Help more than one folding program - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Help more than one folding program

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-26-2004, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,267
Rep: 173 (Unique: 136)
can someone give me step by step to set up folding more than one core because when i put each into different directory and different machine id it still says that i have one program alrdy runin and it shuts down the second one which i try to bring up


aznchowboy650 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-26-2004, 03:19 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,363
is it even possible i have never heard of that
ThE_GeNeRaL is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-26-2004, 03:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,559
Rep: 297 (Unique: 183)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznchowboy650
can someone give me step by step to set up folding more than one core because when i put each into different directory and different machine id it still says that i have one program alrdy runin and it shuts down the second one which i try to bring up
Are you trying run it on P4 w/HT or the mobile in system profile?
archer_456 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-26-2004, 03:29 PM
Overclockiit
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,412
Rep: 364 (Unique: 216)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznchowboy650
can someone give me step by step to set up folding more than one core because when i put each into different directory and different machine id it still says that i have one program alrdy runin and it shuts down the second one which i try to bring up
In order to run more than 1 core on a pc you gotta have Hyper Threading.
If you have HT download the graphical version and install.
Now dl the console version it will ask you a bunch of question pertaining to the setup, when it comes to the advanced option click yes it will give you an option shortly after to change the machine id 1-8 change it to 2, hope that helps.



|2A|N is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-26-2004, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,267
Rep: 173 (Unique: 136)
ty shucks i don't got ht too bad lol


aznchowboy650 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-26-2004, 05:54 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Rep: 1130 (Unique: 519)
I can run two executions at once...I think...I can run the graphical version and the console version at the same time, though I don't think it does any good because I'm sure one just takes priority over the CPU resources

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-28-2004, 01:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riverside,CA
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote:
Now dl the console version it will ask you a bunch of question pertaining to the setup, when it comes to the advanced option click yes it will give you an option shortly after to change the machine id 1-8 change it to 2, hope that helps.
I downloaded both and the console version never showed any options neither did the graphical program??.

goin Nutz is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-28-2004, 08:32 AM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,863
Rep: 354 (Unique: 187)
If the config stuff doesn't come up for the console, you can make a shortcut to the [email protected] console program. Then right click on the shortcut, choose properties, then add -config to the end of the short cut (after the quotes). that will make it do the setup process again. Then after you're setup, you can take the -config out.

I dunno about the graphical one.

Fold for the cure & team 37726!!
H2O cooling: Chevette heatercore, 172mm 258CFM fan, Apogee GT, and Ehiem 1250. Load temp @ 1.45vcore 41C.
DeathONator is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-28-2004, 04:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riverside,CA
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Thanks, you deserve a few rep points for that!

goin Nutz is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-28-2004, 04:32 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,363
is it possible to dual fold on amd cpus?
ThE_GeNeRaL is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off