Guide to Overclocking the Core I7 920 or 930 to 4.0ghz - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Guide to Overclocking the Core I7 920 or 930 to 4.0ghz

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-13-2009, 11:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Beric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cal Poly, SLO, CA
Posts: 1,168
Rep: 66 (Unique: 64)
Well, this guide worked! At 4.0 GHz. now. Still have to run Prime95 for a longer spurt, but as I have a D0, and followed every instruction to the letter, I see no reason why it should fail.
Beric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-13-2009, 11:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chadamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 779
Rep: 284 (Unique: 272)
chadamir is offline  
post #23 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-14-2009, 01:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 603
Rep: 46 (Unique: 36)
Chad, if you run higher bclk's but with a smaller multi would you need to increase the IOH volts? I've just ran a 15 hour small fft Prime run with no probems @ 3.8

Wadkiller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-14-2009, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chadamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 779
Rep: 284 (Unique: 272)
Congrats. How high? IOH helps to stabilize ram. Are you trying to run like 211x18 or something similar? You're going to probably max out at ~220 on that board.


chadamir is offline  
post #25 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-15-2009, 09:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 603
Rep: 46 (Unique: 36)
I've left my overclock @ 3.8, i feel it's a good balance between temps/vcore used & power. When i feel the need for some benching or just fooling around, the i'll go higher.

I'm currently @ 200*19, when i go for 4GHz it'l be 211*19. So if i had a stable 4GHz overclock with 200*20, would i need any more volts for 211*19?

Wadkiller is offline  
post #26 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-15-2009, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chadamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 779
Rep: 284 (Unique: 272)
Maybe, maybe not. Some say the 20x multiplier requires more volts for a stable overclock. I think it depends on your chip and board.

One day I want to graph max stable frequency at every voltage and see if there's any sort of predictability, so that if you knew a few stable frequencies on another chip you could predict exactly where you'd need to go, but I doubt I'll have time for that for a while.

EDIT: I have added more info on prime 95 errors and disabling BSOD restarts.


chadamir is offline  
post #27 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-16-2009, 03:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
totalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 217
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I cannot find the Tj Max in i7 datasheet!! Is 100C as stated in Real Temp correct?

I'm wondering what would the absolute Tj max be.

C2D E6320 - 7 caps drunken.gif
PDC E6300 - 2 caps poke.gif
IBTaxesmiley.png

Quote:
The processor has VCC (power), VTT, and VSS (ground) inputs for on-chip power distribution. All power lands must be connected to VCC, while all VSS lands must be connected to a system ground plane. The processor VCC lands must be supplied the voltage determined by the Voltage IDentification (VID) lands.

The signals denoted as VTT provide termination for the front side bus and power to the I/O buffers.

The voltage set by the VID signals is the reference VR output voltage to be delivered to the processor VCC lands.
totalz is offline  
post #28 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-16-2009, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chadamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 779
Rep: 284 (Unique: 272)
chadamir is offline  
post #29 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-17-2009, 10:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dyson Poindexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,638
Rep: 209 (Unique: 161)
Great guide.

I keep getting a 'A Clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the
allocated time interval' BSOD, though at the time I was running at ~1.115 Vcore. Been bumping Vcore and I still get it occasionally. Has that error been attributed to any other voltage?

Why do we mount round fans on square radiators?


Dyson Poindexter is offline  
post #30 of 1479 (permalink) Old 07-17-2009, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chadamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 779
Rep: 284 (Unique: 272)
chadamir is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off