Folding Question? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Folding Question?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Overclockiit
 
|2A|N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,408
Rep: 364 (Unique: 216)
How long does it take before your name appears on the list? Just curious i started folding today i think its a great idea for a good cause



|2A|N is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 02:52 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,363
its when you get on the folding stats!!!!!!!!!
ThE_GeNeRaL is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Overclockiit
 
|2A|N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,408
Rep: 364 (Unique: 216)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_GeNeRaL
its when you get on the folding stats!!!!!!!!!
O ok thank you im at 10/1000 is there anyway to speed it up?



|2A|N is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 02:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RunningRioT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 930
Rep: 81 (Unique: 62)
no, lol you can download the consoel version, and it is slightly faster

you show up once you finish your first work unit.

i just noticed you have a p4 HT, you can run 2 foldings at once.
keep running the graphical version, and then download the console version, then when it asks for your machine id, make it "2"

FOLD for OVERCLOCK.net! GO TEAM! #37726

ADD ME A REP IF I HELPED YOU!

The X-Factor of AMD vs. Intel eXplained
headphone.gif
Silence Your Fans and Reduce Dust Without Undervoltingheadphone.gif

L00K at my RIG and COmment!
<<<<<<

RunningRioT is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Overclockiit
 
|2A|N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,408
Rep: 364 (Unique: 216)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RunningRioT
no, lol you can download the consoel version, and it is slightly faster

you show up once you finish your first work unit.

i just noticed you have a p4 HT, you can run 2 foldings at once.
keep running the graphical version, and then download the console version, then when it asks for your machine id, make it "2"
Ahh very good info thanks i will dl the other verion also



|2A|N is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 03:03 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,363
get a faster processor!!!!!!!!!!!!
ThE_GeNeRaL is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 03:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RunningRioT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 930
Rep: 81 (Unique: 62)
2.8HT is decent. He just probably downloaded a big work unit. now he can go twice as fast with HT.

FOLD for OVERCLOCK.net! GO TEAM! #37726

ADD ME A REP IF I HELPED YOU!

The X-Factor of AMD vs. Intel eXplained
headphone.gif
Silence Your Fans and Reduce Dust Without Undervoltingheadphone.gif

L00K at my RIG and COmment!
<<<<<<

RunningRioT is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
Overclockiit
 
|2A|N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,408
Rep: 364 (Unique: 216)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_GeNeRaL
get a faster processor!!!!!!!!!!!!
hmm whats with the !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



|2A|N is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2004, 03:26 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,363
Huh?
ThE_GeNeRaL is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-24-2004, 12:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riverside,CA
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RunningRioT
no, lol you can download the consoel version, and it is slightly faster

you show up once you finish your first work unit.

i just noticed you have a p4 HT, you can run 2 foldings at once.
keep running the graphical version, and then download the console version, then when it asks for your machine id, make it "2"
Stupid question alert! Since I don't know much about programming, how do you change the machine id in the program to run 2 with HT? it never asked for my machine id

goin Nutz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off