Weird error, can't get rx480 to fold - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Weird error, can't get rx480 to fold

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-31-2018, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
Folding Fanatic
 
notyettoday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,417
Rep: 43 (Unique: 34)
Weird error, can't get rx480 to fold

Hey y'all,

I got a second hand rx 480 a few days ago, and it was folding great. I swapped it into a different machine, and now it instantly downloads a wu, claims bad wu, sends it back, this happens 5 or 6 times then it comes back failed. It doesnt even get to the point where the card is being put under a load. I swapped card back into machine it was working fine in, as well as a 3rd machine. Same story. The error is Exeption Access violation.

Any thoughts? I'm getting frustrated. Thanks!

RTX 2080+R9 Fury X+GTX 1070+GTX 1070+RX480+I7 7800x @ 4.6ghz+Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.5+I5 8600k+I5 7600k+i3 8100+Ryzen 3 1200=Folding for 37726 http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/thumb.gif
CPU
I7 7800x @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 ultra Gaming
GPU
xfx R9 Fury X
RAM
Corsair 3200mhz 4x8gb
Hard Drive
Corsair Force 500 256gb
Power Supply
Seasonic Platinum 760w
Cooling
Corsair H100I
Case
Corsair 460X
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Acer K242HQK
▲ hide details ▲


notyettoday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-02-2018, 10:24 AM
2+2=5
 
tictoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,474
If this is in Windows, I've never had that happen before. I did have a similar issue with a 480 in Linux, but that was when the new Linux drivers were pretty immature.

Have the Bios been flashed on the card? If so, I would reset them to factory and then clean and reinstall drivers. Since it is happening in more than one machine, it could be a hardware issue. How does the card handle other loads like Unigine, 3D Mark, etc?


tictoc is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-02-2018, 11:53 AM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11,184
Rep: 904 (Unique: 590)
Check the BIOS, DDU , and reinstall gaming drivers (not blockchain or mining ones).

Make sure you have OpenCL for AMD GPUs on your computer as well.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: Asteroid[email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-03-2018, 04:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,828
Rep: 282 (Unique: 135)
Please post the log. Including the beginning where it shows your computer info. Compare it with the other PC that worked.


mmonnin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off