Overclocking i7-10700k results, comparisons & discussions - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Overclocking i7-10700k results, comparisons & discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 324 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 08:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
vMax65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 195
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
No nothing else running other than background like Bitdefender, Corsair iCue and Soundblaster Command. Also I ran Cinebench R20 during the vcore test.

Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Ultra - i7-10700K - 4x8GB TT Toughram RGB DDR4 RGB 3600 - 1 X ADATA 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD - 1 x Samsung EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x 256GB M4 Crucial SSD - 1 x 1TB Hard Drives - MSI Geforce RTX 2080 Gaming X - Antec Crystal P120 Case - Arctic Freezer II 360mm AIO.
vMax65 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 324 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 08:27 AM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,896
Rep: 457 (Unique: 317)
Quote: Originally Posted by vMax65 View Post
No nothing else running other than background like Bitdefender, Corsair iCue and Soundblaster Command. Also I ran Cinebench R20 during the vcore test.
Disable bitdefender and iCue. If you can. But you need to reboot after and keep them disabled.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is offline  
post #23 of 324 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 08:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
vMax65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 195
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Done and here you go:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GVRM 2.png
Views:	133
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	350806  


Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Ultra - i7-10700K - 4x8GB TT Toughram RGB DDR4 RGB 3600 - 1 X ADATA 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD - 1 x Samsung EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x 256GB M4 Crucial SSD - 1 x 1TB Hard Drives - MSI Geforce RTX 2080 Gaming X - Antec Crystal P120 Case - Arctic Freezer II 360mm AIO.
vMax65 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 324 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 08:44 AM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,896
Rep: 457 (Unique: 317)
Quote: Originally Posted by vMax65 View Post
Done and here you go:
Hmm. Thank you for trying. Its still not reading amps and watts properly. At least vcore is working though!

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is offline  
post #25 of 324 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 08:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
vMax65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 195
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Yep and thanks again as it is more than appreciated. Feel much better now that I can accurately gauge the vcore...Not sure why on the Amps side but will try to look into it...

Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Ultra - i7-10700K - 4x8GB TT Toughram RGB DDR4 RGB 3600 - 1 X ADATA 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD - 1 x Samsung EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x 256GB M4 Crucial SSD - 1 x 1TB Hard Drives - MSI Geforce RTX 2080 Gaming X - Antec Crystal P120 Case - Arctic Freezer II 360mm AIO.
vMax65 is offline  
post #26 of 324 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 09:07 AM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,896
Rep: 457 (Unique: 317)
Quote: Originally Posted by vMax65 View Post
Yep and thanks again as it is more than appreciated. Feel much better now that I can accurately gauge the vcore...Not sure why on the Amps side but will try to look into it...
This tool is a test tool released by Asus for reading the VRM on Gigabyte boards. Consider it as alpha software, basically.
We were trying to get proper voltages from the VRM because the onboard sensor measurements are just terribly inaccurate.

Once hwinfo64 programmer figures out how to access the Intersil VRM,, you will have much more reliable operation.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is offline  
post #27 of 324 (permalink) Old 06-01-2020, 11:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: california, US
Posts: 32
Rep: 7 (Unique: 5)
Here's my results from some preliminary tuning on the Aorus Pro AX board.

The stock settings on the board with 'normal' llc was putting the voltage closer to 1.29v under load out of the box at stock all-core.

At 4.7Ghz stock all-core testing using cb15 to find the voltage floor, it finally hard locked down at 1.045v measured in hwinfo.
I'm using 1.10v for 4.7 currently, seems to be happy there and runs much cooler.

I got up to 5Ghz all-core, 4.7Ghz cache at 1.23v load in Prime95 small FFT.

CPU load is at 82c in this condition after only a few minutes, waiting on some new fans to see if I can push it further.
Running an EK block, D5 pump and 360mm radiator. Normal gaming load or something like cb15 stays cool enough.

These chips seem to run great, and don't use much power if the clocks are kept down.
Power usage at 5ghz / 1.23v is pretty close to my 3770k was at 4.8 / 1.392v.
Idle power draw at the wall is significantly lower as well.

RAM tuning has been an issue, it took me hours to get the board to boot at 3600mhz with this g.skill/hynix 32GB kit.
The XMP profile would not boot, had to manually train it and bump the VCCIO and sys agent up to 1.2v. Finally got it running stable at the XMP 3600/cl16 spec with some sub timing configuration.
The ram issues seem to be immature bios to me, I tried another 3600mhz cl16 e-die kit I had laying around and it still took a lot of time to get it to boot higher than 3000mhz.

Last edited by MM10X; 06-02-2020 at 09:21 AM.
MM10X is offline  
post #28 of 324 (permalink) Old 06-02-2020, 01:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SmackHisFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 128
Rep: 0
I cant get 4133mhz Ram to boot with either XMP 4133 or XMP2 4000 even with VCCIO and VCCSA at 1.300. Any ideas? 10700k + MSI Gaming Edge WIFI . Ram is 16gb 4133 Patriot viper, B-die. Got the CPU running at 5.1 @ 1.280v, cache at 4.6. Currently Running the Ram at 3600 14-16-16-36 but The subtimings are on the 4000mhz XMP AUTO, not sure how to improve subtimings, afraid of setting timings that dont work well together.

PG348Q (3440x1440 Gsync 100hz)
i7 5820k @ 4.5
Corsair H110i GT
MSI X99a SLI PLUS
16 gb EVGA 3000mhz
Zotac 1080 AMP!
Corsair HX 850
Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Samsung 840 Evo 256gb
Cm Storm Trooper

Last edited by SmackHisFace; 06-02-2020 at 09:40 AM.
SmackHisFace is offline  
post #29 of 324 (permalink) Old 06-02-2020, 09:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: california, US
Posts: 32
Rep: 7 (Unique: 5)
@SmackHisFace

There were also two advanced voltage settings I changed, the 'DRAM training voltage' to 1.45v and 'DRAM termination' to 0.680v. I believe the termination is supposed to be half of the dram set voltage.

I don't think sub timings are very important until you get the frequency you want to boot. My bios was setting a low tRFC value for my kit, and setting it manually to the appropriate value seemed to help.
There's several good articles and forum threads on sub timings around the net, they're very time consuming to setup.

Other than that, patience and letting the bios do its training thing. Cold booting after bios changes helped as well.
MM10X is offline  
post #30 of 324 (permalink) Old 06-02-2020, 09:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SmackHisFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 128
Rep: 0
Here are some of my settings. Cant seem to locate either of the settings you mentioned. Possible they have another name on MSI bios? EDIT: What is the recommended way to monitor VCore in windows? I dont see the option in HWinfo Beta so Im using CPUZ, is CPUZ accurate?
Attached Images
File Type: bmp MSI_SnapShot_01.bmp (2.25 MB, 61 views)
File Type: bmp MSI_SnapShot_00.bmp (2.25 MB, 42 views)
File Type: bmp MSI_SnapShot.bmp (2.25 MB, 46 views)

PG348Q (3440x1440 Gsync 100hz)
i7 5820k @ 4.5
Corsair H110i GT
MSI X99a SLI PLUS
16 gb EVGA 3000mhz
Zotac 1080 AMP!
Corsair HX 850
Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Samsung 840 Evo 256gb
Cm Storm Trooper

Last edited by SmackHisFace; 06-02-2020 at 10:20 AM.
SmackHisFace is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off