Gigabyte Z77N-Wifi/H77N-Wifi = No voltage control? (Voltage hard mod info inside) - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte Z77N-Wifi/H77N-Wifi = No voltage control? (Voltage hard mod info inside)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 07:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 166
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jocelyn84 View Post

Lastly, the Broadcom chip on the Asrock board is much better than the Realteks on the Gigabyte
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxsashixx View Post

Sucks that the Asrock H77 has a realtek chip in it, gah I don't need the Z77 frown.gif
What is the difference between these two?
SpyderMS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 09:07 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364

So yeah.. anyone care to help me with this..? we can likely find a way to mod for vcore..  

 

 From the pic I posted above, I do not see an IC for vcore.. it may be mounted on the back of the PCB... 



CL3P20 is offline  
post #33 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 09:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
funfortehfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tower of Heaven
Posts: 2,122
Rep: 109 (Unique: 94)

Not all motherboards have overvolting/undervolting capabilities. I know for a fact that the P8H77-I does not have overvoltage or undervoltage, and now neither the H77N-WiFi. The best bet for you is to try the H77M-ITX and see if that works for you. Last chance would be just to use a Z77 mini-ITX motherboard.


flickr | Camera Hardware: Nikon D90 + AF-S DX Nikkor 12-24 f/4G + AF-S DX Nikkor 35mm f/1.8G + AF-S micro-Nikkor 105mm f/2.8G + Yongnuo YN-560 III + Crumpler 7MDH wheee.gif
Hilarious Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Question - the dollar sign goes before U.S. monetary amounts. If I am speaking in terms of Canadian dollars, do I put CAD before or after the amount?
you put it on top like a hat, i.e. canada aka USA's hat
CAD
3.50


funfortehfun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 04:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada, Vancouver, BC
Posts: 303
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL3P20 View Post

So yeah.. anyone care to help me with this..? we can likely find a way to mod for vcore..  

 From the pic I posted above, I do not see an IC for vcore.. it may be mounted on the back of the PCB... 

I have sent you a PM
xxsashixx is offline  
post #35 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 05:47 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364

got it .. looks like power control IC located in your first pic.. just to lower left of large iTE chip



CL3P20 is offline  
post #36 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-19-2012, 09:16 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364

Got it... 

 

 

 

 

 Got a copy of the datasheet this morning in my email from Intersil biggrin.gif

 

**Now - the first pic is poor quality.. but i can see there is no surface mounted resistor on the backplane that connects to 'FB'. The orientation in the first photo, has pins 11-20 located along the right side of the chip as it sits in the picture [notice the small dot in corner to indicate alignment].

 

 This means that you need to locate the 'dive-through' on the front side of the PCB.. where there will be a small surface mounted resistor. It should have continuity to the 'FB' pin on one side of the resistor... and continuity to ground on the other; if it does -> this is your mod point. Measure and post the resistance here in the thread please.. with a better pic or two if you can manage as well. wink.gif

 

The formula for calculating your VR size for vcore mod is : [r* 20] = ~size for VR needed for mod, where stock resistance value = 'r'

 

 Good luck.. I will look back for your post.



CL3P20 is offline  
post #37 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-19-2012, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,726
Rep: 297 (Unique: 244)
CL3P20, let me know if I should change the title of the thread. Maybe add "Hard voltage mod info inside"? tongue.gif

Jocelyn84 is offline  
post #38 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-19-2012, 06:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada, Vancouver, BC
Posts: 303
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Pmed you

Also here are some better pics






This pic shows the two resistors that looks like it is connected to the IC


Can't tell which resistor is connected to the IC, there are couple above the caps
xxsashixx is offline  
post #39 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-19-2012, 11:50 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364

edited the pic.. you are definitely in the right spot on that last pic in your above post. 

 

**FB pin marked in orange

 

 

Measure there for resistance to ground. Then probe those 2x resistors in your pic, just beneath the caps. One of them will have the same resistance value on one side.. and will be connected to ground on the other. We can use it as a mod point.. or the spot on the mobo I have marked is suitable mod point as well. Please measure/record/post resistance value.

 

**Do you have another CPU for this mobo to test? - It is picking vcore.. so resistance value should be related to your current vcore setting. We will call this our new "stock" value.



CL3P20 is offline  
post #40 of 45 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 10:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dmanstasiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Probably on a highline.
Posts: 5,408
Rep: 154 (Unique: 118)
So since the Gigabyte Z77 doesn't have any voltage control, any concrete data that the ASRock / Asus Z77 mITX boards do?


Derickwm, EK Employee: "The motherboard will be safer in the blender"

Sunreeper: Yeah dman is so Canadian that he oozes out maple syrup


dmanstasiu is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off