Asus Z9PE-D8 Owner's thread - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Asus Z9PE-D8 Owner's thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 2512 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 01:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlackenedTush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southwest US
Posts: 83
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
FutureX,

I don't know much about PLX other than it being related to intelligent switching. I assume they are talking about the two "Switch ASM 1480" chips sitting between CPU1 and the first 4 slots. I'm seeing that in the "Z9PE-D8 WS block diagram" found in the manual... but it's still connected to CPU1, and logically a CPU seating issue would still apply. Unfortunately the manual leaves much to be desired in clarity and there's not much help for troubleshooting.

It sounds like you had a more fruitful discussion with ASUS than I ever have tho... Awesome! Maybe it's because you offered up the warpage possibility first. Each call for me was mostly met with an offer to RMA for a replacement, and when I told them the Q-code that it stopped on (not listed in the manual's list), I was simply told that it's a hardware problem. Sounds familiar.

It is a very complex motherboard and PCIe seems to be very sensitive. I even had difficulties just getting it to post at first. I haven't been able to get their PCIe wireless card to work... (either my original purchase or a replacement).

Sometimes you have to strip it down to minimum config with 1 stick of RAM in DIMM_A1 or 2 sticks (A1 & B1), and a single PCIe card (GPU), and clear the CMOS RTC RAM, to rule out RAM anomalies or weirdness in other cards. Then try the GPU in different slots.

It's really about experimentation...
and RMA is a long process if you choose to go there.

You'll get it eventually.

BlackenedTush

If Mom is too slow repairing the hole in your jeans then, "sverte ræva og gå naken"
BlackenedTush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 2512 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 01:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlackenedTush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southwest US
Posts: 83
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
anubis1127,

Seems that I've heard of peeps running RAM kits on this mobo to those speeds... I'm sure I've heard of 1866... don't remember if they had to up the v to 1.6...

I am running at the rated speed: 9-9-9-24, 1T @ 1.5v. 1600MHz.

A few things of note:
  1. The BIOS defaults to auto-detect mode, which uses XMP to query your RAM. The timings will detect correctly; but the speed won't. It will start you out at 1333MHz (pretty standard occurrence). So I had to manually bump that up to 1600. It gives you the option of tweaking all of these settings manually if you wish.
  2. Whatever you get, if you want to push it, just be prepared to do a lot of trial and error. This mobo is complicated and thus fairly sensitive (two different integrated memory controllers in the CPUs plus mobo memory controllers next to the DIMM slots, which is only complicated by the number of RAM sticks you employ).... just sayin'.
  3. I saw several different ratings for my RAM in the company's advertised specs, and I'm not sure if they were XMP or what. That was confusing. You may see this while shopping.
  4. Your CPUs and GPU(s) will suck a lot more electricity than your RAM will.
  5. As for the heatsinks on RAM... I think that are a tad overrated. A little more about marketing than necessity.

It's off to school. I'll look at your links when I can.

BlackenedTush

If Mom is too slow repairing the hole in your jeans then, "sverte ræva og gå naken"
BlackenedTush is offline  
post #23 of 2512 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 07:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
anubis1127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,895
Rep: 149 (Unique: 125)
BlackenedTush,

Thanks for the information, good to know regarding the XMP profile, and speed.

I think I will just go with that g.skill 8x4gb kit. This is a "budget" build, so I don't want to spend more on my RAM, than I did on my CPUs.

As for video, I'll probably start with just the on-board VGA, so not too many W going there.

Yeah, I totally agree with you on heatsinks, on my other g.skill kit in my gaming rig I took the heatsinks off, as the plain black pcb looks way better than that gaudy "ripjaws" heatsink they use.

[edit]

Side note, still can't decide if I want a case, or a tech tray / test bench. I think the open air concept would be better for the board, and CPUs, but I like the idea of having it contained in a case, and protected from pets.

For a case I'm considering a White Switch 810, I saw that Scorpion49 had used one on his build, and I thought that looked nice. (Plus it would match my white PSU.)

For a tech tray / test bench I'm considering one of Spotswood's custom tech trays: http://richchomiczewski.wordpress.com/home/trays/

They would both probably cost about the same in the end, I just have to decide which direction I'd like to go in. The tech tray may come out to slightly more by time I add in the options I would want.



anubis1127 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 2512 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 10:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlackenedTush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southwest US
Posts: 83
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
annubis 1127,

I don't see the G.Skill 8x4gb kit on the ASUS QVL; but I do see the 64GB kits with similar attributes qualified at 2133MHz , which is actually touchier to accomplish. Wow! So you're okay there... and looking at your links, I see a lot of good things said about it's OCing ability. And also, I see evidence of the G.Skill rep trollin to make sure customers are satisfied. Sounds like a no brainer.

I would have liked a tech tray myself but I live in AZ with a large inside pooch (a recipe for dust, hair, and dander). I pretty much need to vacuum my office every day to keep my bottom feeder case from sucking up the farm, and I dust top surfaces of furniture with a vacuum brush about every other day. You may be in a more humid, less dusty environment. The open tech tray wasn't the best choice for that but I would have loved the open access. Looks like the Rich Chomiczewski has an eATX version, which matches the EEB form factor in size; but not mounting screw pattern. Actually, it will match for all but 2 holes. You could drill and tap your own, ask them to, or grind off the male screw portion of the 2 brass standoffs so they attach to the mobo but not the mobo tray.

I think the open config would run cooler overall (if you keep dust from settling on it). I say that because even tho I have the big side fan on my HAFX case, when I remove that side door, the mobo runs about 5 degrees (F) cooler. But my RAID array runs a few degrees hotter.

I think the Switch 810 supports the EEB form factor. That one was on my potentials list.
I hear ya on the graphics wattage suckage....

One question... were you just winking about making sure the RAM doesn't cost more than your CPUs?

BlackenedTush

If Mom is too slow repairing the hole in your jeans then, "sverte ræva og gå naken"
BlackenedTush is offline  
post #25 of 2512 (permalink) Old 10-16-2012, 06:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
anubis1127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,895
Rep: 149 (Unique: 125)
Yeah, the 8x4gb kit isn't actually on there, but the 4x4gb kit is, so I figured rather than getting two 4x4gb kits it'd be better to get one 8x4gb kit.

I think I will probably go with the tech tray, supporting artisans is better than buying from a corporation, IMO, and I like the open air concept. I'll probably just add the "top" option he offers to keep the wife's cats away. I will probably have him drill the holes for the EEB form factor.

And LOL, yeah, kind of, I only spent $342 on my chips, so I don't want RAM more expensive than that. wink.gif



anubis1127 is offline  
post #26 of 2512 (permalink) Old 11-04-2012, 08:44 AM
Hardware Rep
 
Spotswood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 800
Rep: 96 (Unique: 84)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackenedTush View Post

.... Looks like the Rich Chomiczewski has an eATX version, which matches the EEB form factor in size; but not mounting screw pattern. Actually, it will match for all but 2 holes. You could drill and tap your own, ask them to, or grind off the male screw portion of the 2 brass standoffs so they attach to the mobo but not the mobo tray. ...
BlackenedTush

I've already accounted for motherboards with "odd-ball" standoff locations by using threaded spacers, which when only bolted to the motherboard, still supports it. thumb.gif

-Rich

Rich



Spotswood is offline  
post #27 of 2512 (permalink) Old 11-09-2012, 06:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
anubis1127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,895
Rep: 149 (Unique: 125)
Arg, well I got my board installed, and all hooked up last weekend, but it won't boot consistently, and when it does boot it locks up withing two minutes.



anubis1127 is offline  
post #28 of 2512 (permalink) Old 11-09-2012, 09:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlackenedTush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southwest US
Posts: 83
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Yeah, good solution Spotswood! It does work perfectly fine.

If Mom is too slow repairing the hole in your jeans then, "sverte ræva og gå naken"
BlackenedTush is offline  
post #29 of 2512 (permalink) Old 11-09-2012, 09:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlackenedTush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southwest US
Posts: 83
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
I feel 4 you anubis1127,
I'm assuming that when you say that it won't boot consistently that you are being fairly strict with your terminology, in other words, you are referring to loading Windows rather than posting.
If you mean inconsistent posting and you haven't yet read this entire thread; you may want to do that. This board is touchy. I had both problems.

If Mom is too slow repairing the hole in your jeans then, "sverte ræva og gå naken"
BlackenedTush is offline  
post #30 of 2512 (permalink) Old 11-09-2012, 09:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
anubis1127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,895
Rep: 149 (Unique: 125)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackenedTush View Post

I feel 4 you anubis1127,
I'm assuming that when you say that it won't boot consistently that you are being fairly strict with your terminology, in other words, you are referring to loading Windows rather than posting.
If you mean inconsistent posting and you haven't yet read this entire thread; you may want to do that. This board is touchy. I had both problems.

I mean consistently posting, and loading the OS, haha. When it does post it will lock up before loading the OS, sometimes even in the bios. Pretty much if I can get it to post, it will lock up within two minutes.



anubis1127 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off