inactive - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

inactive

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
my street cred is 100
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: right behind you
Posts: 1,539
Rep: 48 (Unique: 32)
it's been this way for 3 days now. Haven't found a solution... I've reinstalled, restarted machine... just stays like this. Is there a switch I'm suppose to flip somewhere?



Zantrill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 07:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cyph3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 4,223
Rep: 212 (Unique: 186)
I mean, I've never done any of this myself, but looking at the screenshot don't you need to click "fold" to get it started ?

Meshify C
(16 items)
CPU
Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard
ASRock Z370 Taichi
GPU
Asus ROG 1080 Ti Strix
RAM
Team Dark Pro 16GB DDR4 3600MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 4TB
Power Supply
Corsair RM850i
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Sony KDL-40HX853
Keyboard
Coolermaster Quickfire Rapid TKL
Mouse
Logitech G403 Wireless
Audio
Sennheiser HD558
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2/00
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX G6
▲ hide details ▲
Cyph3r is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 08:03 AM
Typo Elemental
 
Simmons572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Carboard box, power strip, and a 56k modem.
Posts: 2,937
Can you show us what the logs look like?

CPU
AMD Threadripper 1900x
Motherboard
Asus Prime X399-A
GPU
EVGA 1080 Classified
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo
Hard Drive
Intel 750 Series 400GB U.2
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB
Power Supply
Seasonic 1050w 80+ Gold
Case
Corsair Air 740
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
i5 6600k
Motherboard
Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
GPU
Sapphire R9 Nano
RAM
Kingston FURY 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2400
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro 512 GB
Power Supply
Athena AP-MFATX40 400W Flex-ATX
Cooling
be quiet! ​PURE ROCK ​SLIM
Case
Lian-Li PC-TU 100B
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
ViewSonic XG2401
Keyboard
MK Disco RGB TKL (KBT Brown)
Mouse
Razer Mamba TE
Mouse
Razer Firefly Cloth
Audio
Beyerdynam​ic DT 770 ​Pro 80 ohm
Audio
Antlion Audio ModMic 4 w/ Mute
Audio
Schiit Fulla 2
Other
Noctua NF-A9x14 (x2)
Other
Fractal Design FD-FAN-SSR2-92
Other
Fractal Design FD-FAN-SSR2-60 (x2)
Other
Fractal Design GP12-WT
CPU
i7 6800k
CPU
Xeon e5-1620 V3
Motherboard
EVGA Micro 2
GPU
Asus GTX 780
GPU
Sapphire Fury X
GPU
Sapphire RX 480
RAM
Kingston - FURY 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR4-2400
RAM
ADATA - XPG Z1 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR4-2400
Hard Drive
SanDisk - SSD PLUS 240GB
Hard Drive
Kingston - SSDNow V200
Power Supply
Corsair HX850i
Cooling
be quiet! - PURE ROCK
Case
Thermaltake Core V21
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲


Simmons572 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
my street cred is 100
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: right behind you
Posts: 1,539
Rep: 48 (Unique: 32)
Zantrill is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
my street cred is 100
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: right behind you
Posts: 1,539
Rep: 48 (Unique: 32)
Just so it is understood... I have deleted the core file and restarted the client... still the same result


Zantrill is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 09:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 134
Rep: 10 (Unique: 7)
I had the same issue for past few days. Fixed it eventually by manually removing the folding slot, and opening a new one.

Quick instructions on how to do that, in the advanced control go to configure -> slots, and remove your cpu slot, then add a new cpu slot (with preferences of your choice)

You will lose the WU in the old slot, I think (it will eventually timeout and be assigned to someone else). There may exist manual hacks involving quite likely deleting some or other cached file for better solution. Googling reveals similar problems happening earlier in past years, usually due to [email protected] failing a core update somehow. No idea on the details.

By Valkur's Mighty Blade!
Kalpa is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 09:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jarble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 4,833
Rep: 147 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zantrill View Post

Just so it is understood... I have deleted the core file and restarted the client... still the same result

Looks like it is giving a core outdated error but not downloading. Any proxies or other network differences?



jarble is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
my street cred is 100
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: right behind you
Posts: 1,539
Rep: 48 (Unique: 32)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalpa View Post

I had the same issue for past few days. Fixed it eventually by manually removing the folding slot, and opening a new one.

Quick instructions on how to do that, in the advanced control go to configure -> slots, and remove your cpu slot, then add a new cpu slot (with preferences of your choice)

You will lose the WU in the old slot, I think (it will eventually timeout and be assigned to someone else). There may exist manual hacks involving quite likely deleting some or other cached file for better solution. Googling reveals similar problems happening earlier in past years, usually due to [email protected] failing a core update somehow. No idea on the details.

Did this... nothing. Still won't update core

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarble View Post


Looks like it is giving a core outdated error but not downloading. Any proxies or other network differences?

I have done nothing different with the network in the past several months.


Zantrill is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 09:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jarble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 4,833
Rep: 147 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zantrill View Post

Did this... nothing. Still won't update core
I have done nothing different with the network in the past several months.


thinking.gif is the core set to auto or do you have any flags there?



jarble is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
my street cred is 100
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: right behind you
Posts: 1,539
Rep: 48 (Unique: 32)
everything is stock... I've done nothing different, no changes. Just a simple install and run as I always have.


Zantrill is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off