ASUS X99 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread (North American users only) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS X99 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread (North American users only)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16856 (permalink) Old 08-30-2014, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
This thread is for posting and sharing tips, tricks and results relating to ASUS X99 motherboards.

5960X OC tips PDF:

http://1drv.ms/1z9nOze



Easy 4.2GHz OC Guide:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz2VRRbLPrZnYjlVR2kzYkVvMFE/edit?usp=sharing


General overclocking info - advanced reading:

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?57715-Overclocking-Tips-Part-Two




5-Way Optimization Manual:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz2VRRbLPrZnbExqRlQ2NzdzREU/edit?usp=sharing


Latest UEFI build 1305 for the X99-Deluxe(Recommended Build - adds USB 3.1 support):

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA2011/X99-DELUXE/X99-DELUXE-ASUS-1305.zip





Support/bug request template


Motherboard model:

UEFI Version:

CPU:

Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB:

GPU:

SSD/HDDs/Optical drives:

PSU:

USB Devices (model/version number):

Monitor:


CPU Cooler:

PC CASE:

Operating system: Microsoft Activated yes/no?


Drivers Installed (include version):

Any third Party temp/voltage software installed:

System Overclocked (provide details)?


Issue

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16856 (permalink) Old 08-30-2014, 10:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dansi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 784
Rep: 21 (Unique: 19)
Hi Raja,
Have a question for Asus

1. Is Deluxe using the same IR3555 integrated mosfet as Extreme? Or will IR3555 only for ROG series?
2. Since Extreme already has SupremeFX, what will differentiate it from the Formula?
3. What is different between CrystalSound and SupremeFX?
4. When is Pro and Formula boards coming?
dansi is offline  
post #3 of 16856 (permalink) Old 08-30-2014, 11:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
krulin_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I don't have my RVE yet, but I did have a simple question.

I have 2 SSD and 2 HDD from my old system. The 2 SSD (a 128GB and 256GB) ran on my older P6X58-D Premiums SATA3 in AHCI mode. The 2 HDD (Raptor 150GB 15krpm) were on the intel side configured as a raid 1. I read in the RVE manual that the SATA connections can only run in 1 mode. I.E. if set to RAID, all drives are set to RAID.

I am most likely incorrect, but I thought SSDs are best run in AHCI mode? If so, The single mode of the MB might cause an issue for people wanting a setup like mine? I'm most likely wrong, or at least I hope I am.

Thanks. Looking forward to my RVE and 5820K with a new Plextor M6e as a OS drive.
krulin_m is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16856 (permalink) Old 08-31-2014, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
If you set raid the irst will be installed taking over from the generic ms ahci driver. Nothing to worry about in other words.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #5 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-03-2014, 04:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Inaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I'm hoping other X99 owners might be able to help me out here. I'm trying to overclock my 5960X and it's just not working with this board and I'm wondering if anyone else is seeing the same problems.

In the BIOS, it is defaulting to XMP overclocking and setting the CPU to overclock to 3750 MHz. I can change all the values, in this case, I specifically just try to set the ratio from the default 28 to 34 (I've tried everything in between, too) and the vcore to 1.31v (and I've tried 1.3v). I save and exit and the system reboots and is right back to the default XMP over clock settings.

I can occasionally get it to stay in default mode (not XMP) so the CPU runs at stock clocks, but usually it resets itself to XMP. I've tried updating the BIOS from 0505 to 0701 (and going back to 0505)... I've pulled the battery, reset the BIOS, tried DIP 5, etc... nothing seems to work.

Am I missing a key setting or switch? Do I have a bad board? Has anyone else run across these problems?

Inaba is offline  
post #6 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-03-2014, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Is the onboard XMP switch in the on position?

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #7 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-03-2014, 04:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Inaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I tried switching it on and off to no effect (it's also impossible to get to when you have two graphics cards installed without removing the second card, kind of a pain.

It's currently switched off.

Inaba is offline  
post #8 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-04-2014, 09:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Mumbles37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 174
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)
Does anybody know about the U.S. availability of the X99-A and Pro? All I can find to buy are the RVE, WS, and Deluxe.

Mumbles37 is offline  
post #9 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-04-2014, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
X99-A - should be next two weeks or so.

X99-Pro - October timeframe.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #10 of 16856 (permalink) Old 09-04-2014, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inaba View Post

I tried switching it on and off to no effect (it's also impossible to get to when you have two graphics cards installed without removing the second card, kind of a pain.

It's currently switched off.


Check the TPU switch is not on as well. These are off by default. You may have knocked either when putting the system together. The OC being applied hints at TPU. Turn it off and load defaults by pressing F5 in UEFI if you need to.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off