Asus Sabertooth x79 Won't recognize ram in certain slots. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Asus Sabertooth x79 Won't recognize ram in certain slots.

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-12-2013, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Pr0pheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 498
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Hi, everyone. I recently put together a new PC. i7 3930k, G.Skill 2x8GB DDR3 (1600), and MSI 7950. For the life of my I cannot get my ram to run dual channel in the recommend slots. The motherboard recognizes all 16 GB at the two far end beige slots; however nowhere else. I tried a single stick at a time and both had the same results. I've marked in red the slots that do not work. With a single stick I cannot even post. The fans spin, but the memOK light just stays red. redface.gif I'm wondering if I'll have to RMA my motherboard.

Thanks in advance. frown.gif


dc7868.jpg

drum.gif
cheers.gifMORE PROOF Q6600 4.050 on AIRcheers.gif
Pr0pheT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2013, 05:57 AM
Overclock Failed...
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,565
Rep: 1249 (Unique: 969)
Asus says to use these slots;

https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gifMisinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong
....and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.
billbartuska is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2013, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Pr0pheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 498
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Exactly, and I ticked it in red that it does not recognize the ram in D1, in that configuration. mad.gif

drum.gif
cheers.gifMORE PROOF Q6600 4.050 on AIRcheers.gif
Pr0pheT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2013, 02:18 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 12,111
Rep: 439 (Unique: 335)
If you populate all the dark brown and only one of the tan ones it's going to run in single channel.

2 - brown -- dual channel
4 - brown -- quad channel
4 - brown AND 2 tan -- dual channel
4 brown AND 4 tan -- quad channel
2 brown AND 2 tan -- dual channel

any odd configuration and you'll run in single channel

I think that's right, my brain is a little frazzeled today.

edit:

Also, it's possible to have single bad dimm slots.

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P.
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club
BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
Overkill FreeNAS
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-1680 V2
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
GPU
nVidia Titan XP (2100/5200)
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750 400GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750 1.2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung PM981 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
2x Swiftech D5 w/ EK Dual Pump Top
Cooling
XSPC EX480, EX360 & 2x Phobya 1080
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO CPU Block
Cooling
EK Advanced 250mL Res
Cooling
Lamptron FC-5V2
Cooling
EK Rampage IV BE Water Block
Cooling
Copper Tubing w/ push fittings
Cooling
EK-FC Titan XP Copper/Acetal
Case
Silverstone TJ07, heavily modified
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG297Q
Keyboard
Leopold Otaku
Mouse
Corsair M65
Mouse
Corsair MM600
Audio
Sennheiser HD595 / HD428 / HD280
Audio
Corsair SP2500
CPU
E5-2670v1
CPU
E5-2670v1
Motherboard
Supermicro X9DRL-iF
Hard Drive
12x HGST 4TB CoolSpin
Hard Drive
6x WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
2x Noctua nh-u9dxi4
Cooling
3x Scythe AP-30
Case
Norco 4224
Operating System
FreeNAS
▲ hide details ▲


deafboy is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2013, 02:20 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 12,111
Rep: 439 (Unique: 335)
Also, what bios are you running?

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P.
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club
BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
Overkill FreeNAS
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-1680 V2
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
GPU
nVidia Titan XP (2100/5200)
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750 400GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750 1.2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung PM981 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
2x Swiftech D5 w/ EK Dual Pump Top
Cooling
XSPC EX480, EX360 & 2x Phobya 1080
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO CPU Block
Cooling
EK Advanced 250mL Res
Cooling
Lamptron FC-5V2
Cooling
EK Rampage IV BE Water Block
Cooling
Copper Tubing w/ push fittings
Cooling
EK-FC Titan XP Copper/Acetal
Case
Silverstone TJ07, heavily modified
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG297Q
Keyboard
Leopold Otaku
Mouse
Corsair M65
Mouse
Corsair MM600
Audio
Sennheiser HD595 / HD428 / HD280
Audio
Corsair SP2500
CPU
E5-2670v1
CPU
E5-2670v1
Motherboard
Supermicro X9DRL-iF
Hard Drive
12x HGST 4TB CoolSpin
Hard Drive
6x WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
2x Noctua nh-u9dxi4
Cooling
3x Scythe AP-30
Case
Norco 4224
Operating System
FreeNAS
▲ hide details ▲


deafboy is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2013, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Pr0pheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 498
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Thanks Deaf,

I updated to the latest one, thinking that would fix it. Bios version 4005. I tried one stick at a time and the ones minus a red tick-mark in the image above were the only ones that ran with no issue. If I populate the DIMM slots in the recommended config it only detects only one stick of RAM.

I hope I don't have to RMA..... I can run dual channel at the far two beige slots like I said previously, but otherwise it's a no go. frown.gif

Maybe this is simpler:

A1 + C1 = Works for dual channel.
A1 works with single channel
A2 Does not detect RAM. No Post
B1 does detect RAM and will post, but only in single channel.
B2 does not detect RAM. No Post
D2, D1, C2 do not detect RAM and will not Post in single channel.

frown.gif

drum.gif
cheers.gifMORE PROOF Q6600 4.050 on AIRcheers.gif
Pr0pheT is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2013, 09:57 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 12,111
Rep: 439 (Unique: 335)
Yeah, sounds like you got a dud of a board. With 1 sick the dimm slots should work, just in single channel. frown.gif

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P.
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club
BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
Overkill FreeNAS
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-1680 V2
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
GPU
nVidia Titan XP (2100/5200)
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750 400GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750 1.2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung PM981 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
2x Swiftech D5 w/ EK Dual Pump Top
Cooling
XSPC EX480, EX360 & 2x Phobya 1080
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO CPU Block
Cooling
EK Advanced 250mL Res
Cooling
Lamptron FC-5V2
Cooling
EK Rampage IV BE Water Block
Cooling
Copper Tubing w/ push fittings
Cooling
EK-FC Titan XP Copper/Acetal
Case
Silverstone TJ07, heavily modified
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG297Q
Keyboard
Leopold Otaku
Mouse
Corsair M65
Mouse
Corsair MM600
Audio
Sennheiser HD595 / HD428 / HD280
Audio
Corsair SP2500
CPU
E5-2670v1
CPU
E5-2670v1
Motherboard
Supermicro X9DRL-iF
Hard Drive
12x HGST 4TB CoolSpin
Hard Drive
6x WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
2x Noctua nh-u9dxi4
Cooling
3x Scythe AP-30
Case
Norco 4224
Operating System
FreeNAS
▲ hide details ▲


deafboy is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2013, 12:27 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Pr0pheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 498
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by deafboy View Post

Yeah, sounds like you got a dud of a board. With 1 sick the dimm slots should work, just in single channel. frown.gif

I guess I'll get on that RMA frown.gif. Thanks for your help!

drum.gif
cheers.gifMORE PROOF Q6600 4.050 on AIRcheers.gif
Pr0pheT is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off