Intel CPU uCode Loading Error, what to do? - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Intel CPU uCode Loading Error, what to do?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 35 (permalink) Old 11-07-2006, 12:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nicollo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hi there!

Dear Sirs,

Let me explain my problem to you, a similary one like our friend cossack4ever. So I have just bought a system as follows:
1. asus p5n32 sli delux (mb)
2. intel pentium D (dual core 940, 3.2 Ghz) - CPU
3. 1 Gb Corsair RAM
4. Gainward bliss 7900 (graphics card)

So, concerning these terms, I have installed Windows XP ProfessionaL... ...before loading OS, I see everytime the same crazy message: "Intel CPU uCode loading error, please, press F1 to resume" ... So, I do feel I get crazy ... What the hell is the problem and how could I solve it?
- Is MB damaged anyway?
- Is the BIOS version (American Megatrend 2002 - 2004) really old?
- or ... Am I so silly?

Hope you will help me...
lot thks
nicollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 35 (permalink) Old 11-07-2006, 02:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rocky Mountains baby!!
Posts: 1,250
Rep: 100 (Unique: 68)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicollo View Post
Hi there!

Dear Sirs,

Let me explain my problem to you, a similary one like our friend cossack4ever. So I have just bought a system as follows:
1. asus p5n32 sli delux (mb)
2. intel pentium D (dual core 940, 3.2 Ghz) - CPU
3. 1 Gb Corsair RAM
4. Gainward bliss 7900 (graphics card)

So, concerning these terms, I have installed Windows XP ProfessionaL... ...before loading OS, I see everytime the same crazy message: "Intel CPU uCode loading error, please, press F1 to resume" ... So, I do feel I get crazy ... What the hell is the problem and how could I solve it?
- Is MB damaged anyway?
- Is the BIOS version (American Megatrend 2002 - 2004) really old?
- or ... Am I so silly?

Hope you will help me...
lot thks
Theres noting wrong with any of it. The board just seems to have a hickup with some fo the chips. Munes been doing it from day 1 with many differant chips and bios versions. Dont sweat, its just a read error as far as I know. It will be just fine. if you want to stop the post from asking for the hit F1 to continue, disable that feature in the bios under boot settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchfire
Please leave your church-parking-lot morality in check when you post.
PD 940 C1 CPUZ Validated @ 5.207ghz 6th in the world validation!
PD 920 RT CPUZ Validated @ 5.0ghz
PD 920ES 19x258 Validated @ 4.91ghz
PD 830ES Validated @ 4.55ghz
P4 Extreme Edition ES 3.73 Validated @ 4.41ghz
PD 820ES CPUZ Validated @ 4.3ghz
Adeoliver is offline  
post #23 of 35 (permalink) Old 11-07-2006, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,548
uCode error prolly means you need to update the BIOS in almost all cases.
selectodude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 35 (permalink) Old 11-08-2006, 10:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ontopofm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
no, i had this problem yesterday, it's the setting in the BIOS...ENABLED the setting above the "CPUID MAX..LIMIT" will solve it.. i think it's called "Codeupdate.........." or something like that
sorry i forgot what its called....i'll check again when i'm home...

ontopofm is offline  
post #25 of 35 (permalink) Old 12-05-2006, 10:54 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
i have the ASUS P5VDC-X motherboard and it did EXACT SAME to me with my pentiumd 915 go to newegg.com and read about it in the reviews... you will need to upgrade your bios (easy to do) with the tools provided by asus support (at their website) good luck
p.s. also most asus mobo new come with a c d that makes it easy as hell to upgrade your bios, just get the correct bios file fromthe site and it's basically self explanitory
miketrnt3 is offline  
post #26 of 35 (permalink) Old 02-03-2007, 01:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
johndey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cavite
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
updating the bios.... its work for may pc.... 100%
johndey is offline  
post #27 of 35 (permalink) Old 02-16-2007, 10:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
xardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I just built a new system:

MoBo: ASUS P5B
CPU: Core 2 Duo, E6400, 2.13ghz
RAM: G.Skill DDR2 800, PC2-6400, 1024x2 (CL5.5.5.15 1.8~2v)
Video: EVGA e-GeForce 7900GS

At first I got no Video or Post Beeps.
I replaced the RAM with some DDR553, got a boot but no BIOS setup and the intel cpu ucode loading error message.
I flashed the BIOS with the lastest and greatest, BAM The DDR2 800 RAM worked and the CPU error vanished.

Both XP Pro & Vista Ultimate are fine....
xardoz is offline  
post #28 of 35 (permalink) Old 04-11-2007, 06:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Creyden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hey I've read all the previous posts and advices, and it seems to me that my problem is similiar. When I run my PC, after a minute I see this "uCode text" mentioned by others. I press F1 but nothing happens and the system just stays viewing this press F1 message.

I saw many advices that updating bios should help but how can I update BIOS if I can't get my Windows run? Can it be made from BIOS?

I enabled this "CPUID MAX..LIMIT" as was advised and it didn't help too.

Please help.

These are my system specifications:

motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 (supports intel core2duo)
Processor: Intel Core2Duo 6400 2,13 Ghz
1GB RAM
Graphics Accelerator: ATI Radeon X1300PRO 256MB DDR2 / 128 bit (model name: GV-RX13P256DE-RH)
Creyden is offline  
post #29 of 35 (permalink) Old 04-11-2007, 07:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,392
Rep: 135 (Unique: 117)
I ran into this as well when I flashed my BIOS to take care of a sound issue. The only way to fix it at the time was to roll back the BIOS but that would mean that my sound would be on the blink again.

The solution was to wait until a new BIOS was released. 'Lo and behold it did resolve the problem.

The good thing about this is, while it is annoying, it will not affect your performance.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dharmaBum9
OSs are only as secure as the user that runs them. No amount of code can fix stupid.
Perry is offline  
post #30 of 35 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 11:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shiraishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wowza View Post
Yes! update the bios, I was about to recommend that. If you update that, It will probably give a lot of added support to gfx cards and new processors released by intel.

Edit: also, do you know what your intel spec # is? Because the latest 506 released supports EM64T. here
can u tell me how to update bios
can u tell me the prog to update it, if needed
shiraishi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off