loadline = Low/Medium


to:


IA AC/DC Loadline = Turbo
Vcore Loadline = Auto


Here I'm very happy with the first settings.
I changed to see if I could get away with all C-states enabled. As on my Power Saving setting I had troubles with anything higher then C3. Could not get all C-states enabled, my igpu driver would go mayhem on me. Crashing and recovering till it crashes.

Now on Turbo I tried to enable all C-states ... I do need a higher DVID, thought that could help, but still it's a no go ... it does seem to crash less severe, as today I could actually still reboot my computer from within windows, but my screen config was messed up (from about 2 o'clock in the afternoon it started crashing and recovering my igpu driver every 3 seconds (event viewer). This lasted till about 7 pm when I got home ... it wasn't behaving like it should anymore )

So it could be that I would need an even higher DVID (seeing Kedarwolf has all c-states enabled on +155), but I don't wanna go there cause of temps.

Conclusion ... this setting does show me a higher VR VOUT value (maximum), so there's a good chance I'll switch back, seeing c-states is still sorta capped at C3 on my system (cause of igpu usage).

P.S. sorta on topic .... won't matter much at all as in about 1 or 2 months I'll buy me a new graphics card anyways and then I'll run all my screens from that card so ...

i9 9900K: Base Clock = 100 | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = Auto | Uncore Ratio = 47 | Internal AC/DC Load Line = Turbo | AC Loadline = 1 | DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.110V | BCLK Adaptive Voltage = Disabled | SVID offset = Disabled | VCCIO = 1.120V (1.100V) | VCCSA = 1.100V (1.116V)| Intel Turbo Boost Technology = Disabled | Intel SST = Enabled | C-States = C8 | CPU EIST Function = Enabled | DDR = [email protected]
My Precious
(20 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
MSI GTX 970
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Samsung 226BW
Monitor
Iiyama Prolite E2208HDS
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Intrud3r; 05-16-2019 at 11:22 AM.
Intrud3r is offline  
post #1638 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 11:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,664
Rep: 370 (Unique: 263)
Quote: Originally Posted by Intrud3r View Post
So ... goody goody ... we're back.

IA AC/DC Loadline = Turbo
Vcore Loadline = Auto
Vcore = Normal
DVID = +0.100V
AC Loadline = 1
DC Loadline = 0
VCCSA = 1.150V
VCCIO = 1.150V
RAM = default XMP profile (3200-16-18-18-38-560)

Realbench 2.56 finished 3 hash match results.

(I do see a couple of artifacts tho ... little green spots which I don't remember seeing before, anybody else seeing those ?)

Found the solution to those artifacts too ...

Switched from Vcore loadline = Auto to low, took a while but still a couple of artifacts.
Switched to Vcore loadline = Medium, no artifacts whatsoever after 3 hash results.
The IA settings overrule all the presets unless they are on auto.
So your DC loadline value is being set to 160 by the "CPU Internal Load Line" setting=Turbo, but the AC loadline is set manually to 1.
You can just set DC to 160 manually and AC to 1 and leave the Internal setting on auto

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #1639 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 11:26 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 240
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
The IA settings overrule all the presets unless they are on auto.
So your DC loadline value is being set to 160 by the "CPU Internal Load Line" setting=Turbo, but the AC loadline is set manually to 1.
You can just set DC to 160 manually and AC to 1 and leave the Internal setting on auto
I knew I frecked something up by not touching the DC Loadline ... see ... thank you for confirming

As I'll prolly switch back to power saving this weekend ... it won't matter much ... but still I want to ask. (and I know it's all back here on this forum, but sometimes a simple yes or no answer is so much clearer )

The DC Loadline only changes the vid value shown no ?

i9 9900K: Base Clock = 100 | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = Auto | Uncore Ratio = 47 | Internal AC/DC Load Line = Turbo | AC Loadline = 1 | DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.110V | BCLK Adaptive Voltage = Disabled | SVID offset = Disabled | VCCIO = 1.120V (1.100V) | VCCSA = 1.100V (1.116V)| Intel Turbo Boost Technology = Disabled | Intel SST = Enabled | C-States = C8 | CPU EIST Function = Enabled | DDR = [email protected]
My Precious
(20 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
MSI GTX 970
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Samsung 226BW
Monitor
Iiyama Prolite E2208HDS
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲
Intrud3r is offline  
post #1640 of 1671 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 11:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,664
Rep: 370 (Unique: 263)
Quote: Originally Posted by Intrud3r View Post
I knew I frecked something up by not touching the DC Loadline ... see ... thank you for confirming

As I'll prolly switch back to power saving this weekend ... it won't matter much ... but still I want to ask. (and I know it's all back here on this forum, but sometimes a simple yes or no answer is so much clearer )

The DC Loadline only changes the vid value shown no ?
In my..."limited" tests with Auto voltages, the DC loadline only changes the VID (droop on the VID from the AC loadline "boosted" point) and the CPU package Power (which is VID * Amps).
It's supposed to also change the Q point, but I could not really verify that.
You can test it if you want.

Set the DC loadline to 2x the max value 160*2=320.
Then check VR VOUT, Power POUT and Current iOUT and your CPU temps at full load to see if the voltages, current and power draw are any different.

On my laptop all I noticed is increasing DC loadline seems to increase temps (which means power draw is being increased) *BUT* CPU package Power is much lower (because VID is being drooped a lot more).
Feel free to test it.

Just don't set AC loadline to 360 unless you like 1.5 volts

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
Reply

Tags
9900k , core i7 , Intel , Overclock , overclock question

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off