[Official] MSI Z77A Owners/Discussion/Information/Support Thread and Club (GD65, GD55, G45, ...) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] MSI Z77A Owners/Discussion/Information/Support Thread and Club (GD65, GD55, G45, ...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-02-2012, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
-SpArkLeS-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 797
Rep: 20 (Unique: 12)
I didn't see any club for the MSI Z77A motherboards! So here it is smile.gif

MSI-Z77A-GD65-Military-Class-III-Motherboard-20-1.jpg

Official MSI website

Naamloos.png

I ordered the GD65 this weekend but won't be getting the complete computer until next week. There isn't much talk about this board here on OCN and I was already worried that I made the wrong choice.

Currently Playing:
PS4: Destiny & Horizon Zero Dawn
PC: Battlefield 1, ...
Keep your friends close and your charger closer
-SpArkLeS- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-02-2012, 08:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
p4spooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 61
Rep: 14 (Unique: 11)
Guys:

I have the Z68A-GD65 B3 board and has been great. The option I miss is the offset voltage setting in the Bios. Can someone confirm if this option is available in the MSI Z77 boards?

2600K @4.5Ghz 1.27v
p4spooky is offline  
post #3 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-02-2012, 08:13 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
EternalRest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 709
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
I want one. =[

EternalRest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-02-2012, 01:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Thanks for starting the thread, Sparkles! smile.gif

p4 - soon as I can get my box to boot I'll look and post here. Seems like my box does boot, actually, but I get no video at all (black screen / no signal).

Anyone seen this on an MSI board? My rig:

MSI Z77A-G45
i5-3570K
2x4GB Corsair LP DDR3-1600
Sapphire 7750 Ultimate
Kingston HyperX3 120G SSD
Velociraptor 150Gb HDD

Big ol' box of nothing fancy. 8-)
dwalli is offline  
post #5 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-02-2012, 06:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,894
Rep: 191 (Unique: 142)
dude have you tried another cable?

i got the 77a gd55 and its fussy about what i use, only way i can get to see my bios right is with a vga cable, hdmi just cocks it up.
marsey99 is offline  
post #6 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-02-2012, 11:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
-SpArkLeS-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 797
Rep: 20 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwalli View Post

Thanks for starting the thread, Sparkles! smile.gif

Sure, no problem smile.gif
I'll try to add some more info when I have the time

Question, I know a bit about computers but I'm a complete and utter noob compared to most of the members here on ocn.

As soon as my new system hits my doorstep, yes I'm not going to assemble it myself (scared I'll screw it up) I would want to try and overclock it a bit. Nothing to much though.
But I have no idea where to start, I have never done this before. Any idea's, tips?

Currently Playing:
PS4: Destiny & Horizon Zero Dawn
PC: Battlefield 1, ...
Keep your friends close and your charger closer
-SpArkLeS- is offline  
post #7 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 01:48 AM
Retired Staff
 
FtW 420's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: near Vancouver, BC
Posts: 10,558
Rep: 213 (Unique: 128)
I've been playing with a z77a-gd55 the last couple days. I like it better than the p67-gd65 I had last year, overclock recovery is improved (although still needs work). Looking pretty solid & can handle good overclocks on the cpu & memory.

Sparkles, you should at least help assemble your rig & learn more about it, you will want the basic knowledge if you ever have to troubleshoot. There are some overclocking guides in the intel cpu section, read up & get a feel for overclocking (baby steps are OK), when you get stuck you will usually get help faster when you can list what you've done & where you're at.

____________________________

____________________________
.:|Official|Volt|Mod|Squad|Member|:.
post-flame-small.gifOCN bench teampost-flame-small.gif


FtW 420 is offline  
post #8 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 03:09 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
-SpArkLeS-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 797
Rep: 20 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FtW 420 View Post

Sparkles, you should at least help assemble your rig & learn more about it, you will want the basic knowledge if you ever have to troubleshoot. There are some overclocking guides in the intel cpu section, read up & get a feel for overclocking (baby steps are OK), when you get stuck you will usually get help faster when you can list what you've done & where you're at.

I know how most of the stuff needs to be installed, I'm just scared I'll do something wrong with the processor and the cooling paste. Installing hard drives, gpu, ram, ... is no problem ofcourse.
I wanted to try it myself but I thought if I break something I have to buy it again. If the shop does something wrong it's on them.
The hdd's/dvddrive and soundcard I have to install myself tongue.gif And some additional fans too.

Btw I just got an email from the shop that my new baby is ready to be shipped. Hoping it will be here tomorrow thumb.gif

Edit: Got confirmation that it's turned over to the courier. I'm stalking them now to get it delivered tomorrow tongue.gif

Currently Playing:
PS4: Destiny & Horizon Zero Dawn
PC: Battlefield 1, ...
Keep your friends close and your charger closer
-SpArkLeS- is offline  
post #9 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 07:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by marsey99 View Post

dude have you tried another cable?
i got the 77a gd55 and its fussy about what i use, only way i can get to see my bios right is with a vga cable, hdmi just cocks it up.

We have a winner! smile.gif
Took out my HD7750, connected a VGA cable, found that PCIe 3.0 was not enabled, thus no video there. As to why it will only push a signal out the VGA port before making any changes in UEFI, I've no clue.

The box is up and rocking now though. Still have some inexplicable lag with loading up certain processes, I'll post when I figure that out.
dwalli is offline  
post #10 of 696 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 08:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Harry604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Vancouver B.C
Posts: 247
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
just setup my system on a gd65 z77

it has 3 pcie slots

i wanna put my video card on the top and on the very bottom slot so i have a big gap for airflow between cards
but i cant enable sli the bottom card is not showing up...

Harry604 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off