[Official] Asus Rampage IV Black Edition Owners Club! - Page 1574 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Official] Asus Rampage IV Black Edition Owners Club!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15731 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-06-2020, 01:28 PM
Windows 10 Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,573
Rep: 46 (Unique: 38)
Quote: Originally Posted by tcclaviger View Post
Regarding NVME - BIOS hack + SN550 1tb works great! Screenshot is after about a year of use with nothing done, while not the fastest drive out there it's certainly fast enough. Fast in different areas to your raid array. Be cautious with those Cronos drives, I had 2 randomly die on me.

Black/Crashing R4BE Issues I've encountered over the years -

They exist, BUT, they are not always present. Certain software/BIOS settings trigger it on these boards. I have isolated the problems to a few things:

Nvidia drivers - Some of the 2019 releases caused random black screens. Happened on desktop with basically no load, happened while gaming, happened while idle. Driver update to most recent has completely fixed it.

Corsair Icue - Can, but doesn't always, cause random black screens. More of a slow-roll system crash, first the focused window would become non-responsive, then the system would slowly die, 1 thing after the next hanging until it was totally hung, no windows blue screen. Well documented on X79, Corsair can't be bothered, just like all the other Icue bugs.

Speedstep + C-State + Offset overclocking - When getting near the peak of the voltage/speed tipping point, for my chip, 4600 is tipping point after that I need to dump tons of voltage, if I let the PC idle and go into it's deepest non-sleep/non-hibernate power state, it won't wake up. Just dead, no errors reported in any logs. I believe this is a hard hang at 1200mhz when it occurs, voltage at that point is pretty low, as intended, but it doesn't come back. I have found no cure for this other than back off the overclock by 100mhz, or, disabling speedstep/c-states.

VRM limitations - through the years, experimenting with different LLC/VRM settings, I have found that there is a point, where the PC will simply insta-power off. Some sort of circuit protection, despite temperatures. I am under an EK full motherboard block, 11x120 radiator space, and the VRMs/CPU stay quite cool, even at extreme loads. With cpu at 70c during Prime small FFTs 26.6, 4.75ghz, 1.45vcore I can be stable if I UP the switching frequency of the CPU VRM and voltage to 10v. Extreme balance and 180% load with high llc. These settings stay alive. If I back off to what should be more gentle to the VRM, auto voltage/auto frequency or 450, and T.Probe vrm balance, it will hard reset during extreme loads. This reset only occurs when CPU package power = 180w +. \\\These are NOT safe settings for daily and have only ever been done in short bursts for epeen benchmark scores to trounce newer systems\\\

I have tested PSU load capacity, it's fine. With XOC bios on my 1080ti and 4.65ghz CPU @ 1.372vcore, my system can pull 1000+ watts from the wall running furmark and prime concurrently. It can stay like that indefinitely without issues (though, I like my 1080ti alive so I don't), so the AX1200i is not the issue with the above VRM limitations. It's something specifically either on the board, or in the CPU itself that's triggering a self-protect. (see pic for brief log I got a pic of doing this)

I have had all onboard devices on, all onboard devices off (sound/lan/wifi/usb/asmedia sata etc) and it doesn't matter for stability.

If you're having black screen issues for an apparently unknown reason, I encourage you to try different things. First clearly identify exactly what behavior triggers the crash, this can be tough in some cases that are inconsistent, but there IS a cause. Disable all PCIE slots except what's being used with dipswitches. Try different RAM configurations (# of sticks, speeds, xmp/non-xmp/manual settings), cpu full auto setup, cpu full manual setup, onboard devices on/off and if no hardware setup combination fixes it start sifting through your installed/running software and services.

The board is quite good as an overall package, but, it is an enthusiast board targeted to overclocking, as such don't expect to fire and forget, it was never intended/advertised as an "it just works" board.

At the end of the day, if you're needing absolute stability, limit speeds to 4.3/4.4 and vcore to 1.35 and uninstall all Corsair and ASUS software. At that config I've never had any stability issues whatsoever.

Of course I would be remiss if I left out the INEXCUSABLE 2400 memory strap bug that ASUS has known about since release and outright REFUSES to fix. Yes I am salty about this. Bastards, I'm glad certain people who left us high and dry aren't at Asus anymore, despite their significant internet reputation.

That said, upgraditis has gotten to me, jumping ship soon and will be listing board/cpu/ram/block as a package so some other soul can enjoy it soon.
I experience these black screens all the time. They started way before I had the iCue software and it has not gotten any worse since I installed it. I also at first thought it was an issue with nvidia drivers because I noticed the repeated error in the error logs, but I realized those errors only show up if I leave the black screens on for a few minutes. If I restart a few moments after the system freeze and subsequent black screens there is no nvidia driver error yet. That tells me it is not nvidia causing the issue either. I also did a test once and ran the board with no OC and a completely fresh install of Windows with no other software installed, yet the black screens still happened. I have come to the conclusion it is an issue with something on the board being bad, probably something to do with voltage regulation that eventually affects the PCIE slots that causes the nvidia driver errors to come up.

But I also have upgraditis and will be upgrading to a i9 9900k system in the next week or two. I'd love to go with the new Rampage board and those awesome new chips, but that brings my price tag to double than what I will have with the 9900k system, and the performance will not be any better. If it is better it won't be by that much at all. I was thinking about waiting for more socket 1200 systems and the chips prices to go down some but I need an upgrade now so 9900k it is.

The Dark Knight
(25 items)
CPU
i7 4930k
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Ed
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
RAM
G.Skill Trident X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
Western Digital BLACK SERIES 7200RPM
Hard Drive
San Disk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Gaming SSHD
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray 16x Multi Disc
Power Supply
EVGA G2 1000w Gold Plus
Cooling
Swiftech H 240-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Clean Acrylic
Cooling
Swiftech H 140-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Nickel/Black 1070
Case
Phantom 820 Black
Operating System
MS Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Vizio 24" 1080p TV
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24" 1ms (GTG) 144 Hz Gaming Monitor, NVIDIA G-SYNC
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
None
Audio
Sound Blaster Zx
Audio
Logitech z906 5.1 surround speaker system
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
NZXT Grid+ V2
▲ hide details ▲
Madmaxneo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15732 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-06-2020, 03:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tcclaviger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 297
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
Thats what I'm getting at, stock auto settings aren't necessarily totally stable, they weren't with my 3960x for sure and required tweaking.

The black screen thing is widely prevalent in PCs these days sadly, look at the Nvidia forums!

Suggests the lowest common denominator across the massively diverse set of affected PCs may be showing effects for you..... Windows. MS has demonstrated a phenomenal ability to deliver garbage updates over the last 6 months, even more garbage than normal.
tcclaviger is offline  
post #15733 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-06-2020, 06:36 PM
Windows 10 Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,573
Rep: 46 (Unique: 38)
Quote: Originally Posted by tcclaviger View Post
Thats what I'm getting at, stock auto settings aren't necessarily totally stable, they weren't with my 3960x for sure and required tweaking.

The black screen thing is widely prevalent in PCs these days sadly, look at the Nvidia forums!

Suggests the lowest common denominator across the massively diverse set of affected PCs may be showing effects for you..... Windows. MS has demonstrated a phenomenal ability to deliver garbage updates over the last 6 months, even more garbage than normal.
I am pretty confident the black screens are an issue with the board. The other systems I have put together over the years that also have a nvidia graphics card don't have any issues. Windows does just fine on those machines and the other computers I have within my home. Plus from what I understand when I read into it a few years ago I found out the black screens I've been experiencing was somewhat common in this specific board when it first came out (but not everyone experienced it). The black screen I and a few others experience with this same board is a little different than many of the others reported elsewhere. The black screens on mine happen within seconds after my system completely freezes up. Sometimes the sound from videos or my music will still play in the background where other times it goes into this crazy annoying repeated stutter (or it goes completely mute).
There is one thing I haven't been able to replace yet and that is the power supply for my AOC monitor. I found in the past when I moved my desk out and was rearranging the cables in the back that the black screen effect happened twice when I hit that PSU. I can't duplicate it every time and I have not been able to find a replacement PSU for the monitor. I did order one that I thought was going to work as it had all the same specs as this one but when I got it the connector did not fit in the connection on the monitor. I doubt that would cause my issue though cause my system freezes completely before my screens go black.

The Dark Knight
(25 items)
CPU
i7 4930k
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Ed
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
RAM
G.Skill Trident X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
Western Digital BLACK SERIES 7200RPM
Hard Drive
San Disk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Gaming SSHD
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray 16x Multi Disc
Power Supply
EVGA G2 1000w Gold Plus
Cooling
Swiftech H 240-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Clean Acrylic
Cooling
Swiftech H 140-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Nickel/Black 1070
Case
Phantom 820 Black
Operating System
MS Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Vizio 24" 1080p TV
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24" 1ms (GTG) 144 Hz Gaming Monitor, NVIDIA G-SYNC
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
None
Audio
Sound Blaster Zx
Audio
Logitech z906 5.1 surround speaker system
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
NZXT Grid+ V2
▲ hide details ▲
Madmaxneo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15734 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-08-2020, 04:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tcclaviger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 297
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
I feel ya Madmaxneo, it's very frustrating. I, thankfully, have not ever had a scenario like that I can't track down.

I have had weird scenarios where the board hangs at code 34. Unplug all but 1 monitor, it boots, plug them back in, all is fine....

Very weird stuff lol.

Did some for funsies disk work, how fast is a Primocached NVME drive on overclocked X79?! This fast, thus why I said the SN 550 was "fast enough", with cache acceleration I'm almost never hitting the drive directly. PCIE 4.0 NVME..... whatever.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Crystal-Default C Drive PRIMOCACHED.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	105.7 KB
ID:	344848  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Crystal-Real+Mix C Drive PRIMOCACHED.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	137.7 KB
ID:	344850  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Anvil C Drive PRIMOCACHED.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	216.0 KB
ID:	344852  


Last edited by tcclaviger; 05-08-2020 at 04:07 PM.
tcclaviger is offline  
post #15735 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-08-2020, 06:22 PM
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,818
Rep: 501 (Unique: 266)
Interesting..
App is utilizing a RAMDISK I assume?

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #15736 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-08-2020, 08:19 PM
Windows 10 Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,573
Rep: 46 (Unique: 38)
So what is the latest on the best thermal paste out there now? I have been using the Grizzly Kryonaut for a couple years now and it works pretty well. Is there anything supposedly better now?

The Dark Knight
(25 items)
CPU
i7 4930k
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Ed
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
RAM
G.Skill Trident X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
Western Digital BLACK SERIES 7200RPM
Hard Drive
San Disk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Gaming SSHD
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray 16x Multi Disc
Power Supply
EVGA G2 1000w Gold Plus
Cooling
Swiftech H 240-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Clean Acrylic
Cooling
Swiftech H 140-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Nickel/Black 1070
Case
Phantom 820 Black
Operating System
MS Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Vizio 24" 1080p TV
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24" 1ms (GTG) 144 Hz Gaming Monitor, NVIDIA G-SYNC
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
None
Audio
Sound Blaster Zx
Audio
Logitech z906 5.1 surround speaker system
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
NZXT Grid+ V2
▲ hide details ▲
Madmaxneo is offline  
post #15737 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-17-2020, 03:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tcclaviger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 297
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by Laithan View Post
Interesting..
App is utilizing a RAMDISK I assume?
I use Primocache since I have so much extra RAM, might as well make some sort of use of it. Tested Asus RAMcache vs Primo, no contest, primo kills ramcache.

Whelp, I've moved on to AMD 3900x on Crosshair VI Extreme.

If anyone's interested in a R4BE that doesn't rando-black screen + EK waterblock (original heat sinks in box, unmodified) shoot me a PM with an offer.
tcclaviger is offline  
post #15738 of 15738 (permalink) Old 05-17-2020, 07:08 PM
Windows 10 Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,573
Rep: 46 (Unique: 38)
Quote: Originally Posted by tcclaviger View Post
I use Primocache since I have so much extra RAM, might as well make some sort of use of it. Tested Asus RAMcache vs Primo, no contest, primo kills ramcache.

Whelp, I've moved on to AMD 3900x on Crosshair VI Extreme.

If anyone's interested in a R4BE that doesn't rando-black screen + EK waterblock (original heat sinks in box, unmodified) shoot me a PM with an offer.
I would've been interested about 4 months ago but I am now also upgrading. I am looking at the 3950x on an x570 board with WiFi...lol. It's either that or the 10900k on the Asus Rog Maximus 12 (or comparable board). It all depends on what is available when I get the funds.....lol.

The Dark Knight
(25 items)
CPU
i7 4930k
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Ed
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
RAM
G.Skill Trident X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
Western Digital BLACK SERIES 7200RPM
Hard Drive
San Disk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Gaming SSHD
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray 16x Multi Disc
Power Supply
EVGA G2 1000w Gold Plus
Cooling
Swiftech H 240-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Clean Acrylic
Cooling
Swiftech H 140-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Nickel/Black 1070
Case
Phantom 820 Black
Operating System
MS Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Vizio 24" 1080p TV
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24" 1ms (GTG) 144 Hz Gaming Monitor, NVIDIA G-SYNC
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
None
Audio
Sound Blaster Zx
Audio
Logitech z906 5.1 surround speaker system
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
NZXT Grid+ V2
▲ hide details ▲
Madmaxneo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off