[Official] MSI X99S/A Motherboard Owners Club - Page 327 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] MSI X99S/A Motherboard Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3261 of 3266 (permalink) Old 08-27-2019, 07:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 37
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Troubleshooting an MSI X99A MPOWER board I was given for free. I currently have a Core i7 6800k installed in it, along with some spare DDR4 2133.

It attempts to post, but hangs with code 55 displayed on the integrated 7-segment display. This appears to be "Memory not installed"

Any idea why this might be happening? Memory is installed in the correct slots and is fully seated.
Leapo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3262 of 3266 (permalink) Old 08-27-2019, 07:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
davidm71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,181
Rep: 22 (Unique: 18)
Quote: Originally Posted by Leapo View Post
Troubleshooting an MSI X99A MPOWER board I was given for free. I currently have a Core i7 6800k installed in it, along with some spare DDR4 2133.

It attempts to post, but hangs with code 55 displayed on the integrated 7-segment display. This appears to be "Memory not installed"

Any idea why this might be happening? Memory is installed in the correct slots and is fully seated.
Try setting XMP in bios after a bios reset. Sounds like the board doesn’t like your ram.

Save with EVGA. Associate code: K8XL098LGS5O4WZ
Z390 Master
(8 items)
CPU
9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Master
GPU
EVGA 1080 FTW2 SLI
RAM
Gskill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 PRO
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Custom water loop
Operating System
Windows 10 64
▲ hide details ▲
davidm71 is offline  
post #3263 of 3266 (permalink) Old 08-27-2019, 11:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 37
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by davidm71 View Post
Try setting XMP in bios after a bios reset. Sounds like the board doesn’t like your ram.
BIOS reset has no effect. Board still fails to post while displaying "55" on the integrated diagnostic display. Can't get into the BIOS to change any settings.

The RAM I'm using is pretty plain (Samsung DDR4 2133)... doesn't have any XMP profiles on it.
Leapo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3264 of 3266 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 12:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
GunnzAkimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 575
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
Completely dismantle.

Place mobo on a firm surface with some padding under the board.

reseat cpu again.

check the memory module pins for gunk/dirt buildup

reinstall the memory modules nice and firm click.

Also power cables into the board can have flex, so make sure they are well inserted.

Lian Li D8000, MSI Godlike, 5960X 4.6Ghz, 16GB DDR4 2666C14, MSI RTX 2080S GXT, 24 HDs/SSDs, Noctua NHD15S, 55" KS8000

Last edited by GunnzAkimbo; 08-29-2019 at 12:22 PM.
GunnzAkimbo is online now  
post #3265 of 3266 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 11:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 37
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Turns out the BIOS was too old to boot with a 6800k (or any Broadwell-E CPU) installed, and I had no older CPUs on hand.

Whipped out the hardware programmer, hooked it up to the BIOS chip (SPI flash), and flashed the latest BIOS offline. Board now boots without a problem!

Now it's time to order some real RAM and build a system! Any suggestions on what RAM I should snag? Preferably one that DOESN'T have LEDs all over it...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Flashing.png
Views:	13
Size:	4.99 MB
ID:	292434  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Booted.png
Views:	14
Size:	5.90 MB
ID:	292436  

Leapo is offline  
post #3266 of 3266 (permalink) Old 09-05-2019, 06:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 37
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Ended up with 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair Corsair Vengeance LPX, DDR4 3200, running at full speed in quad channel mode.

Still working on my OC, but it's coming along nicely: https://valid.x86.fr/0l6cps
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Leapo; 09-12-2019 at 01:32 PM.
Leapo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off