9900k will not boot with less than 1.395 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

9900k will not boot with less than 1.395

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 03:11 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
GabiPavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
9900k will not boot with less than 1.395

Hi! I am having some problems. Either I lost the silicon lottery or something goes horribly wrong. This is my setup:
MB: Aorus Master with F10b BIOS
CPU: 9900K R0 / SRG19 stepping
Cooler Corsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum SE
PASTE: Grizzly Kryonaut applied in X shape
GPU: RTX 2080ti Galax HOF
PSU: Corsair RM850X
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO White 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Dual Channel Kit
CASE: Corsair 680x
SSD: 970 Evo plus NVMe, hosting the OS
Idle temps: 40-42 degrees celsius on stock, ambiental at 23-24

First, I tried this guide:
https://youtu.be/FYvimPk0cD4
Computer was starting, but I wasn’t getting video signal. VGA led on the MB was on. I had to clear the CMOS in order to get back into BIOS.

Next, I took it simply just to see what voltage I would be needing in order to get 5ghz to boot. So I dialed 50x and started with 1.370. Got bsod after post. Started going with 0.005 increments. Bsod until 1.395. It finally loaded windows, typed in my password and got bsod again before finishing to load all the startup programs.
Went with 1.4 and managed to load windows and programs. Started cinebench and when I hit Run CPU the program closed. I quit and loaded optimized defaults.
This morning I tried the Gigabyte OC guide, which I found here.
https://www.gigabyte.com/FileUpload/...le/525/946.pdf
Once again, the pc starts, but I get no video signal, the VGA led on the MB stays on. Guess I will have to clear CMOS again when I get back home.
So, is it hopeless? Am I doing anything wrong? It’s not my first time oc-ing, it’s my first time using a Gigabyte MB. Is my chip broken? Should I just RMA the thing? Did I miss anything? Idk, power wattage setting or something?

I should also mention that when I first started the PC after I built it, I think I had F6 bios. I was not able to install windows because it kept crashing randomly. Also when I tried to activate XMP my BIOS was crashing, lol. After the BIOS update I was able to get it to run.
Funny thing is that I am 100% sure that during my first tasks, like running a UserBenchmark program to get some stock numbers my CPU was showing 5Ghz. Now, after I loaded optimized defaults, it wont go above 4.7ghz. Also my first result in Cinebench R15 was above 2000. Now I am only getting about 1850-1880.
As I mentioned before, my cpu idle’s at about 40 degrees celsius. I tried an Apex Legends gaming session to see how hight the temps go and it went to mid 60’s. RTSS nevere showed me above 4.7ghz during that session.

One last thing, not sure if revelant. If I run now a UserBenchmark session, I will always get the message that the cpu has high background usage, above 50%. Nothing makes it work in task manager. Scanned with malearebytes and found nothing.
Please, I need some advices! Many thanks!

GabiPavel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 04:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,987
Rep: 383 (Unique: 274)
Quote: Originally Posted by GabiPavel View Post
Hi! I am having some problems. Either I lost the silicon lottery or something goes horribly wrong. This is my setup:
MB: Aorus Master with F10b BIOS
CPU: 9900K R0 / SRG19 stepping
Cooler Corsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum SE
PASTE: Grizzly Kryonaut applied in X shape
GPU: RTX 2080ti Galax HOF
PSU: Corsair RM850X
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO White 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Dual Channel Kit
CASE: Corsair 680x
SSD: 970 Evo plus NVMe, hosting the OS
Idle temps: 40-42 degrees celsius on stock, ambiental at 23-24

First, I tried this guide:
https://youtu.be/FYvimPk0cD4
Computer was starting, but I wasn’t getting video signal. VGA led on the MB was on. I had to clear the CMOS in order to get back into BIOS.

Next, I took it simply just to see what voltage I would be needing in order to get 5ghz to boot. So I dialed 50x and started with 1.370. Got bsod after post. Started going with 0.005 increments. Bsod until 1.395. It finally loaded windows, typed in my password and got bsod again before finishing to load all the startup programs.
Went with 1.4 and managed to load windows and programs. Started cinebench and when I hit Run CPU the program closed. I quit and loaded optimized defaults.
This morning I tried the Gigabyte OC guide, which I found here.
https://www.gigabyte.com/FileUpload/...le/525/946.pdf
Once again, the pc starts, but I get no video signal, the VGA led on the MB stays on. Guess I will have to clear CMOS again when I get back home.
So, is it hopeless? Am I doing anything wrong? It’s not my first time oc-ing, it’s my first time using a Gigabyte MB. Is my chip broken? Should I just RMA the thing? Did I miss anything? Idk, power wattage setting or something?

I should also mention that when I first started the PC after I built it, I think I had F6 bios. I was not able to install windows because it kept crashing randomly. Also when I tried to activate XMP my BIOS was crashing, lol. After the BIOS update I was able to get it to run.
Funny thing is that I am 100% sure that during my first tasks, like running a UserBenchmark program to get some stock numbers my CPU was showing 5Ghz. Now, after I loaded optimized defaults, it wont go above 4.7ghz. Also my first result in Cinebench R15 was above 2000. Now I am only getting about 1850-1880.
As I mentioned before, my cpu idle’s at about 40 degrees celsius. I tried an Apex Legends gaming session to see how hight the temps go and it went to mid 60’s. RTSS nevere showed me above 4.7ghz during that session.

One last thing, not sure if revelant. If I run now a UserBenchmark session, I will always get the message that the cpu has high background usage, above 50%. Nothing makes it work in task manager. Scanned with malearebytes and found nothing.
Please, I need some advices! Many thanks!
Loadline calibration?

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
GabiPavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Many thanks for your response! First time none/auto as in the youtube video.
During my own attempt and last try, I used Turbo
I don't understand why is cutting my video signal. It is as if my settings are so bad that the system tries to use the integrated graphics, it fails and doesn't switch on my dedicated card.
It bothers me very much as I thought 5.0ghz on a 9900k to be a walk in the park, and everyone on the internet gets it with low voltages. I found nothing related to my issue so far


Last edited by GabiPavel; 09-04-2019 at 05:30 AM.
GabiPavel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 05:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shawnb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Crackatoea
Posts: 822
Rep: 22 (Unique: 14)
Quote: Originally Posted by GabiPavel View Post
Many thanks for your response! First time none/auto as in the youtube video.
During my own attempt and last try, I used Turbo
I don't understand why is cutting my video signal. It is as if my settings are so bad that the system tries to use the integrated graphics, it fails and doesn't switch on my dedicated card.
It bothers me very much as I thought 5.0ghz on a 9900k to be a walk in the park, and everyone on the internet gets it with low voltages. I found nothing related to my issue so far


Everyone on the internet lies. Only the top 30% hit 5ghz at 1.3. People who claim otherwise are either very lucky or lying.

My Baby
(24 items)
CPU
Delidded Direct Die I9 9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Apex
GPU
EVGA FTW3 Hydro Copper GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB DDR4 3600 F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
2x Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
Hard Drive
Asus Hyper M.2 card
Hard Drive
2 x Intel 660P 2TB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000 Titanium
Cooling
Watercool HEATKILLER IV PRO
Cooling
2x Swiftech MCP35X2 with MCP35X2 Heat Sink
Cooling
2x Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 360GTR
Cooling
2x Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS
Cooling
Aquacomputer aqualis XT 450 ml with nano coating
Cooling
9x Noctua NF-S12A PWM
Cooling
2x Noctua NA-A15 PWM
Cooling
24x EK Vadar F4120ER
Case
Case Labs Magnum M8 with Pedestal
Monitor
Asus PG28Q
Keyboard
Das Keyboard 5Q
Mouse
Swiftpoint Z
Audio
Mr. Speakers Aeon Closed
Audio
Geek Pulse Inifnity DAC/AMP
Audio
Cavalii Audio Liquid Carbon HPA
Other
Aquacomputer Aquaero XT
▲ hide details ▲
Shawnb99 is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
GabiPavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Well too bad, cause I really believed it possible. So I have a bad chip and I should reconsider my target to something more achievable like 4.9/4.8? I can’t let this go, every single article/post led me to believe 5ghz with a decent voltage is mainstream nowadays

GabiPavel is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 06:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ntuason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario CA
Posts: 3,477
Rep: 169 (Unique: 152)
That sucks, I know the feeling all to well with having a bad overclocker anything. I have to do multiple exchanges to get something decent. See if your 9900k will do 4.9Ghz below 1.3v, the voltage jump from 4.9 to 5 is insane.

CPU
Intel® Core™ i9-9900K @ 5GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI 2080 Ti Gaming X TRIO 2120/8300 (406w) Conductonaut
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z Royal @ 4133MHz CL18
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe - M.2
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72 360mm Push/Pull
Case
Corsair Obsidian Series 800D
Case
Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Samsung CHG70 32" 1800R QLED, 1ms (GTG) 1440p 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G815 Tactile
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 2 Cherry MX Red
Keyboard
Logitech G513 Romer-G
Mouse
Logitech G703 Wireless
Mousepad
Logitech G840
Audio
Kanto Yu4 + Kanto SUB8 8-Inch
Audio
Audeze LCD-4
CPU
i7 980X 3003B475* @ 4449.1MHz 1.45V (6C-12T)
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage III Extreme - 1208 BIOS
GPU
CrossFire Asus EAH6970 945MHz/1450MHz 1180 mV*
RAM
6GB Corsair Dominator GT 2009MHz / 7-8-7-20 T1 C7*
Hard Drive
RAID 0* OCZ Vertex 3 120GBX2 (OS)+ 4X 2TB WD Green
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME 600 Titanium
Case
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch-2 Cherry MX Red
Mouse
Razor Mamba 4G
Mouse
Steelseries SX
▲ hide details ▲
ntuason is online now  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
GabiPavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Ty all for your replies! I value anything that comes from more experienced overclockers. What about the other issues I described?
No video signal, having to clear cmos
Cpu doesnt go above 4.7ghz with stock settings/optimized defaults
40 degrees idle is not high?
Why is UserBenchmark reporting high cpu load when there is nothing in task manager

GabiPavel is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 06:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Driller au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 151
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
With the no video signal just hit the reset/restart button and see if it gets signal. I had that problem and so did a few others i fixed it by turning off deep sleep on the monitor but that didn't work for everyone

Reapers Scythe
(16 items)
CPU
i9 9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Master
GPU
Asus 2080 Ti OC
RAM
G.skill TridentZ Royal 3200mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair 1000AXi
Cooling
Corsair H115i
Case
Corsair carbide 600c
Operating System
Win 10 pro
Monitor
Agon AG352UCG
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB
Mouse
Glorious odin O
Mousepad
Glorious
Audio
onboard
▲ hide details ▲
Driller au is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
GabiPavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Hitting restart from the AIO case button does not fix it. Tried switching to 2nd bios but it did not load the windows. I will update that too when I get the chance. The only fix I could find was to clear cmos on 1st bios by shorting the jumper.

Quote: Originally Posted by ntuason View Post
That sucks, I know the feeling all to well with having a bad overclocker anything. I have to do multiple exchanges to get something decent. See if your 9900k will do 4.9Ghz below 1.3v, the voltage jump from 4.9 to 5 is insane.
I thought the jump from 5.0 to 5.1 is the big leap of faith...
Will check 4.9 but it will probably bother me too much that I can’t get 5.0 and wil RMA


Last edited by GabiPavel; 09-04-2019 at 06:55 AM.
GabiPavel is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 06:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,987
Rep: 383 (Unique: 274)
Quote: Originally Posted by GabiPavel View Post
Hitting restart from the AIO case button does not fix it. Tried switching to 2nd bios but it did not load the windows. I will update that too when I get the chance. The only fix I could find was to clear cmos on 1st bios by shorting the jumper
9900K R0 stepping is hard to get to 5 ghz. The R0s are being binned for 9900KS. P0 stepping 9900k and 9900KF chips will do 5 ghz easier. And having LLC set to none/auto (Auto, Normal, Standard are all the same setting--1.6 mOhms of loadline) is why you can't load windows at 1.375v. Turbo (0.4 mOhms) should get you there at 1.375-1.40v.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off