can't fold after reinstall - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

can't fold after reinstall

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 12:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
snafflekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 13
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
The folding button is missing from the FAHcontrol screen and I have tried to reinstall the program. I think it is not installing properly.
Any advice how to get this right?


the configure menu is very bare also,

snafflekid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 03:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,815
Rep: 281 (Unique: 135)
Did you tell it to start with windows at install?


mmonnin is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
snafflekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 13
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
yes I rebooted. I have reinstalled 3 times all to the same effect.
snafflekid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 08:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,815
Rep: 281 (Unique: 135)
mmonnin is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 09:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Renegadesl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 325
Rep: 23 (Unique: 22)
I haven't used that program, but have you tried to move the slider off "OFF" and towards the other setting?

That is my only stab in the dark.

-Ren


Renegadesl1 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
snafflekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 13
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Sorry, I saw no choice to start with windows at install.
snafflekid is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 09:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,815
Rep: 281 (Unique: 135)
Try Custom install. That'll give you more options. Then Start with Windows option. That'll DL WUs for any hardware and start the client. I just exit out of the WebControl window that opens and enter my own User/Team ID into FAHControl. Not sure if all these options are there for OSX if thats what you have.

Or maybe delete the client at the bottom left and adding the local client again.


mmonnin is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2013, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
snafflekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 13
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
It appears that avast! antivirus was blocking the program with its autosandbox. I have upgraded to avast 8 and now FAH is working.
snafflekid is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off