i7 6900k - only one core has right clockspeed - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

i7 6900k - only one core has right clockspeed

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 02:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
i7 6900k - only one core has right clockspeed

Hey guys,

maybe you could help me out with an issue:
I overclocked my i7 6900k to 4 GhZ. Everything was pretty simple, and i followed along the youtuibe tuitorial of Roman 8Auer Hartung.
Everything is fine, except that my clockspeed on core 1-7 is 300mhz lower than my core #0, which is running at my desired clock spped of 4Ghz.
First i thought, i should just run an stress test, so the CPU runs the normal clockspeed on all cores, but it stayed on the 3700mhz on 7 cores.
I also downloaded an older version of Prime95, which has no AVX included. So i can eliminate that reason for being "down clocked".

Hopefully somebody knows this issue and help me out.

Thanks,
Peter

Here is an picture where you see my clock speeds on CPU-Z.
https://ibb.co/4S9tTLp
Peter Dietrich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 03:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,374
Rep: 136 (Unique: 103)
Did you select Sync All Cores in the BIOS?
If that's not working try setting all the cores manually.

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲
white owl is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 04:07 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Yeah, i did select "Sync all cores". I just changed it to: by specific core and set all cores to 4ghz.
But it doesn't changed it. Still 3.7ghz on 7 cores
But thanks for your quick answer!!
Peter Dietrich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 04:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,374
Rep: 136 (Unique: 103)
Tried updating the BIOS?
I noticed that you didn't list what board you have.
Does HWinfo show the speed the same way?

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲
white owl is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
I just updated my BIOS today.
HWInfo shows the same clock speed.
Ah, im sorry. I have the Asus X99 Strix. BIOS Version 1902.
Just read something about, that when Turbo Mode is activated, the CPU clockspeed goes down. I just makes absolutely no sense for me.
Peter Dietrich is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 04:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cloudforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,263
Rep: 60 (Unique: 46)
i'd turn off your turbo and LLC's / power savers OFF, so it doesn't fluctuate your power and Mhz on your cores so you can get a steady OC

Cloudforever is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 04:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,374
Rep: 136 (Unique: 103)
Turning off turbo would be the next step.

After Haswell turbo worked differently, before you needed turbo to get your final OC.

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲
white owl is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 04:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
I turned off Turbo and set de LLC to AUTO.
Now CPUz and HWInfo show a clockspeed of 3.2ghz.
ahhhhh i don't know what i have to do
Peter Dietrich is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Here are some screenshots of my settings.






Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	05.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	2.07 MB
ID:	251352  

Click image for larger version

Name:	04.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	2.03 MB
ID:	251354  

Click image for larger version

Name:	03.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	2.12 MB
ID:	251356  

Click image for larger version

Name:	02.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	1.97 MB
ID:	251358  

Click image for larger version

Name:	01.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	2.03 MB
ID:	251360  

Click image for larger version

Name:	hw cpuz.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	363.0 KB
ID:	251362  

Peter Dietrich is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 12:25 PM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,524
Rep: 104 (Unique: 82)
READ what asus shows when you highlight the SVID settings in BIOS. I believe it says diable while overclocking.


disable asus multicore. That function uses the TURBO to overclock.




My rampage 5 extreme looks very very similar to you, and indeed took a few settings to goof around with before dialing in a halfway decent overclock.


my defaults were 3.5 to 3.7 turbo, 3ghz cache, 2133mhz ram.


Now Im at 4ghz core/cache and 3ghz ram. Big difference for me. Until I get a better cooling setup or delid this 5930K, Im happy staying under 80*C
mattliston is offline  
Reply

Tags
clockspeed , core , i7 6900k , overclockinh

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off