ASUS X99 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread (North American users only) - Page 124 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS X99 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread (North American users only)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elektro4life View Post

Okay so set to stock and where do I go from there? Im a bit confused by what I should to do get the memory stable. Sorry if my questions are stupid..this is all a first time for me. smile.gif

Okay, I don't have the time to help you completely but here's what you need to do in short form:

You need to run stress tests. Use Memtest to check the memory, then a stress test in the operating system. If anything fails report back.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 12:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
8472's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 266
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praz View Post

Hello

I don't have the 2666 kit but am going off of what my 2800 kit does. They are spec'd at 16/18/18/2T at 2800. Stable settings are 15/17/17/1T at 3000 and 16/18/18/1T at 3200.

Wow, you were able to bump them up 400mhz and go from a command rate of 2T to 1T. Nice.

Did you increase any other voltages besides the DRAM voltage?
8472 is offline  
post #1233 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 12:14 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 2,655
Rep: 266 (Unique: 139)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8472 View Post

Wow, you were able to bump them up 400mhz and go from a command rate of 2T to 1T. Nice.

Did you increase any other voltages besides the DRAM voltage?

Hello

VCCSA needs tuning and cache speed/voltage has an effect also. I had posted this previously.


Praz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1234 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 12:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sblantipodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,227
Rep: 26 (Unique: 25)
I resume my PC settings:
i7 5930K, Asus X99 Deluxe, 0904 BIOS, Windows 8.1

stress test, AIDA64, Prime 95 28.x for no more than 30 seconds, x264, 3d mark.

4.2GHz 127MHzx33 (using XMP Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800MHz 2800MHz)

vcore 1.180V, cpu input 1.89V, LLC7 -> windows does not boot
vcore 1.200V, cpu input 1.89V, LLC7 -> system hangs immediately on stress test
vcore 1.220V, cpu input 1.89V, LLC7 -> system hangs immediately on stress test
vcore 1.250V, cpu input 1.9V, LLC7 -> system hangs on stress test after a while
vcore 1.270V, cpu input 1.9V, LLC8 -> it seems stable, (AIsuite reads 1.280V)

what should I do, what I'm doing wrong?
temperature are not a problem, with H80i the hottest core does never exceed 65°.

sblantipodi is offline  
post #1235 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 01:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bastian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
Rep: 25 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post

I resume my PC settings:
i7 5930K, Asus X99 Deluxe, 0904 BIOS, Windows 8.1

stress test, AIDA64, Prime 95 28.x for no more than 30 seconds, x264, 3d mark.

4.2GHz 127MHzx33 (using XMP Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800MHz 2800MHz)

vcore 1.180V, cpu input 1.89V, LLC7 -> windows does not boot
vcore 1.200V, cpu input 1.89V, LLC7 -> system hangs immediately on stress test
vcore 1.220V, cpu input 1.89V, LLC7 -> system hangs immediately on stress test
vcore 1.250V, cpu input 1.9V, LLC7 -> system hangs on stress test after a while
vcore 1.270V, cpu input 1.9V, LLC8 -> it seems stable, (AIsuite reads 1.280V)

what should I do, what I'm doing wrong?
temperature are not a problem, with H80i the hottest core does never exceed 65°.

You got a crappy CPU if you need 1.28 for 4.2Ghz. I am at 4.5Ghz with 1.275 and a 5820k.

bastian is offline  
post #1236 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 03:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sblantipodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,227
Rep: 26 (Unique: 25)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bastian View Post

You got a crappy CPU if you need 1.28 for 4.2Ghz. I am at 4.5Ghz with 1.275 and a 5820k.

yes, probably you are right but it depends on what you think that is stable.
do you run prime95 28.x for some seconds to test the stability?

sblantipodi is offline  
post #1237 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 03:17 PM
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,508
Rep: 1282 (Unique: 565)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post

yes, probably you are right but it depends on what you think that is stable.
do you run prime95 28.x for some seconds to test the stability?

you learn nothing about stability running p95 for "some seconds". if you want to stage testing, use the single benchmarks in AID64 or get a copies of superPi mod, cinebench R15.. etc. Just forget about p95 for now.

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
GPUs For Sale
X299
(27 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370
(19 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
9900X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4000c16
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #1238 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 04:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
OliverB360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I have an I7 5930k and my board is only showing 3 cores and 3 threads for a total of 6. I just updated to the newest BIOS 0904 but I am unsure if it was doing this before. If I go into the device manager under processor it shows 12 cores but everything else (CPU-Z,AI Suite,AID64) are all showing but 3 and 3. I didnt see anything in the Bios settings but maybe I missed something.
OliverB360 is offline  
post #1239 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 04:57 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 2,655
Rep: 266 (Unique: 139)
Quote:
Originally Posted by OliverB360 View Post

I have an I7 5930k and my board is only showing 3 cores and 3 threads for a total of 6. I just updated to the newest BIOS 0904 but I am unsure if it was doing this before. If I go into the device manager under processor it shows 12 cores but everything else (CPU-Z,AI Suite,AID64) are all showing but 3 and 3. I didnt see anything in the Bios settings but maybe I missed something.

Hello

Clear (reset) the BIOS. If no change remove the CPU and check for any bent pins. This is best done using a magnifying lens and bright light. If no bent pins are found reinstall the heatsink assembly taking care to tighten it down evenly and not over-tightened.
Praz is offline  
post #1240 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-30-2014, 05:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
8472's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 266
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praz View Post

Hello

VCCSA needs tuning and cache speed/voltage has an effect also. I had posted this previously.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Sorry about that. I should have seen those voltages.

Thanks for your help.
8472 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off