Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5/5M/3/M3 Owners Thread/Club - Page 57 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5/5M/3/M3 Owners Thread/Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #561 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 12:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Addiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pearl City, Hawaii
Posts: 786
Rep: 82 (Unique: 57)
I finally pulled the trigger for a new E-ATX build and just received my G1 Sniper 3. biggrin.gif Would love to get added to the group, obligatory pictures below! thumb.gif


Box shot.

Pic of the board.

Accessories.



I can't wait to get this build going! I am going to either be putting it into a CaseLabs SM8 or M8, can't decide yet.


Regards,
Addiction
Addiction is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #562 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 03:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ACMH-K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 663
Rep: 40 (Unique: 30)
I realize that this thread is old.
I Just bought a G1. Sniper 3 a week ago Re-installed windows, hooked up all my peripherals, Bios wouldn't load. Well it got past A9 fine, but then it hit d5.
Long story short searched the error message connected to the code & Neovalen's fix worked.
The whole time I was shutting down I thought to myself it sounds like an idiotic fix but It's worth a try.
Updated BIOS to F7 and I no longer have problems with my Logitech 3D Pro.

Finally created an account for this Forum because Iv'e learned a ton from this site and all it's members.

Good Day thumb.gif

ACE
ACMH-K is offline  
post #563 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 05:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Addiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pearl City, Hawaii
Posts: 786
Rep: 82 (Unique: 57)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACMH-K View Post

I realize that this thread is old.
I Just bought a G1. Sniper 3 a week ago Re-installed windows, hooked up all my peripherals, Bios wouldn't load. Well it got past A9 fine, but then it hit d5.
Long story short searched the error message connected to the code & Neovalen's fix worked.
The whole time I was shutting down I thought to myself it sounds like an idiotic fix but It's worth a try.
Updated BIOS to F7 and I no longer have problems with my Logitech 3D Pro.
Finally created an account for this Forum because Iv'e learned a ton from this site and all it's members.
Good Day thumb.gif
ACE


Welcome to OCN bud. biggrin.gif There are a LOT of helpful people around here if you need any help. Enjoy your stay!
Addiction is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #564 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 05:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Has anyone had any problems getting a Sata III SSD to work well with the SAniper M3?

I have a 120 Gb Sata III SSD and for some reason the read and writes are extremely slow being I have it plugged into a SATA III Port on MB.

I have all the updated drivers, OS is Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
I have ACHI activated in bios
I have prefetch and superfetch in Win7 disabled.
I have hybernation stopped.
I have defrag turned off
I have MS search indexing shut off

I have tried differnt cables and disconnected all other drives and still slow.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Iggy
IggyAz is offline  
post #565 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 05:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
I forgot to add
Read and write speeds are low 200 Mb
IggyAz is offline  
post #566 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 07:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 6,983
Rep: 826 (Unique: 661)
Make sure the SSD firmware is up-to-date. Can you post a screenshot of CrystalDiskInfo regarding the status the drive?

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #567 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 07:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Sure I can.
I have little knowledge of what it says.
Thanks
IggyAz is offline  
post #568 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 07:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
My MB is a M1 Sniper M3, 8 gig of DD3
Here is my MS Win7 Perforamce ratings to give you an idea of my system

IggyAz is offline  
post #569 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-01-2012, 09:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 6,983
Rep: 826 (Unique: 661)
So you have it connected to the white SATA port?

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #570 of 1879 (permalink) Old 12-02-2012, 06:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech View Post

So you have it connected to the white SATA port?

Yes
IggyAz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off