i7-2600k + Asus P8Z68-V LX Overclock need help - Page 6 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

i7-2600k + Asus P8Z68-V LX Overclock need help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by mattliston View Post
olga-v, lease change the following 2 settings and retest.


VCCIO voltage - change from default 1.05 to 1.15 volts


DRAM voltage - change from default 1.50 to 1.55 volts.


Retest.


When you make your cpu faster, things that TALK to the cpu can get unstable, because of the extra speed.


If the retest fails, one more thing to try. Find memory dram settings, find the command rate setting, this will have a value of 1, 2, or 3. if running value of 1T (or sometimes 1N), change it to 2. This will cause a MINOR memory performance reduction (not noticable) but will help system stability.

Thanks! I will try it!
VCCIO voltage - change from default 1.05 to 1.15 volts
DRAM voltage - change from default 1.50 to 1.55 volts.
What about other settings? LLC –Desible? х44? Offset CPU Voltage - +0.045?

*have a value 2
Click image for larger version

Name:	1866(2).jpg
Views:	2
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	326672

Last edited by Olga-v; 02-14-2020 at 09:04 AM.
Olga-v is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
sorry for my english i use google translator

«ASUS P8Z68-V LX» – doesn't have «LLC 1/ 2/ 3» or «medium/ high», only «auto /enable / disable» - no other options.
(please see the photo)
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	710.5 KB
ID:	326684
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	933.9 KB
ID:	326686

It's not a problem but if i choose «LLC – enable» - I will not see the real Vcore voltage, because this motherboard displays Vcore voltage incorrectly when selected «LLC – enable» («auto \ disable» - displayed Vcore voltage correctly)
Here is an example from one of the reviews ASUS P8Z68-V LX that I found:
In 4 GHz programmed monitoring displays - 1.328v but multimeter (Mastech MY64) displays - 1.357v
In 4.8 GHz programmed monitoring displays - 1.456v but multimeter (Mastech MY64) displays - 1.488v
(please see the photo)
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	2
Size:	86.8 KB
ID:	326688

*I do not have a multimeter, I look at this review https://web-shpargalka.ru/asus-p8z68-v-lx-razgon.php
I think I just need to know when i choose «LLC – enable» that in reality I will have ~0.030v more than I see in cpu-z / HWiNFO64.

«ASUS P8Z68-V LX» set processor voltage only in offset mode. + I have settings VCCIO Voltage and PCH Voltage (I don't know if they work) nothing else..


I try these settings
х43 (+0.045) (DDR3 1600) (LLC Disable)
these are the first settings that did not give an error in prime95 for two hours
prime95 – 2 hours– ok (max 1.312 v \ max 70 C)
LinX 0.6.4 – 10 min test – ok (280 v \ 69 С)
AIDA64 cpu test 2 min – 1.312 v 58 C
AIDA64 fpu test 2 min – 1.288 v 69 C
but i noticed when AIDA64 Cahe & Memory Benchmark – checks L1 Cache - I have 1.344 V
I tried DDR3 - 1866 and timings 11-11-11-28 (but the bios automatically replaced 28 to auto) but I get the first error after 10 minutes in the prime95. I have not tried other settings, because i don't understand anything about timings. I tried only 11-11-11-28.
*for fun I changed Offset CPU Voltage +0.045 to +0.065 test prime95 complete 25min test without errors. I think Offset CPU Voltage affects the memory or this is a coincidence…

1300 timings
Click image for larger version

Name:	1300.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	86.8 KB
ID:	326690
Click image for larger version

Name:	1300(2).jpg
Views:	2
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	326692

1600 timings
Click image for larger version

Name:	1600(2).jpg
Views:	2
Size:	1.14 MB
ID:	326694
Click image for larger version

Name:	1600(3).jpg
Views:	5
Size:	866.9 KB
ID:	326696

1866 timings
Click image for larger version

Name:	1866(2).jpg
Views:	3
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	326698
Click image for larger version

Name:	1866(3).jpg
Views:	2
Size:	895.9 KB
ID:	326700
Olga-v is offline  
post #53 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 09:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,612
Rep: 705 (Unique: 564)
Quote: Originally Posted by Olga-v View Post
I can set vcore only from offset.. use it to get 1.5 or less?
and i don't have LLC 2 ...
Sorry, I don't understand, do I need instal the latest BIOS? this should give me new options for LLC?
I never updated the bios but i can try if that should help
Load Line Calibration..enable it and set to 2.

With a proper setting, the vcore will droop by .02

Pretty sure you want to keep the temps under 80-ish.

Sandy Bridge has multiplier holes, too. So if 1 fails, try the next one up, just in case..
Schmuckley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Schmuckley View Post
Load Line Calibration..enable it and set to 2.

With a proper setting, the vcore will droop by .02

Pretty sure you want to keep the temps under 80-ish.

Sandy Bridge has multiplier holes, too. So if 1 fails, try the next one up, just in case..
sorry, I do not understand
enable - ok
but where i should "set to 2"?
Olga-v is offline  
post #55 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 09:58 AM
professional curmudgeon
 
looniam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,911
Rep: 810 (Unique: 457)
Quote: Originally Posted by Olga-v View Post
sorry for my english i use google translator

«ASUS P8Z68-V LX» – doesn't have «LLC 1/ 2/ 3» or «medium/ high», only «auto /enable / disable» - no other options.
(please see the photo)
Attachment 326684
Attachment 326686

It's not a problem but if i choose «LLC – enable» - I will not see the real Vcore voltage, because this motherboard displays Vcore voltage incorrectly when selected «LLC – enable» («auto \ disable» - displayed Vcore voltage correctly)
Here is an example from one of the reviews ASUS P8Z68-V LX that I found:
In 4 GHz programmed monitoring displays - 1.328v but multimeter (Mastech MY64) displays - 1.357v
In 4.8 GHz programmed monitoring displays - 1.456v but multimeter (Mastech MY64) displays - 1.488v
(please see the photo)
Attachment 326688

*I do not have a multimeter, I look at this review https://web-shpargalka.ru/asus-p8z68-v-lx-razgon.php
I think I just need to know when i choose «LLC – enable» that in reality I will have ~0.030v more than I see in cpu-z / HWiNFO64.

«ASUS P8Z68-V LX» set processor voltage only in offset mode. + I have settings VCCIO Voltage and PCH Voltage (I don't know if they work) nothing else..

hi again
i read that in the link (translated in chrome) and it isn't wrong or bad but i think you're looking at it wrong. i also think you're using too many benchmarks and software readings. pick one and stick with that; different software will give different readings making you pull your hair out. so maybe leave aida64 alone for now(?)

but getting back to LLC. i get you have only disable/enable. if you look you think you get 0.030v more with LLC but look, even disabled you get 0.025v so it only gives 0.005v more when under load. the chip won't need any extra voltage at lower loads. so what you do is subtract the 0.005v from the +offset so use 0.040v instead of 0.045v.

i hope that makes sense and you'll think about experimenting with my suggestion.

and leave the ram alone for now. those voltages are separate (the system agent on the chip for the IMC and dram voltage for the ram). but some lower end motherboards do "tie in" or connect some voltages that are separate on higher end boards but Vcore for the chip is just the chip.

good luck

Remember the golden rule of statistics: A personal sample size of one is a sufficient basis upon which to draw universal conclusions.
Upload the computer to Dropbox and provide a link to it so others may download it to examine and give advice for repairs.
loon 3.2
(18 items)
CPU
i7-3770K
Motherboard
Asus P8Z77-V Pro
GPU
EVGA 980TI SC+
RAM
16Gb PNY ddr3 1866
Hard Drive
PNY 1311 240Gb
Hard Drive
1 TB Seagate
Hard Drive
3 TB WD Blue
Optical Drive
DVD DVDRW+/-
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Cooling
EKWB P280 kit
Cooling
EK-VGA supremacy
Case
Stryker M [hammered and drilled]
Operating System
Win X
Monitor
LG 24MC57HQ-P
Keyboard
Ducky Zero [blues]
Mouse
corsair M65
Audio
SB Recon3D
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
▲ hide details ▲


looniam is offline  
post #56 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 10:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,612
Rep: 705 (Unique: 564)
You also need to enable internal PLL voltage to clock higher. Pretty sure you can set the amount and get higher clocks like that.

LLC can be left disabled, just let the chip vdroop to where it does.

I did that especially with 1366, because LLC adds heat.

You may have to set vcore a bit higher.
Schmuckley is offline  
post #57 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by looniam View Post
hi again
i read that in the link (translated in chrome) and it isn't wrong or bad but i think you're looking at it wrong. i also think you're using too many benchmarks and software readings. pick one and stick with that; different software will give different readings making you pull your hair out. so maybe leave aida64 alone for now(?)

but getting back to LLC. i get you have only disable/enable. if you look you think you get 0.030v more with LLC but look, even disabled you get 0.025v so it only gives 0.005v more when under load. the chip won't need any extra voltage at lower loads. so what you do is subtract the 0.005v from the +offset so use 0.040v instead of 0.045v.

i hope that makes sense and you'll think about experimenting with my suggestion.

and leave the ram alone for now. those voltages are separate (the system agent on the chip for the IMC and dram voltage for the ram). but some lower end motherboards do "tie in" or connect some voltages that are separate on higher end boards but Vcore for the chip is just the chip.

good luck
hi
Thanks!
i tried this;

LLC - Enable
x44
offset - (not +)
-0.020
Prime95 - 40 min ok (need to try again)
I got maximum 74 С

but if i use DDR3 - 1866 (10-10-10-26) i get an error in Prime95

Last edited by Olga-v; 02-14-2020 at 08:09 PM.
Olga-v is offline  
post #58 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Schmuckley View Post
You also need to enable internal PLL voltage to clock higher. Pretty sure you can set the amount and get higher clocks like that.

LLC can be left disabled, just let the chip vdroop to where it does.

I did that especially with 1366, because LLC adds heat.

You may have to set vcore a bit higher.
Thanks!
internal PLL is needed for 1866 MHz?

if i use DDR3 - 1866 (10-10-10-26) i get an error in Prime95
i tried 11-11-11-28 but getting Prime95 error anyway
I also tried DRAM voltage - 1.55v but getting Prime95 error anyway...
*with 1600 (1.50v -auto) and auto timings no errors in Prime95
Olga-v is offline  
post #59 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 03:18 AM
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 196
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Try 10 12 11 29 40 2133 1.5v

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.106)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
Sapphire RX 5700XT Nitro+ SE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
Ryzen 2600X (10x -0.05)
Motherboard
ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS) 1430/2020
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Corsair H100i
Case
NZXT H510i
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #60 of 69 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 03:40 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
Try 10 12 11 29 40 2133 1.5v
ok,
Thanks!

DRAM CAS# Latensy - 10
DRAM RAS# to CAS# - 12
DRAM RAS# PRE Time - 11
DRAM RAS# ACT Time - 29

I can not understand where to write 40?)
Olga-v is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off