Overclocking 10900k results, bins and discussion - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Overclocking 10900k results, bins and discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 07:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,581
Rep: 39 (Unique: 29)
this is the newest beta version... Im showing EVERYTHING minus HDD/SSD/GPU crap
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5.1ghz 3.png
Views:	73
Size:	296.7 KB
ID:	347918  


**Intel System** Asus Z390E Strix / 8700k @ 4.85Ghz / 32GB BDie @ 3200 CL14 / PowerColor 5700XT / eVGA 850w PSU / Sammy 960 EVO m.2 / MX500 250gb games SSD / 49" Samsung UltraWide 144Hz

**Games Only** Asus Maximus Formula XII / i9 10900k @ 5.2GHz / 32gb 4x8GB Patriot Viper DDR4 4400 @ 4000MTs / 2080Ti / Everything watercooled using Dual Loops and many 420mm rads


newls1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,332
Rep: 440 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
this is the newest beta version... Im showing EVERYTHING minus HDD/SSD/GPU crap
I wonder if there is a bug preventing the CPU from communicating with the VRM.

I noticed you don't have CPU Package Power either.
SVID Support is required in order for the CPU to report its VID and package power to the VRM.

Can you go into your BIOS and check VF points and find the VID for 5.1 ghz point?
And see if there is a BIOS update for your board.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
post #23 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 07:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,581
Rep: 39 (Unique: 29)
just went into bios and snapped a pic.. This is the latest bios, so nothing to update too. Is this what you are looking for?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200521_102718.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	243.6 KB
ID:	347920  


**Intel System** Asus Z390E Strix / 8700k @ 4.85Ghz / 32GB BDie @ 3200 CL14 / PowerColor 5700XT / eVGA 850w PSU / Sammy 960 EVO m.2 / MX500 250gb games SSD / 49" Samsung UltraWide 144Hz

**Games Only** Asus Maximus Formula XII / i9 10900k @ 5.2GHz / 32gb 4x8GB Patriot Viper DDR4 4400 @ 4000MTs / 2080Ti / Everything watercooled using Dual Loops and many 420mm rads


newls1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,332
Rep: 440 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
just went into bios and snapped a pic.. This is the latest bios, so nothing to update too. Is this what you are looking for?
Yeah, although these values are different than the idle VID you see in windows, but this will work.
Here's mine.

So your chip has a higher VID. But you should still be able to run AIDA64 at the settings you used easily.
Mine passes "Stress FPU" (CPU, cache and FPU at the same time is less stressful) at 1.187v load voltage at 5.1 ghz.

I would estimate that yours needs 1.230v-1.250v load voltage to pass.
Did you look at your load vcore (minimum vcore) in HWinfo during your AIDA64 run?

Instead of LLC7, try :
1.375v BIOS set, LLC=5.

Does that help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200521_074019.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	284.9 KB
ID:	347922  


[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
post #25 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 08:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,581
Rep: 39 (Unique: 29)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Yeah, although these values are different than the idle VID you see in windows, but this will work.
Here's mine.

So your chip has a higher VID. But you should still be able to run AIDA64 at the settings you used easily.
Mine passes "Stress FPU" (CPU, cache and FPU at the same time is less stressful) at 1.187v load voltage at 5.1 ghz.

I would estimate that yours needs 1.230v-1.250v load voltage to pass.
Did you look at your load vcore (minimum vcore) in HWinfo during your AIDA64 run?

Instead of LLC7, try :
1.375v BIOS set, LLC=5.

Does that help?
Sir, i cant thank you enough for all your assistance... SO MUCH RESPECT! Here is the weird thing... If I just have the "check mark ticked" for FPU, and leave CPU, cache unchecked, it seems stable as ive let it go for 17mins and stopped it myself. If I check CPU,Cache, and FPU... she fails in seconds and this is @ "AUTO" vcore, which is 1.325ish, I have LLC @ lvl6. Never had an intel cpu fight me like this. My 9900k was EASY... set 1.25v all core OC @ 5.0ghz and that was it... This 10900k is a different animal

**Intel System** Asus Z390E Strix / 8700k @ 4.85Ghz / 32GB BDie @ 3200 CL14 / PowerColor 5700XT / eVGA 850w PSU / Sammy 960 EVO m.2 / MX500 250gb games SSD / 49" Samsung UltraWide 144Hz

**Games Only** Asus Maximus Formula XII / i9 10900k @ 5.2GHz / 32gb 4x8GB Patriot Viper DDR4 4400 @ 4000MTs / 2080Ti / Everything watercooled using Dual Loops and many 420mm rads


newls1 is offline  
post #26 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,332
Rep: 440 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
Sir, i cant thank you enough for all your assistance... SO MUCH RESPECT! Here is the weird thing... If I just have the "check mark ticked" for FPU, and leave CPU, cache unchecked, it seems stable as ive let it go for 17mins and stopped it myself. If I check CPU,Cache, and FPU... she fails in seconds and this is @ "AUTO" vcore, which is 1.325ish, I have LLC @ lvl6. Never had an intel cpu fight me like this. My 9900k was EASY... set 1.25v all core OC @ 5.0ghz and that was it... This 10900k is a different animal
Oh that is easy then.
It (probably) means your IMC is not stable.

Something is possibly wrong with your VCCIO/VCCSA or VDIMM values with respect to your DDR and hyperthreading.
It could ALSO be defective RAM. Or at worst case, a defective CPU. These are very unlikely but possible.

Can you pass these tests at 5 ghz or 4.9 ghz?
Also can you please lower your cache ratio to x43 and test the original voltage again?

There is a complicated relationship between hyperthreading and the IMC/L3 cache.

Try either lowering your IO/SA voltages (keep them within 5mv of each other), down slowly, 5mv at a time, to 1.10v / 1.15v, and also try raising them up 5mv at a time slowly, up to 1.40v/1.45v and test.
(this is safe for testing). Shamino did it himself on his CPU. Hell, buildzoid had it even higher in his 10900k video.

I am still concerned why your VID and CPU Package Power is missing however. It's like your CPU can't communicate with the VRM....

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.

Last edited by Falkentyne; 05-21-2020 at 08:20 AM.
Falkentyne is online now  
post #27 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 08:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,581
Rep: 39 (Unique: 29)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Oh that is easy then.
It (probably) means your IMC is not stable.

Something is possibly wrong with your VCCIO/VCCSA or VDIMM values with respect to your DDR and hyperthreading.
It could ALSO be defective RAM. Or at worst case, a defective CPU. These are very unlikely but possible.

Can you pass these tests at 5 ghz or 4.9 ghz?
Also can you please lower your cache ratio to x43 and test the original voltage again?

There is a complicated relationship between hyperthreading and the IMC/L3 cache.

Try either lowering your IO/SA voltages (keep them within 5mv of each other), down slowly, 5mv at a time, to 1.10v / 1.15v, and also try raising them up 5mv at a time slowly, up to 1.40v/1.45v and test.
(this is safe for testing). Shamino did it himself on his CPU. Hell, buildzoid had it even higher in his 10900k video.

I am still concerned why your VID and CPU Package Power is missing however. It's like your CPU can't communicate with the VRM....
I have 2 sets of this for 32gb's ( https://www.newegg.com/patriot-16gb-...82E16820225144 ) the 4400MT/s XMP wouldnt boot, but the 2nd XMP profile which is 4266 19/19/39 1.35v booted but not stable with SA/IO @ 1.25v each, and dimm @ 1.40 so i figured this is to much for a daisy chain setup, and lowered ram to 4133 @ 18/18/36 500tRFC 1.4v and all seems good. she trains on a cold boot fast and aida64 mem test went forever till i stopped it. So im happy here I guess.

**Intel System** Asus Z390E Strix / 8700k @ 4.85Ghz / 32GB BDie @ 3200 CL14 / PowerColor 5700XT / eVGA 850w PSU / Sammy 960 EVO m.2 / MX500 250gb games SSD / 49" Samsung UltraWide 144Hz

**Games Only** Asus Maximus Formula XII / i9 10900k @ 5.2GHz / 32gb 4x8GB Patriot Viper DDR4 4400 @ 4000MTs / 2080Ti / Everything watercooled using Dual Loops and many 420mm rads


newls1 is offline  
post #28 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,332
Rep: 440 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
I have 2 sets of this for 32gb's ( https://www.newegg.com/patriot-16gb-...82E16820225144 ) the 4400MT/s XMP wouldnt boot, but the 2nd XMP profile which is 4266 19/19/39 1.35v booted but not stable with SA/IO @ 1.25v each, and dimm @ 1.40 so i figured this is to much for a daisy chain setup, and lowered ram to 4133 @ 18/18/36 500tRFC 1.4v and all seems good. she trains on a cold boot fast and aida64 mem test went forever till i stopped it. So im happy here I guess.
The Hell? Newegg makes a sale on the Steel 4400 ONE DAY AFTER I ORDER THE 4000 ?!?!!!!!
They were $149 so I ordered the 4000 steel B-dies for $99...now they're $119....

Well I was going to order the 4400's anyway but then I saw they use an absurdly high tRFC of 750 or something at XMP, so I figured I would have better luck with the 4000's.
The 4000's and my retail 10900k arrives today. I'll toss it in the Aorus Master and check the VID and see which chip is better binned. I already have 2x16 3200 CL14's in my Maxiumus Extreme, and since I suck at memory overclocking, I figured I'd risk destroying windows on a 750GB spinner on the Master and the retail CPU.

Hopefully Asus can investigate what is going on with your VID/CPU Package Power.

Are you able to use "Offset voltage" or "Adaptive voltage" with Level 4 LLC in your BIOS?

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
post #29 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,581
Rep: 39 (Unique: 29)
im getting god damn pissed! I can stress the FPU alone @ 5.1 "auto" vcore and she goes till I stop her.. If I check CPU, Cache and FPU... insta fail. What settings would you recommend to try to stabilize 5.1? Im pulling out my hair.. this is the hardest time ive ever had OCing an intel cpu

**Intel System** Asus Z390E Strix / 8700k @ 4.85Ghz / 32GB BDie @ 3200 CL14 / PowerColor 5700XT / eVGA 850w PSU / Sammy 960 EVO m.2 / MX500 250gb games SSD / 49" Samsung UltraWide 144Hz

**Games Only** Asus Maximus Formula XII / i9 10900k @ 5.2GHz / 32gb 4x8GB Patriot Viper DDR4 4400 @ 4000MTs / 2080Ti / Everything watercooled using Dual Loops and many 420mm rads


newls1 is offline  
post #30 of 184 (permalink) Old 05-21-2020, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,332
Rep: 440 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
im getting god damn pissed! I can stress the FPU alone @ 5.1 "auto" vcore and she goes till I stop her.. If I check CPU, Cache and FPU... insta fail. What settings would you recommend to try to stabilize 5.1? Im pulling out my hair.. this is the hardest time ive ever had OCing an intel cpu
First things first. Disable XMP and test.
Then set cache to x43 and test.

Or vice versa.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 16 (7 members and 9 guests)
chispy , criskoe , Falkentyne , jcde7ago , MacClipper , Pilot53 , shamino1978
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off